Showing posts with label PAM4. Show all posts
Showing posts with label PAM4. Show all posts

Thursday, August 9, 2018

Teledyne LeCroy's Protocol Analyzer adds PAM4 50G-400G Ethernet

Teledyne LeCroy introduced a trace capture and analysis solution for the 802.3cd and 802.3bs 50/100/200/400GE four-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM4) Ethernet specifications.

The new capability, which is available as a license for the company's SierraNet T328 protocol analyzer, enables higher data rates and enhanced reliability for future-generation data centers and cloud-based services.

Teledyne LeCroy notes that PAM4 signals are more susceptible to errors in noisy environments. To reduce the error rate, systems negotiate transmission parameters that maximize signal quality at the receiver. PAM4 Systems designers are demanding the link-layer analysis capabilities to ensure the negotiation among components is effective.

The SierraNet T328 can now help identify and reduce link-interoperability problems between major fabric components such as switches, routers, network interface adapters, servers, and Network Attached Storage (NAS).

"By providing real-time trace capture, decode, and analysis of the auto-negotiation and link-training functions, the SierraNet T328 has become the de facto standard for high-speed protocol analysis in development, debug, and test applications," stated David J. Rodgers, Ethernet and SAN Product Line Manager at Teledyne LeCroy.

Monday, July 30, 2018

TE Connectivity' next-gen connectors ready for 56G PAM4

TE Connectivity (TE) introduced its next-generation, 0.8mm free height board-to-board connectors designed for higher-speed, mezzanine board systems.

The company says its mezzanine connectors are capable of delivering 25 Gbps and higher signals for supporing PAM4 and PCIe Gen 5 architectures.

The new free height connectors are also said to deliver higher reliability through a stronger plug/receptacle mechanical design, maintaining the same performance when de-mated up to 0.5mm. In addition, modular tooling enables 1mm stack height increments and flexible pin counts.

Tuesday, May 29, 2018

Semtech announces PAM4 clock and data recovery platform

Semtech announced a PAM4 clock and data recovery (CDR) platform optimized for low power and low-cost PAM4 optical interconnects used in data center and active optical cable (AOC) applications.

Semtech's Tri-Edge is a new CDR platform technology being developed for the PAM4 communication protocol. It builds on the success of Semtech’s ClearEdge NRZ-based CDR platform technology and extends it to PAM4 signaling.

The company says its Tri-Edge CDR platform will be applicable for 100G, 200G and 400G requirements.

“The rapidly growing demand for bandwidth in the data center market requires a disruptive solution to meet the power, density and cost requirements. By combining leading-edge technologies with a focused application, we can enable a disruptive solution that we believe will meet the needs of the data centers in both the near-term and long-term,” said Imran Sherazi, Vice President of Marketing and Applications for Semtech’s Signal Integrity Products Group.

Semtech notes that its ClearEdge CDRs are the world’s most widely selected optical transceiver CDRs for use in 10G applications and 100G data center applications.


Monday, April 9, 2018

MediaTek announces 56G PAM4 SerDes

MediaTek announced a new 56G SerDes ASIC with PAM4 signaling and based on its 7nm FinFET process technology. The company said its high-performance DSP-based design demonstrates best-in-class power efficiency, performance and die-area. The first partner products adopting MediaTek's 56G PAM4 SerDes IP are already in development and will be available during the second-half of 2018.

MediaTek's SerDes portfolio now ranges from 10G, 28G, 56G through to 112G available for ASIC designs.

"The ASIC business has changed over time and we see new opportunities with IoT, communications and other consumer spaces that are demanding unique ASIC solutions. We have longstanding expertise in the ASIC side of the industry that goes along with our breadth of chipset portfolios in mobile, home and auto," said Jerry Yu, MediaTek Corporate Vice President and General Manager of the Intelligent Devices Business Group. "Our newest ASIC solution with silicon-proven IP available on 7nm and 16nm can be seamlessly integrated into these cutting edge ASIC products."

Sunday, March 18, 2018

Credo demos 112G PAM4

Credo, a semiconductor company specializing in Serializer-Deserializer (SerDes) technology, demonstrated its low power, high-performance 112 GbpsPAM4 SerDes technology at OFC 2018.

For 112G per lambda optical connectivity (i.e., DR, DR4, FR4), Credo has delivered product solutions in TSMC 28nm.

For 112G electrical VSR and LR reaches, Credo has delivered the solutions in TSMC 16nm.  The conference starts today at the San Diego Convention Center, with exhibits taking place March 13–15.

“Credo’s ability to deliver leading edge performance at the industry’s lowest power in mature TSMC process nodes enables rapid time-to-market at a cost structure that will accelerate the transition to the 112G connectivity radix,” said Jeff Twombly, vice president of business development at Credo. “hyperscale cloud providers want to move to single lane rate 112G connectivity as soon as possible. We are aggressively working with strategic ecosystem partners for 2019 trials which will enable production scale ramping in 2020.”

