Showing posts with label Lumentum. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Lumentum. Show all posts

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Lumentum posts revenue of $298.8 million

Lumentum reported net revenue for the fiscal third quarter of 2018 of $298.8 million, with GAAP net income of $2.7 million, or $0.04 per diluted share.

Non-GAAP net income for the fiscal third quarter of 2018 was $50.6 million, or $0.78 per diluted share. Non-GAAP net income for fiscal second quarter of 2018 was $107.8 million, or $1.67 per diluted share. Non-GAAP net income for the fiscal third quarter of 2017 was $30.8 million, or $0.49 per diluted share.


"Our strategy of investing in differentiated products and technologies, focusing on close relationships with market leading customers, and leveraging our technologies across multiple growing end markets, is working.  Driven by strong customer demand and execution on capacity expansion, in the third quarter we achieved new record Lasers revenues, which increased 18% sequentially, and grew Telecom revenues by more than 11% sequentially, with notable strength in ROADMs, which were up 27% sequentially," said Alan Lowe, President and CEO. "Though seasonally down, we made good progress on new 3D sensing customer programs and are well positioned for new customer product introductions during FY19. During the third quarter, we announced reaching an agreement to acquire Oclaro and we continue to work with Oclaro on this pending transaction."


Lumentum to acquire Oclaro for $1.8 billion

Lumentum agreed to acquire Oclaro for approximately $1.8 billion in cash and stock.

Under the deal, Oclaro stockholders will be entitled to receive $5.60 in cash and 0.0636 of a share of Lumentum common stock for each share of Oclaro stock, representing a premium of 27% to Oclaro's closing price on March 9, 2018 and a premium of 40% to Oclaro's 30 day average closing price.  Oclaro stockholders are expected to own approximately 16% of the combined company at closing.

The combined company is expected to have annual revenue of $1.733 billion and an operating margin of 19%, prior to synergies from the combination.

Lumentum, which is based in Milpitas, California, supplies a range of optical components and subsystems for telecom, enterprise, and data center networking equipment. The company was created in 2015 as a split off from JDSU.

Oclaro supplies optical components and modules for the long-haul, metro and data center markets. The company is based in San Jose, California.

Wednesday, March 14, 2018

Lumentum Showcases 100G Single Lambda PAM4 EML, 400G

At this week's OFC 2018 in San Diego, Lumentum is conducting 100G single lambda and 400G FR4 demonstrations, as well as showcasing its catalog of optical modules and transceivers.

Live 100G Single Lambda Demonstration: Lumentum's 100G single lambda Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) compliant QSFP28 transceiver features PAM4 higher order modulation technology to transmit 100G over a single wavelength, as well as an IEEE compliant CAUI-4 electrical interface. The latter ensures that the module is electrically compatible with existing 100G QSFP28 ports. Lumentum continues to leverage its externally modulated laser (EML) to enable high data rates and provide performance margin. The 100G Single Lambda is essential as a building block for 400G modules using four lanes of 100G transmission to provide a cost-effective solution to 400G client-side transmission.

Live 400G Demonstrations: Lumentum is showing interoperability between 400G QSFP-DD FR4 and OSFP FR4 optical modules.

Lumentum's portfolio of 100G optical transceivers includes:

  • QSFP28 SR4: compact 100G transceiver supporting links of up to 100 m on OM4 multimode fiber.
  • QSFP28 CWDM4: compact 100G transceiver supporting links of up to 2 km on duplex single-mode fiber.
  • QSFP28 LR4: compact 100G transceiver supporting links of up to 10 km on duplex single-mode fiber. They support both Ethernet and OTN rates with a maximum power dissipation of 3.5 W.
  • 4WDM-10, 20: compact 100G transceiver supporting links of up to 10 km and 20 km on duplex single-mode fiber extending the reach of CWDM4 and LR4 platforms through the use of FEC on the host card. Supporting both Ethernet and OTN rates with a maximum power dissipation of 3.5 W.
  • CFP2/CFP4 LR4: transceivers support links of up to 10 km on duplex, single-mode fiber.
  • SDN Optical Whitebox/Graybox Platform:

Lumentum's SDN optical whitebox/graybox platform:  network-ready hardware with open interfaces for system integrators seeking to rapidly integrate with their networking software layer. Variants such as Terminal Amplifier, Line Amplifier, ROADM, Transport Mux/Demux, and Optical Fiber Monitoring are available on this platform for system integrators to construct solutions for data center interconnect (DCI), multi-degree colorless/directionless ROADM, and network monitoring applications.

