Tuesday, March 5, 2019

ADVA showcases SDN-controlled 600 Gbps transport

At OFC 2019, ADVA demonstrated SDN-controlled 600 Gbps transport with automated line rate and modulation adjustment.

In the demo, the ADVA FSP 3000 TeraFlex terminal monitors the condition of the fiber link and then automatically adapts speed and modulation for maximum efficiency. By adjusting transmission rates and modulation format, the technology ensures availability, signal quality and cost-efficiency in DCI deployments. The ADVA FSP 3000 TeraFlex terminal provides native support for YANG device modeling and the NETCONF protocol to enable full SDN control. Specifically engineered for a disaggregated environment, the platform can transmit 600 Gbps of data over a single wavelength and a total capacity of 38.4Tbit/s per fiber.

“This demo redefines what’s possible for open and disaggregated hyperscale DCI transport. It takes SDN-based control to the next level and highlights the enormous potential of flexible network configuration to optimize reach and spectrum utilization,” said Niall Robinson, VP, global business development, ADVA. “The key to this demo is the phenomenal flexibility and versatility of our FSP 3000 TeraFlex™ terminal. Its completely open design with programmable management interfaces and open APIs makes it ideal for disaggregated architectures. By utilizing NETCONF/YANG, TeraFlex™ can fully be integrated into an SDN environment. It also supports a multitude of constellations and baud rates on the line interface. What's more, with its advanced telemetry, TeraFlex™ updates operators with performance data for total visibility and big data-enabled control.”

Fujitsu expands its Smart xHaul for 5G transport

Fujitsu Network Communications is expanding its Smart xHaul transport solution for 5G transport networks in collaboration with HFR Networks and Volta Networks.

The solution enables 5G transport networks to leverage legacy 4G Centralized Radio Access Network (C-RAN) fiber transport and cell sites using an open, disaggregated, pay-as-you-go architecture.

“Expansion of the Smart xHaul transport solution in partnership with a broad ecosystem is yet another demonstration of Fujitsu’s commitment to advancing open 5G architecture. Fujitsu is a member of several industry organizations working to develop open networks, including active participation in the O-RAN Alliance,” said Paul Havala, head of the optical business unit for Fujitsu Network Communications, Inc. “Our disaggregated architecture solutions offer a more flexible approach to network evolution for greater performance and cost efficiency with minimal risk when aggregating and transporting 5G services.”

The Fujitsu Smart xHaul solution consists of several key elements:

Intelligent Fronthaul -- now includes new intelligent fronthaul platforms for centralized and cloud-based RAN architectures leveraging next-generation Packet RAN access technology by HFR Networks. The M6424 Time-Sensitive Networking (TSN) aggregation and transport switch series supports interfaces for CPRI, eCPRI and Ethernet services. This temperature-hardened, one rack unit solution supports 24x multi-rate client ports at up to 25G operation for 4G, 5G and Ethernet service coexistence, along with 4x 100GbE network ports offering multiple topologies. With high-precision timing, TSN offers synchronization to the cell site remote radio, while maintaining low latency variation for aggregated 4G and 5G traffic by preempting Ethernet and Internet services. In addition, the M6424-R O-RAN compliant Fronthaul Gateway platform includes a PHY-LOW networking interface that significantly improves bandwidth efficiency and enables multi-vendor interoperability between legacy and new base station equipment.  With this solution, a 5G overlay is not needed on existing 4G transport networks, helping to reduce total costs and speed time to market of lucrative new 5G services.

Disaggregated Cloud Control Plane -- a cloud-based control plane architecture provided by Volta Networks is integral to the new Smart xHaul solution. The virtual routing engine in the cloud combined with agent software on the 1FINITY S100 Switch platform, enables service providers to realize full routing capabilities optimized to their specific application without the limitations and excessive cost structures of legacy, monolithic routers and transport elements. Disaggregating the control and user planes allow scale out via linear resource scaling versus scaling up to a limit with integrated control and user planes. As a result, the solution provides pay-as-you-go efficient scaling to address initial migration from 4G to 5G, as well as diverse 5G multiservice operation using network slicing, for greater intelligence, scalability and cost-efficiency without network overlays.

Network Slicing -- Fujitsu enables network slicing operation via its 1FINITY S100 transport switches for midhaul and backhaul transport, providing enhanced network slicing and cloud control segment routing to reduce operational complexity, increase scalability and deliver better infrastructure utilization versus traditional routers.

Australia's AARNet tests 600G wavelength with Cisco

Australia’s Academic and Research Network (AARNet) has tested 600 Gbps on its production network using Cisco Network Convergence System (NCS) 1004.