Tuesday, March 6, 2018

Oclaro samples 1310nm DFB-MZ PICs for 100G/400G PAM4

Oclaro announced sampling 1310nm photonic integrated circuits (PICs) that integrate a DFB laser with a Mach Zehnder modulator for intra-data center applications using CWDM wavelengths. 

The 1310nm DFB-MZ PIC, which leverages Oclaro's expertise in 1310 DFB lasers and its Indium-Phosphide high-bandwidth modulator technology, is aimed at shorter-reach applications such as higher-speed connectivity across data center campuses.

"The need for ever-increasing capacity within the data center is making it critical to develop higher-speed and more integrated component technology," said Beck Mason, President of Oclaro's Integrated Photonic Business. "Oclaro has a long history of delivering proven direct detect and coherent technology and we are pleased to be the first supplier to now offer a 1310nm DFB-MZ PIC capable of supporting the demanding 100 Gbps per wavelength PAM4 applications."

Wednesday, January 10, 2018

100G Lambda MSA releases preliminary PAM4 spec

The 100G Lambda Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Group, which was formed just in October 2017, released preliminary specifications based on 100 Gbps per wavelength PAM4 optical technology.

The new interfaces defined by the 100G Lambda MSA increase the distances supported for 100 GbE and 400 GbE applications compared to the 100 Gbps (100GBASE-DR) and 400 Gbps (400GBASE-DR4) 500-meter reach interfaces currently being defined by IEEE 802.3 Ethernet. The 100G Lambda MSA has developed optical specifications for 100 GbE with reaches of 2 and 10 kilometers and for 400 GbE with a reach of 2 kilometers over duplex single-mode fiber. By focusing on 100 Gbps per wavelength, the 100G Lambda MSA is enabling a technology ecosystem for next-generation networking equipment.

Members of the 100G Lambda MSA Group include Alibaba, Applied OptoElectronics, Arista Networks, Broadcom, Ciena, Cisco, Finisar, Foxconn Interconnect Technology, Inphi, Intel, Juniper Networks, Lumentum, Luxtera, MACOM, MaxLinear, Microsoft, Molex, NeoPhotonics, Nokia, Oclaro, Semtech, Source Photonics, and Sumitomo Electric.

The 100G Lambda MSA preliminary specifications are available for download at www.100GLambda.com

Monday, January 8, 2018

CWDM8 MSA Group releases 400G 10 km optical spec

The CWDM8 Multi-Source Agreement group released a new technical specification for 400 Gb/s optical links up to 10 km over duplex single-mode fiber (SMF).

The group promotes the use of 8-wavelength Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing technology.in modern data centers and to support the deployment of 12.8T Ethernet switches and other advanced networking equipment with 50G SERDES. Current members of the CWDM8 MSA are Accton, Applied Optoelectronics, Barefoot Networks, Credo Semiconductor, Hisense, Innovium, Intel, MACOM, Mellanox, Neophotonics, New H3C Technologies, and Rockley Photonics.

The new specification, which is available at the organization's website, represents the industry’s first 400G 10 km interface specifically targeted for implementation in next-generation optical module form factors such as QSFP-DD or OSFP for high-density data center networking equipment.

The new 10 km reach specification joins the 2 km reach 400G specification that the MSA Group released in November 2017. These 400G CWDM8 optical interfaces were developed to support a wide range of high-bandwidth networking applications in data center, campus, enterprise, and metropolitan area networks.

http://www.cwdm8-msa.org

Wednesday, September 20, 2017

Inphi announces 100G DWDM QSFP28 modules for DCI

Inphi introduced its "COLORZ-Lite" 100G DWDM QSFP28 form factor modules for campus and data center interconnects spanning up to 20km. The company says its COLORZ-Lite hot-swappable devices can plug into any QSFP28 100G Ethernet port of any standard switch or router. COLORZ-Lite can support up to 40 DWDM channels on a single fiber.

COLORZ-Lite DWDM Key Features:

  • QSFP28 MSA form factor supporting 100G Ethernet
  • Enables 4 Tb/s capacity over a single fiber
  • 4.5 W power dissipation
  • ITU wavelength grid compatible
  • DSP based PAM4 modulation
  • Optimized cost performace for up to 20km

Inphi first announced its COLORZ 100G PAM4 platform solution for 80 km DWDM DCI last year.

Thursday, January 26, 2017

Ixia Demos 400GbE via Four-Level PAM4

Ixia successfully demonstrated 400 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) technology by combining eight electrical lanes of 56 Gbps, defined as 400GAUI-8 by IEEE802.3bs, via four-level Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM4).

