Showing posts with label ProLabs. Show all posts
Showing posts with label ProLabs. Show all posts

Thursday, October 21, 2021

ProLabs offers 100G EDFAMUX & QSFP28 PAM4 DWDM transceivers

ProLabs introduced a new long range 80km DWDM solution by pairing its 100G erbium-doped fiber amplified multiplexer (EDFAMUX) with QSFP28 PAM4 DWDM 2x50G transceivers.

The EDFAMUX is an all-in-one solution that includes the multiplexer, EDFA, and dispersion compensator in a 1 rack unit (1RU) 19" package, reducing space and patch complexity while adding the ability to reconfigure as needed.When paired with the DWDM PAM4 transceivers that require dispersion compensation for reaches beyond 5km, the system is capable of DWDM signals up to 80km across channels 29 to 59.

"By including the EDFA and dispersion compensator in the multiplexer, network operators can optimize rack space and simplify PAM4 DWDM deployments," said Ray Hagen, Global Product Line Manager at ProLabs. "The saved rack space can be used for additional bandwidth-increasing components, while the EDFAMUX simplifies the DWDM run via its web- and console-configuration and network agnostic physical layer package."

ProLabs' new 80km DWDM long range solutions are coded for full feature compatibility in environments with systems from Cisco, Juniper, Arista, etc.

http://www.prolabs.com

Tuesday, August 31, 2021

ProLabs offers QSFP-DD ZR & Open ZR+ 400G transceivers

ProLabs launched industry standard-compliant QSFP-DD ZR & Open ZR+ 400G pluggable transceivers for next-generation data center interconnections:

  • MSA and TAA Compliant 400GBase-ZR QSFP-DD Transceiver (SMF, Coherent, LC, DOM, ZR)
  • MSA and TAA Compliant 400GBase-ZR QSFP-DD Transceiver (SMF, Coherent, LC, DOM, ZR)

The transceivers achieve extended reaches of up to 120km (400G QSFP-DD ZR) or 100G-400G data rates beyond 500km (400G QSFP-DD Open ZR+) distances by leveraging coherent technology with amplification.

"Simplifying 400G DCI infrastructure requirements is a key milestone for cloud data centers & service providers moving to cutting-edge data rates," said Ray Hagen, Product Manager at ProLabs. "QSFP-DD ZR & Open ZR+ coherent solutions improve port economy by offering high network density with low power consumption, paving the way for simplified adoption of 400G data rates."

https://www.prolabs.com/solutions/fast-data-center-connectivity-with-400g-qsfp-dd-zr-open-zr-solutions

Wednesday, November 18, 2020

ProLabs launches 100G/200G CFP2-DCO transceivers

ProLabs launched its new 100G/200G CFP2-DCO coherent optical transceivers supporting long campus-to-campus ranges.

THE CFP2-DCO transceivers can transmit highly efficient DWDM signals at 100G (or 200G) data rates up to 80 kilometers without the need for amplification. Coherent optics enhance performance in edge and long haul/transport applications, such as edge-to-core or remote-to-metropolitan fiber runs.

"To achieve the data rates and reach needed to meet future data demands, core network infrastructure must evolve despite the cost," said Patrick Beard, Chief Technology Officer at ProLabs. "Migrating from current configurations to new coherent technologies not only provides immediate, cost-effective 100G relief for long haul bottlenecks, but also establishes a reliable foundation for scaling into 200G."

ProLabs says its coherent optical solutions are interoperable in environments with switches and routers from Cisco, Dell, and Edge-core.

https://www.prolabs.com/solutions/coherent-optics-open-the-door-to-100g-200g-over-long-distances

Tuesday, October 13, 2020

ProLabs intros 1G DWDM tunable transceiver

ProLabs introduced its new 1G DWDM tunable transceiver line for data centers and enterprise networks.

The solution contains five tunables with the capability to tune to channels 20-27, 28-35, 36-43, 44-51, or 52-59 respectively by using the ProTune Coding & Tuning System.

"The flexibility to deploy and tune a 1G DWDM transceiver addresses a variety of operational challenges for network operators," said Jon Eikel, Chief Strategy Officer at ProLabs. "Having a 1G tunable transceiver in the access network helps operators reduce sparing and inventory complexity. This drives better performance in mean-time-to-repair by simplifying to a single part that fix agents can fit into any network segment on any wavelength."



Monday, September 30, 2019

ProLabs Announces Clarity Auto-Tunable DWDM Transceivers

ProLabs introduced its line-up self-tuning Clarity Auto-Tunable DWDM transceivers.

Highlights of Clarity Auto-Tunable DWDM Transceivers include:

  • Auto-discovers and self-tunes to individual DWDM wavelengths without manipulation by OEM platform or peripheral devices;
  • System independent – works with switch platforms that do not natively support tunable transceivers;
  • Reduces the complexity of tuning to specific wavelengths in the field;
  • Reduces inventory for spare DWDM transceivers;
  • Provides up to 80KM reach and full industrial temperature performance;
  • Available in 50Ghz or 100Ghz channel spacing.
“While the idea of tuning products is certainly not new, the industry is accustomed to using products that require software or a separate device to perform this functionality,” said Raymond Hagen, global product line manager, ProLabs. “With Clarity, we have eliminated the need for technicians to track fibers or carry extra equipment to program the wavelength of each module during their deployment, which leads to faster deployment and reduced costs. It’s a win-win.”

http://www.prolabs.com