Tests were performed with Cisco NCS 1004 and NCS 2000 FlexSpectrum Single Module ROADM platforms in the AARNet production network under real-world conditions without interruption to any customer traffic.

The testing utilized Cisco NCS 1004 flexibility to adjust modulation format and baud rate to achieve the maximum data throughput over different distances. The following configurations have been successfully tested:

  • 600G single wavelength in a metro data center to data center environment (approximately 15km)
  • 500G single wavelength over regional distances greater than 300km (roughly equivalent from Sydney to Newcastle, Wollongong or Goulburn)
  • 400G single wavelength over inter-capital distances greater than 750km (roughly equivalent from Sydney to Melbourne)

Cisco NCS 1004 has been designed to maximize wavelength and fiber capacity with minimal space and power requirements. At two racks per unit, the system supports up to 4.8 Terabits per second (Tbps) of client and 4.8 Tbps of trunk traffic. Using flexible, software-based baud rate and hybrid modulation, the Cisco NCS 1004 platform provides optimized performances for terrestrial data center interconnect (DCI), metro, regional and long-haul deployments as well as subsea applications.

“Our network supports cross-institutional global research collaborations, scientific instruments and the transport and storage of some of the world’s largest datasets,” said Chris Hancock, CEO at AARNet.“This trial with Cisco opens up opportunities for AARNet to provide customers with unprecedented levels of scale to support massive data flows for data-intensive projects such as the Square Kilometre Array.”

Source Photonics raises $100 million for its optical transceivers

Source Photonics, which supplies optical transceivers, recently closed more than $100M in equity to support its growing data center and 5G business.

The company said it will use the funding to further increase the scale of its operations.  Planned developments include the creation of a new laser fab, upgrades to existing production facilities and increased investment in the research and development of next-generation technologies, ensuring Source Photonics continues its position as a leading innovator. Upgrades to Source Photonics’ fab in Taiwan have already been completed and production operations have begun for a new fab in Jintan, China using the latest funding.

“Exciting new applications such as the Internet of Things (IoT), Virtual Reality, and cloud services are growing in popularity every day,” said Doug Wright, CEO at Source Photonics. “These applications all depend on the next standard of connectivity and 5G depends on the backing of a world-class optical network. We are extremely proud that our investors have shown this confidence in us and are confident that the investment will support our ongoing work to enable the next era of connectivity.”

Finisar expands its optical portfolio, conducts OFC demos

Finisar introduced several new products and technology demonstrations at OFC in San Diego, including:

Suite of 200G, 2x200G, and 400G FR4 modules for data centers -- building on the industry’s massive adoption of 100G CWDM4 in data centers for links up to 2 km, Finisar is extending this technology to both 200G and 400G data rates. Finisar is demonstrating a 200G FR4 module in a QSFP56 form factor, a 2x200G FR4 in an OSFP form factor, and a 400G FR4 in a QSFP-DD form factor, each running over single mode fiber.

400G DR4 QSFP-DD modules in break-out and shuffle configurations -- Finisar is demonstrating its 400G DR4 QSFP-DD module in both break-out and shuffle configurations, allowing maximum deployment flexibility. In the break-out configuration, two 400G DR4 modules receiving data streams from an Ixia AresONE QSFP-DD test system, transmit four independent 100G PAM4 lanes to four separate Finisar 100G FR QSFP28 modules. In the shuffle configuration, 100G PAM4 lanes from a 400G DR4 module connect to another 400G DR4 module via shuffled lane assignments. The 400G DR4 transceiver module, compliant to the IEEE802.3bs standard, is critical not only to support the continuing growth in network bandwidth, but also to provide the flexibility needed by large scale data center customers that require 100G granularity in their architectures.

400G SR8 OSFP modules for multimode applications -- Finisar is unveiling 400G transceiver modules designed for short reach, multimode applications. This demonstration will showcase IEEE-compliant 400G SR8 optical modules in the OSFP form factor, running over 100 meters of standard OM4 multimode fiber. The modules use a 16-fiber, MPO-16 optical connector and can be deployed as point-to-point or in a break-out configuration of its 50G PAM4 lanes. They leverage VCSEL technology in the 850nm band to achieve the lowest power dissipation and lowest cost structure.

Finisar has actively participated in the definition of the QSFP-DD (Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Interface Double Density) and OSFP (Octal Small Form Factor Pluggable) MSA modules, which are the latest form factors targeting 400G data rates. Both designs provide an eight-lane electrical interface, compared to traditional single or four-lane interfaces, thereby increasing bandwidth, channel capacity and port density. These form factors address the need for high-density, high-speed networking solutions.