Ixia said currently supports and collaborates with two key multisource agreement (MSA) development groups to help drive the effectiveness and efficiency of 400 GbE technology: double-density quad small-form-factor pluggable (QSFP-DD) MSA, and Octal Small Form Factor Pluggable (OSFP) MSA.

The QSFP-DD MSA Group is addressing the technical challenges of achieving a double-density interface and ensuring mechanical, electrical, thermal, and signal-integrity interoperability for module components produced by different manufacturers. Collaboration through the MSA is intended to enable faster implementation and easier operation of the high-speed, double-density quad small-form-factor pluggable interface in networking equipment. QSFP-DD addresses increasing global bandwidth consumption with its ability to quadruple aggregate switch bandwidth while maintaining port density.

The OSFP MSA is comprised of 49 industry leaders who are tasked with defining the form factor for new 400 GbE transceiver module that will support the full range of 400 GbE optics technologies, from datacenter to metro reach.

http://www.ixiacom.com

Thursday, April 21, 2016

Video: Source Photonics Demos PAM4 - 2x50G QSFP28

Pulse Amplitude Modulation encodes information in the amplitude of a series of signal pulses.

In this video, Dr. Manish Mehta, EVP of Product Line Management at Source Photonics, introduces the fundamentals of PAM4 encoding, which is expected to play a major role in enabling lower cost, 100Gbps data center connections.

Source Photonics conducted a live demonstration of PAM4 2x50Gbps QSFP28 transceivers at #OFC2016. These will add to the company's portfolio of small form factor 100G optical transceivers.

The PAM4 demonstration comes on the heels of Source Photonics’ industry leading release of the 100G QSFP28 LR4 platform of products. Source Photonics announced first in industry sampling of the LR4 and LR4 Lite in March 2014 and mass production in March 2015. In January 2016, Source Photonics announced the shipment of its 10,000th QSFP28 module to customers.

The 2x50G-PAM4 QSFP28 will operate at a worst case power consumption of 3.5W at 70C case temperature and support KR4 FEC in the host IC. The company is also in development to support a KP4 FEC implementation similar to the FR8 requirements for 8-channel 400G standards.

“Cloud scale and Web 2.0 datacenters are demanding increased volume and lower cost 100G small form factor products and reducing component count is a critical long term solution”, says Sheng Zhang, Chief Scientist at Source Photonics. “We are demonstrating a major step towards the productization of PAM4 technology that will be instrumental in the cost reduction of 100G QSFP28 products and the release of initial 400G products.”

Tuesday, April 19, 2016

Video: Achieving 400GbE

Many techniques were employed to achieve the remarkable speed of 400 GbE, says John D'Ambrosia, Chairperson of the Ethernet Alliance.

 These vectors include moving faster, increasing the number of physical paths, adding wavelengths across single-mode fiber, and boosting the modulation with PAM4.

YouTube: https://youtu.be/5QLbDXNGfJk

 

Monday, September 28, 2015

Inphi Demos 400G PAM4 IC Solutions With NeoPhotonics

At this week's ECOC 2015 in Spain, Inphi is demonstrating interoperability of the industry's first 4-level Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM4) PHY IC chipset solution for service provider interconnects.

The demonstration showcases 100G dual lambda optical link performance with 2-10km SMF fiber loopback featuring Inphi's PAM4 IC solutions and NeoPhotonics' Q-TOSA 100G EML-based modules. This demonstration shows that transferring the complexity from optics into CMOS electronics with PAM encoding, DSP and FEC technologies, one can attain four times as much bandwidth improvement compared to existing solutions, at a lower cost.

The companies said PAM4 modulation is the modulation scheme that will take the industry over the next wave of Ethernet deployments for optical and copper interconnects by doubling the bits per symbol at the same baud rate.

"Our interoperability demo with ecosystem partners, such as NeoPhotonics, achieves excellent bit-error-rate and optical link budget, and proves that the PAM4 technology is ready and available today to help designers build IEEE P802.3bs 400G LR8 line cards and modules for next generation service provider platforms," said Siddharth Sheth, vice president, Networking Interconnect, Inphi.
NeoPhotonics Corporation is a leading designer and manufacturer of photonic integrated circuit, or PIC, based modules and subsystems for bandwidth-intensive, high-speed communications networks. As part of this demo NeoPhotonics will showcase its new 4x28G Q-TOSA module, that incorporates four channels of PIC integrated transmitters utilizing proven high performance electro-absorptive modulated lasers (EML), which meets the stringent ITU-T standard required by Telecom service providers and also satisfies the datacom requirement.

"This joint demo with Inphi PAM4 chip demonstrates the ability of our very high bandwidth EML to generate superior performance in High Order of Modulation (HOM) based platforms. It has been proven at both 28GBaud and 56GBaud, which will enable future systems with higher link capacity to serve the continuous market demand for increased bandwidth," said Tim Jenks, CEO of NeoPhotonics.

http://www.inphi.com

See also