Showing posts with label VCSEL. Show all posts
Showing posts with label VCSEL. Show all posts

Thursday, December 20, 2018

Philips sells Laser Diode Division to TRUMPF

Philips will sell 100% of its Photonics GmbH division to TRUMPF. Financial terms were not disclosed.

Philips Photonics, which iss headquartered in Ulm, Germany, designs, manufactures, markets and sells VCSEL-based solutions for data communications, consumer and industrial applications. Its product portfolio ranging from high speed VCSELs (vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers) for data communication to infrared illumination modules for security, surveillance and night vision applications, from single mode VCSELs for sensing applications to intelligent Laser Doppler sensors for accurately measuring velocity and distance. Philips Photonics' laser diodes are manufactured in a high-tech facility in Ulm. Further locations are Aachen, Eindhoven in the Netherlands, and sales offices in Shenzen, Shanghai, and Qingdao in China. Photonics GmbH employs around 280 people.

TRUMPF said the acquisition opens up a new market segment. TRUMPF's existing business includes high-power diode lasers.

"With this acquisition, we want to open up new product fields and expand our existing portfolio at a strategically important point," said TRUMPF boss Nicola Leibinger-Kammüller.

"Since our foundation in 2000, we have grown strongly. More than half a billion cell phones worldwide are equipped with laser diode technology from Philips Photonics," said Joseph Pankert, Business Leader of Philips Photonics. "We are very excited to become part of TRUMPF. This will ensure that the division can continue to grow in a highly innovative company in the future," Pankert continued.

http://www.photonics.philips.com/
https://www.trumpf.com/

Thursday, January 22, 2015

VI Systems Intros 850nm VCSEL for 50 Gbps

VI Systems introduced a 850nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) transmitter module for multimode fiber transmission of up to 50 Gbps.

The transmitter module features a V-connector for the electrical input signal and for the optical output a 50/125 multi mode fiber which is terminated with a standard FC/PC connector.  

The V50-850M transmitter module is designed for test setups aimed at development of advanced short reach optical interconnects.

http://www.v-i-systems.com/

Tuesday, July 8, 2014

VI Systems, UCSB and DTU Demo 1060nm VCSEL Link

The first vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) at 1060nm has been demonstrated by VI Systems, University of California Santa Barbara and the Technical University of Denmark.  The tests established a data rate of 30 Gbps.

The 1060nm VCSEL light source is a bottom emitting, highly-strained 1060 nm quantum well VCSEL developed by Professor Larry Coldren’s group in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of California, Santa Barbara. The receiver tested was designed for data rates of up to 40 Gbps and included VI Systems’ transimpedance amplifier T40-150C080 packaged in fiber coupled receiver optical subassembly (ROSA).

http://www.v-i-systems.com/presse_e/detail.php?rubric=Presse_en&nr=1258

http://www.ece.ucsb.edu/Faculty/Coldren/OTC/


See also