25G Direct Detect Tunable Bidi SFP28 technology for 5G wireless networks -- Building on the success of Finisar’s first-to-market 10G tunable Bidi SFP+ transceiver, the company is demoing its next generation 25G tunable Bidi technology in an SFP28 form factor. This technology is the key building block for deploying these transceivers and will enable cost-effective next generation 5G wireless build-outs while also providing significantly more data capacity per fiber than other 25G-based optical architectures. The Bidi technology will also incorporate innovative and unique Finisar transceiver features, such as T2DOC and Flextune. These features enable transceiver-to-transceiver communications and self-wavelength tuning of remote modules during commissioning without host interaction. Both T2DOC™ and Flextune™ simplify field installation and remote maintenance while lowering operational expenses.

25G LR Lite SFP28 transceiver for 5G networks -- Finisar is demonstrating a new, cost-optimized 25G SFP28 module for front-haul applications in 5G wireless networks, which uses a Fabry-Perot (FP) laser. Most single-mode 25G optical modules rely on more costly Distributed Feedback (DFB) lasers to reach the 10km distances set by the IEEE standard. Finisar’s demonstration shows that low-cost FP lasers running at 25G data rates can support not only the 300 meters of reach required by the majority of 5G front-haul deployments, but also exceptional cases of 1km spans. The company has been a strong supplier of optical modules for 3G and 4G mobile infrastructure, and it is now rolling out its portfolio for 5G.

64Gbaud Integrated Coherent Transmit & Receive Optical Sub-Assembly -- Progressing on the path to miniaturize coherent optics, Finisar is exhibiting the industry's first technology demonstration of an Integrated Coherent Transmit & Receive Optical Sub-Assembly, designed to the current draft of the OIF IC-TROSA Type-2 requirements. The IC-TROSA Type-2 is an optical sub-assembly combining all key building blocks of a coherent optical front-end (i.e. tunable laser, optical amplifier, modulators, drivers, coherent mixer, photodiode array, and TIAs) – with internal control electronics. The device is Flexgrid® C-band tunable and supports multiple modulation formats, including QPSK, 8QAM, and 16QAM, at symbol rates up to 64Gbaud, enabling data transmission up to 400 Gb/s. The IC-TROSA’s low power dissipation and miniature footprint enables small form factor Digital Coherent Optics (DCO) transceivers in a QSFP-DD or OSFP form factor, as well as very high-density coherent line card or daughtercard designs.

http://www.finisar.com

Source Photonics unveils 400G QSFP-DD ER8 with 40 km reach

Source Photonics unveiled a 400G QSFP-DD ER8 supporting up to 40 km reach. The company is conducting a live 400G traffic demonstration at OFC of 400G QSFP-DD ER8 over 40 km single mode fiber. The product leverages Source Photonics’ unique compact TOSA/ROSA design.

“We are pleased to be the first to demonstrate the viability of the 400G QSFP-DD ER8 solution supporting up to 40 km reach and showcase our technical leadership in PAM4 based high data rate products,” said Frank Chang, PhD, Source Photonics’ Chief Engineer. “We believe that the 400G ER8 in QSFP-DD form factor will enable wider deployments of 400G solutions for telecom and routing applications,” continued Dr. Chang.

Source Photonics previously led the market introduction of the 100G LR4 in QSFP28 form factor for data centers.

Intel integrates 58Gbps transceiver on its Stratix 10 TX FPGA

Intel’s Programmable Solutions Group has integrated 58Gbps transceiver technology on its Stratix 10 TX field programmable gate array (FPGA). The 58Gbps PAM4 transceiver technology now shipping in volume production and enabling 400Gb Ethernet deployment.

“As we continue to deliver product innovations and capabilities that allow for higher data ingest and processing speeds critical for networking and data center applications, this is a powerful example of how Intel FPGAs bring real value to our customers,” stated Dan McNamara, Intel senior vice president and general manager of the Programmable Solutions Group.

By supporting dual-mode modulation, 58Gbps PAM4 and 30Gbps NRZ, new infrastructure can reach 58Gbps data rates while staying backward-compatible with existing network infrastructure.

“The 400Gb Ethernet and QSFP-DD market is evolving at a fast pace. And being first to market with a portable solution is instrumental to enable the transition from lab to the field. We were excited to work closely with Intel to deliver our next-generation test module with the only production FPGA technology supporting native 58Gbps PAM4,” says Ildefonso M. Polo, vice president of Product Marketing at VeEX.

Acacia and Lumentum demo 200G Interoperability in CFP2-DCO

Acacia Communications and Lumentum successfully demonstrated interoperability between their respective CFP2-DCO modules operating at 200G.

The modules, based on Acacia's Meru DSP ASIC, demonstrated 200G transmission over an amplified link with greater than 1,000 km of standard single mode fiber, using high-performance 8QAM and 16QAM operating modes.

The companies said CFP2-DCOs are becoming increasingly important for higher-speed optical networks because they integrate the coherent DSP into the pluggable module. The digital host interface enables simpler integration between module and system resulting in faster service activation for telecommunication providers, and a pay-as-you-grow deployment model whereby the cost of additional ports can be deferred until additional services are needed.

"This demonstration of interoperability at 200G highlights the value that we intended to create through our collaboration with Lumentum on the CFP2-DCO," said Benny Mikkelsen, Founder and Chief Technology Officer of Acacia Communications. "Historically, interoperability in commercially available products has been limited to lower performance at 100G data rates. We believe that Meru-based modules are the only commercially available CFP2-DCO modules supporting 8QAM and 16QAM modulation at 200G."

"Industry trends are moving toward increasing multi-vendor interoperability, motivated by the needs of network operators," said Beck Mason, Senior Vice President, General Manager, Telecom Transmission at Lumentum. "Our CFP2-DCO module, based on our proven Indium Phosphide PIC technology, supports both standards-based interoperability at 100G, as well as higher performance modes at 100G and 200G.

IDT releases Low Power, Multi-rate PAM4 Linear TIA for 200G/400G

Integrated Device Technology (IDT) introduced the first 53 Gbps and 112 Gbps multi-rate Trans-impedance Amplifiers (TIAs) for optical transceivers, active optical cables (AOCs) and On-Board Optics (OBO) applications.

Key attributes and benefits to 200G/400G Datacenter applications include:
  • Low power consumption for PAM4 linear receivers and COBO optics in QSFP-DD and OSFP modules, for example, as low as < 150mW/channel
  • Excellent flat frequency responses and low group delay with wide bandwidth (up to 43GHz) and AGC, which optimizes PAM4 systems for wide dynamic PMD links
  • Very low input referred noise density as low as 10pA/√Hz
  • Compact die size enabling small optical assembly and On-Board Optics assembly for better port density
  • -40°C to 95°C temperature operation range for 5G wireless front-haul applications
  • I2C interface providing on-chip multiple functions, such as control, monitor and alarms

"We are very excited with the technical performance of the 53G/ch and 112G/ch TIA, which works very well with our PAM4 DML, and EML drivers in both data rates," said Dr. Kevin Zhang, director of marketing for datacom products at IDT. "This new generation of TIAs will very well satisfy the high performance challenges required for 100GBASE-LR and 400GBASE LR4 standards and simultaneously consume very low power and deliver a high sensitivity solution for small form factor modules."

http://www.idt.com

Monday, March 4, 2019

Lumentum to divest certain transceiver product lines to CIG

Lumentum announced plans to sell certain optical transceiver product lines developed and manufactured by its subsidiary Oclaro Japan to Cambridge Industries Group (CIG). The sale is not expected to impact the guidance ranges provided on February 5, 2019 for Lumentum's third fiscal quarter, ending March 30, 2019. Revenue attributable to the products to be sold in the proposed transaction is approximately $20 million of the $50 million to $55 million of datacom revenues previously included in Lumentum's guidance for the third fiscal quarter of 2019.

CIG also entered into a long-term strategic supply agreement for Lumentum's photonic chips.

"I am pleased to partner with CIG and leverage our respective strengths to better address the market opportunity created by the highly anticipated growth in high-speed datacom and telecom client-side transceiver volumes driven by datacenter expansion and 5G wireless over the coming years," said Walter Jankovic, Lumentum's Senior Vice President and General Manager, Datacom. "This transaction enables Lumentum to become more commercially focused on its differentiated Indium Phosphide photonic chip capabilities and brings a new customer that is well positioned to compete in the datacom transceiver market."

"With this acquisition and on-going partnership with Lumentum for supply of their industry leading photonic chips, together with CIG's proven quality and volume JDM and ODM capabilities, CIG expands its capabilities with industry leading optical transceiver products and technology spanning the range of 10G, 25G to 400G serving many long-standing Tier 1 customers," said Gerald Wong, CIG's President and CEO. "We believe with the combination of CIG's strengths in cost effective high-volume manufacturing, and Lumentum's optical transceiver team in Japan with their decades of experience in high performance datacom and telecom transmission, we are well positioned to address customer needs in the datacom and telecom client-side transceiver market."

The transaction is expected to close in the second calendar quarter of 2019 and is subject to certain customary closing conditions for a transaction of this type.

Juniper to acquire Mist for cloud managed, enterprise Wi-Fi

Juniper Networks agreed to acquire Mist Systems, a start-up offering a cloud-managed, enterprise wireless platform, for $405 million in cash and equity awards.

Mist, which is based in Cupertino, California, has developed an AI-driven wireless platform for making Wi-Fi more predictable, reliable and measurable. Mist has also developed an AI-driven virtual assistant, Marvis, to simplify wireless troubleshooting and provide unprecedented insight into client and network behavior. In addition, Mist uses patented virtual Bluetooth LE technology in conjunction with Wi-Fi and IoT to deliver scalable and cost-effective location-based wireless services to customers, such as indoor wayfinding, proximity notifications, traffic analytics and asset tracking. All operations are managed via Mist’s modern cloud microservices architecture.

Mist’s Wireless LAN (WLAN) platform will be combined with Juniper’s wired LAN, SD-WAN and security solutions. Juniper said the deal also enables it to extend cloud-based management and end-to-end AI-driven visibility across the end-to-end enterprise network (from access to the WAN) to offer an industry-leading, software-defined and highly differentiated solution for simplifying operations, improving user experience and lowering total cost of ownership (TCO).

“Mist Systems is a great fit for Juniper and for our enterprise customers,” explained Rami Rahim, CEO of Juniper Networks. “Juniper and Mist share a common strategic goal. We believe in the Software-Defined Enterprise and Mist’s focus on bringing AI to IT is consistent with our core belief that we need to simplify operations and improve customer experience while lowering costs. With Mist, we are adding a market leading solution to complement our portfolio, drive the cloud transition within the enterprise and accelerate our enterprise growth.”

“Mist Systems has developed a unique blend of wireless, AI and cloud expertise that has enabled us to stand out from the competition and bring much needed innovation to the wireless space,” said Sujai Hajela, CEO of Mist Systems. “By combining these proficiencies with Juniper’s expansive channel reach, world-class support and best-in-class networking and security products, we believe we will be well poised to change the IT landscape by ushering in a new generation of AI-driven products.”

Elenion debuts Silicon Photonic BGA Packaged Coherent Optical Sub-Assembly

Elenion Technologies, a start-up developing silicon photonics-based System-on-Chip solutions, announced its next-generation Coherent Silicon Transmitter and Receiver CSTAR optical BGA platform for transmission of up to 600G on a single wavelength, as well as new small form factors for compact pluggable modules such as OIF 400G ZR QSFP-DD.

The CSTAR-200 is a DSP agnostic, coherent optical engine that enables pluggables such as CFP2-DCO and on-board applications, from data center interconnect to long haul in 100/200G coherent optical communication links.

“We are excited to be partnering with Elenion on our award winning CFP2-DCO. Elenion’s CSTAR platform allows us to offer differentiated coherent solutions to our customers,” said Siraj ElAhmadi, President & General Manager, Menara Networks.

The CSTAR platform comprises a multi-chip-module (MCM) and integrates Elenion’s advanced Silicon Photonics and RFICs. Integrated into a non-hermetic BGA package, CSTAR offers the next generation coherent optical engine for todays and future 100 to 600Gb/s Network applications.

“From the beginning at Elenion, we’ve built our silicon photonic chips in a production CMOS fab, which enables us to build complex optical devices. Having leveraged on-chip complexity to eliminate all of the isolators, lenses, and other free space optics from our package, Elenion is taking these chips and having them assembled in a production electronics-attach environment, reusing the infrastructure investment from the ASIC industry. We believe that this is a milestone for the silicon photonics industry, and represents an inflection point with regard to the cost of packaging for silicon photonics and integrated photonic components in general,” said Michael Hochberg, CTO, Elenion.

UC Berkeley develops 240x240 silicon photonics switch

Researchers at the University of California, Berkeley have demonstrated an experimental, silicon photonics switch with 240 inputs and 240 outputs.

In a paper presented at OFC, researchers Tae Joon Seok and colleagues will report the successful scale up of a 240x240 integrated silicon photonic switch.

The switch was manufactured at the Marvell Nanofabrication Laboratory at UC Berkeley using a process known as lithography stitching, creating a wafer-scale 240x240 silicon photonic switch by stitching together nine 80x80 switch blocks in a 3x3 array, with three input and three output coupler blocks.

The research team demonstrated signal loss lower than any previously reported, said Seok, who is assistant professor at the Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology in South Korea and a visiting scholar at UC Berkeley. The on-chip loss to port-count ratio  was measured at 0.04 dB/port.

"Recently, many research groups competitively reported silicon photonic switches with large input/output port counts," said Seok. However, the physical size of a silicon photonic chip has been limited to 2 to 3 cm because of the limitations of the lithography tools necessary to etch the required geometric patterns on the silicon wafers used as a base for the integrated chips.

TE Connectivity demos 400G connector and cable assemblies

TE Connectivity (TE) is showcasing its lineup of high-performance connectors, sockets, cable assemblies and power solutions.

TE products are showcased in the 100G and 400G active demonstrations in the Ethernet Alliance booth with SFP56, QSFP56, OSFP, QSFP-DD connectors and QSFP-DD-to-OSFP cable assemblies based on signaling at 25G and 50G individual pair signaling rates, along with an operating 800G capable OSFP cable based on 100G individual pair signaling.

In the OIF booth, TE will participate in active 100G individual pair signaling demonstrations with an OSFP to QSFP-DD cable assembly, an OSFP connector and cage, and a QSFP-DD connector and cage.

The COBO booth will include TE's demonstration of its 100Gbps capable Sliver COBO connector in partnership with Credo.

The following TE products will be featured in these demonstrations and displays:

  • I/O connectors: SFP56, SFP-DD, QSFP56, OSFP and QSFP-DD 400G interconnects, Nano-Pitch I/O connectors (NPIO), and COBO as well as thermally enhanced versions of all these pluggable interconnects. A demonstration of 800G OSFP will be included.
  • Copper cable assemblies: SFP56, SFP-DD, QSFP56, OSFP, and QSFP-DD direct attach cables, including a demo of 800G OSFP cables. In addition, Sliver cables (SFF-TA_1002, GenZ), and STRADA Whisper cables will be shown.
  • Board to Board: STRADA Whisper, Z-PACK Slim UHD, Z-PACK HM-eZd+ backplane connectors, and backplane cable assemblies.
  • Sockets: LGA 3647 (Socket P) and XLA 3800+ position sockets
  • Power Delivery: Open Compute Power, MULTI-BEAM HD
  • Internal Interconnects: Sliver Interconnects (SFF-TA-1002, GenZ, EDSFF, OCP NIC 3.0, DDIMM, COBO), Nano-Pitch I/O connectors (OCuLink), and STRADA Whisper in an internally cabled system.


MACOM announces drivers for Single-Lambda 100G and 400G

MACOM Technology Solutions announced the availability of a new family of drivers for Single-Lambda 100G and 400G applications. These 2nd generation EML and Silicon Photonic drivers in low-cost SMT packaging include:

  • MAOM-005321: Single-channel EML driver in 3x4mm package
  • MAOM-005324: Single-channel Silicon Photonics driver in 3x4mm package
  • MAOM-005421: Quad-channel EML driver in 7x7.2mm package
  • MAOM-005424: Quad-channel Silicon Photonics driver in 5x6mm package

“To date we’ve had multiple design wins at 100G and 400G, and with customers expected to
ramp, MACOM’s goal is to continue our leadership in the datacom segment by providing optimal driver solutions to our customers,” said Rajiv Somisetty, Senior Product Marketing Manager at MACOM. “Our new driver family underscores our ability to do exactly that. Whether it’s an EML or SiPh based module solution our customer is working on, MACOM’s second-generation driver family with improved performance at lower cost is the ideal solution.”

http://www.macom.com/applications/optical-networking

MACOM expands 400G PAM-4 with Low Noise Transimpedance Amplifiers

MACOM Technology Solutions announced availability of production versions of its four-channel (4 x 100G) 56/106 Gbit PAM-4 linear transimpedance amplifiers (TIAs) optimized for use in 400G optical modules targeting cloud data center applications.

MACOM's new MATA-03820 and the MATA-03819 are available in flip chip and wire bonding packaging options, respectively, for fast, flexible deployment in single-lambda 400G-FR4 and DR4 format QSFP-DD and OSFP optical modules. The devices deliver low noise performance less than 1.5 uA RMS typical and support bandwidth up to 35 GHz.

“In the rapid evolution to single fiber 100G and parallel fiber 200G and 400G connectivity, we believe that MACOM has again affirmed its leadership position in delivering the high-performance, power-efficient optical components needed to maximize bandwidth density in the Cloud Data Center”

“Molex is excited to collaborate with MACOM. Leveraging MACOM’s technical support along with its broad portfolio of TIAs we are able to ensure the availability of industry leading 400G optical modules,” said Adit Narasimha, Vice President and General Manager, Molex Optoelectronics. “The low noise performance of MACOM’s TIA along with its flexible programmability, enable delivery of industry leading low bit error performance when implemented with a DSP for 400G modules.”

https://www.macom.com/products/product-detail/MATA-03820
https://www.macom.com/products/product-detail/MATA-03819

DustPhotonics ships 400Gbps QSFP-DD SR8

DustPhotonics announced sampling availability and pre-production ramp of 400G QSFP-DD SR8 optical transceiver for short reach, high-density applications over multi-mode optical fiber. The 400Gbps module incorporates DustPhotonics' AuraDP optical engine with unique fiber integration and manufacturing technology .

Dust Photonics notes that 400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceivers support both 400G switch to switch and breakout options for high-radix configurations.

DustPhotonics claims its AuraDP light engine enables reduced power consumption, higher reliability, and superior module performance. The optical packaging design results in improved sensitivity and efficient coupling. The QSFP-DD optical transceiver is designed for use with cost effective multimode fiber and supports reaches of up to 100 meters using OM4 fiber. The SR8 module features; 8 parallel 50Gbps PAM4 optical channels, supports the latest CMIS Management Interface, and is compliant to the latest QSFP-DD MSA and IEEE 802.3bs 400GBASE SR8 standards.

The 400G QSFP-DD module is part of the DustPhotonic's family of 400G multimode transceiver and AOC product line. The 400G QSFP-DD SR8 has an expected production release date in the second half of 2019. DustPhotonics is currently sampling and accepting orders for evaluation of 400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceivers.

"QSFP-DD SR8 is the most versatile 400G module for the large enterprise and hyperscale cloud data center markets supporting fanout to 200G and 50G," says Ben Rubovitch, CEO and co-founder of DustPhotonics. "With the majority of fiber lengths in hyperscale data centers being less than 100 meters, multimode is the economic choice supporting high-radix interconnection networks. This offers significantly better cost/performance solutions needed for broad market adoption of 400Gbps data rates."

http://www.dustphotonics.com

Evertz Microsystems Selects Ranovus’ 200G CFP2 Direct Detect Transceivers

Evertz Microsystems, which supplies technology solutions for the broadcast, media and entertainment industries, will deploy Ranovus’ 200G CFP2 Direct Detect transceiver product into the Evertz Software Defined Video Networking switch and routing infrastructure.

Ranovus transceivers employ quantum dot laser (QDL) and micro-ring resonator Silicon Photonics technologies. Highlights:

  • Fully compliant with Telcordia GR-468 Standard
  • DCI, metro access, 5G Mobility and multi-access edge computing applications
  • Transmission distances of 15km, 40km and 80km+
  • Platform capable of supporting Industrial Temperature Range
  • 96 DWDM channels in the C-band now and L-band in the future
  • 1.6 Tb/s 1RU Shelf Density
  • Form factor and compatible electrical interface with CFP2-DCO
  • 56Gb/s PAM4 PHY with multiple programmable FEC options to optimize link performance
  • Full diagnostics and self-monitoring capabilities to enable high-reliability networks


Sunday, March 3, 2019

Previewing OFC 2019 demos

This week's OFC in San Diego, which is expected to draw over 15,000 attendees, will feature several live multivendor interoperability and technology demonstrations including FlexE (Flex Ethernet), 400ZR, 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE), 25GbE, 50GbE, 100GbE, 400GbE; Open Source Open ROADM SDN Controller; pluggable CFP2-ACO and CFP2-DCO modules; and Common Electrical I/O (CEI)-112G.

“The exhibit floor at OFC is the ideal venue for vendors and open source community representatives to demonstrate the interoperability of their technologies and how they can be implemented into network and data center operators’ infrastructure,” said Jörg-Peter Elbers, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany, and OFC General Co-Chair. “The technologies being demonstrated by these groups represent the latest advancements and their interoperability is vital to driving our industry forward.”

Coherent Transceiver Demo, Booth #6421

This demonstration will show live interoperability of pluggable CFP2-ACO and CFP2-DCO modules from multiple vendors (Acacia, Fujitsu Optical Components and Lumentum) operating at 100Gbps. The modules will be plugged into a white box switch from Edgecore, and transmit and receive HD-FEC coded 100Gbps DP-QPSK optical signals traversing optical fiber over distances covering data center interconnects. This demonstration is being coordinated by NTT Network Innovation Laboratories.

Ethernet Alliance Ethernet Demo, Booth #4749

The Ethernet Alliance will display an interoperable multivendor next-gen technology demo that will encompass 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE), 25GbE, 50GbE, 100GbE and 400GbE technologies and solutions from 18 companies, ranging from interconnect providers, to switches and routers, to test and measurement equipment. The Ethernet Alliance will also showcase a live 400GbE infrastructure connecting multiple booths on the show floor. The Ethernet Alliance is also celebrating the success of those companies winning the Ethernet Alliance Holy Cup Challenge, for their successful first public demonstration of transmitting 100GbE per lambda. Join the celebration at a Wednesday afternoon social in their booth.

OIF Demos, Booth #6215

This year’s OIF booth will feature live multi-vendor interoperability demonstrations showcasing its work in the industry’s hottest areas - Common Electrical I/O (CEI)-112G, FlexE (Flex Ethernet) and 400ZR. The live demos with 13 system vendors, component vendors and test equipment vendors will demonstrate critical insight into how key technologies interoperate within the industry’s ecosystem.  Amphenol, Cisco Systems, Credo Semiconductor (HK) LTD, Finisar, Inphi, Juniper Networks, Keysight Technologies, Molex, Spirent Communications, TE Connectivity, VIAVI Solutions, Xilinx and YAMAICHI ELECTRONICS will demonstrate the interoperability of their products and technologies in OIF’s booth, #6215.

400ZR Demo
OIF’s 400ZR project is critical in facilitating the reduction of cost and complexity for high bandwidth data center interconnects and promoting interoperability among optical module manufacturers. Currently in progress, the project will result in an implementation agreement for 400G ZR and short-reach DWDM multi-vendor interoperability. The 400ZR demo consists of real-time Error Vector Magnitude measurements demonstrating the maturity of the methodology used for transmitter specifications. In addition, a hardware-based 400ZR installation will show how participants communicate a typical application case.

CEI-112G Demo
OIF is taking a lead role in moving the industry to the next generation with its development of electrical interface specifications for 112 Gbps per differential pair. Multiple live demonstrations featuring interoperability clearly prove the key role OIF provides. The CEI-112G demonstrations in the OIF booth will feature multi-party silicon supplier interoperability over mated compliance board channels and direct attach copper cable channels, all demonstrating the technical viability of 112 Gbps operation, along with multiple industry form factors including OSFP and QSFP-DD.

FlexE Demo
OIF continues to lead in FlexE aggregation architectures through its newest FlexE 2.1 project for FlexE over 50GbE PHY applications, an extension to its FlexE 2.0 Implementation Agreement (IA). The FlexE 2.0 demo will show off the bonding, subrating, and channelization features that allows FlexE-enabled hardware to support non-standard Ethernet rates over standard Ethernet optics. Realistic multi-vendor deployment scenarios, client rate reconfiguration, and in-band messaging features will be demonstrated on a network built from a variety of Ethernet optics and interconnecting the OIF and Ethernet Alliance booths.

OIF is celebrating 20 years of advancing new technologies and interoperability work effecting progressive change in the industry.

Open ROADM MSA SDN Demos, Booth #6139

This demo will use an open optical layer (Open ROADM MSA compliant) to turn up a wavelength with an Open Source Open ROADM SDN Controller, transfer a large number of Virtual Machines from one data center to another data center over this wavelength using a master orchestrator and turn down the optical connection afterwards. The demo is a collaboration of the University of Texas, Dallas, with Ciena, Fujitsu, Orange and AT&T. It will also demonstrate other Open ROADM MSA compliant hardware from ECI, Infinera and Juniper.

Consortium for On-Board Optics showcase at OFC - 400G and 800G

At the Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exhibition (OFC) in San Diego, the Consortium for On-Board Optics (COBO) will showcase the first-ever on-board optical ecosystem of its kind as its demonstration brings together a wide range of innovative developments including optical switch, adapter, modules, and compliance board products for industry leading suppliers.

“The Consortium for On-Board Optics released its industry breakthrough on-board optical module specification at OFC 2018. The panel members will share their experiences and developments during the past year since the specification release,” said Brad Booth, President, COBO. “COBO continues to bring a wide variety of industry perspectives and expertise to the development of on-board optics, and we look forward to sharing that knowledge through the panel and with our presence at OFC.”

http://onboardoptics.org/