High-speed Optical Modulators:  Lumentum offers a portfolio of high-performance, Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF)-compliant, Mach Zehnder lithium-niobate modulators. In addition to current models supporting 100G, 200G, and 400G applications, a 64 Gbaud, OIF-compliant modulator is now available for sampling, with general availability expected in Q4 of 2018. Lumentum is also engaged with both the OIF and customers to define next-generation modulators utilizing both Indium Phosphide (InP) and Silicon Photonics (SiP) technologies needed to enable dense, high performance modules for use in metro and data center interconnect applications.

TrueFlex Single-slot Super Transport Blades: featuring the Micro 1x9, the Micro Twin 1x9, and the Nano 1x9, Optical Channel Monitor, Switchable-Gain Preamp EDFA, and Variable-Gain Booster EDFA.
TrueFlex Multicast Switch portfolio: featuring the Twin 4x4 multicast switch and the upgradeable Twin 8x16 switch. These products continue to push the envelope for contentionless add/drop capacity and density.
TrueFlex Optical Channel Monitoring Portfolio: featuring the Quad OCM, and the Tunable Filter OCM. These solutions offer fixed and gridless scanning for power monitoring blades and single-slot ROADM blades.

Monday, March 12, 2018

Lumentum to acquire Oclaro for $1.8 billion

Lumentum agreed to acquire Oclaro for approximately $1.8 billion in cash and stock.

Under the deal, Oclaro stockholders will be entitled to receive $5.60 in cash and 0.0636 of a share of Lumentum common stock for each share of Oclaro stock, representing a premium of 27% to Oclaro's closing price on March 9, 2018 and a premium of 40% to Oclaro's 30 day average closing price.  Oclaro stockholders are expected to own approximately 16% of the combined company at closing.

The combined company is expected to have annual revenue of $1.733 billion and an operating margin of 19%, prior to synergies from the combination.

Lumentum, which is based in Milpitas, California, supplies a range of optical components and subsystems for telecom, enterprise, and data center networking equipment. The company was created in 2015 as a split off from JDSU.

Oclaro supplies optical components and modules for the long-haul, metro and data center markets. The company is based in San Jose, California.

"Joining forces with Oclaro strengthens our product portfolio, broadens our revenue mix, and positions us strongly for the future needs of our customers.  Oclaro brings its leading Indium Phosphide laser and Photonic Integrated Circuit and coherent component and module capabilities to Lumentum.  The combined company will drive innovation faster and accelerate the development of products to enable our customers to win," said Alan Lowe, Lumentum's President and CEO.  "We are delighted to welcome the talented Oclaro team to Lumentum and look forward to a swift completion of the transaction with a focus on supporting our customers and delivering shareholder value."

"I am very pleased that two of the optical industry leaders, Oclaro and Lumentum, will join forces.  Together, we will be an even stronger player in fiber optic components and modules for high-speed communications and a market leader in 3D sensing.  This is a fantastic combination for all of our stakeholders, including stockholders, employees, customers and partners," said Greg Dougherty, Oclaro's CEO, "I am extremely proud of what the Oclaro team has accomplished over the last five years. We have enjoyed tremendous success and this combination will create even more exciting opportunities for the team."

Tuesday, February 6, 2018

Lumentum reports a record quarter, sales rise to $404.6 million

Lumentum reported record net revenue for the fiscal second quarter of 2018 was $404.6 million, with GAAP net income of $204.8 million, or $3.17 per diluted share.  Net revenue for fiscal first quarter of 2018 was $243.2 million, with GAAP net income of $7.1 million, or $0.11 per diluted share. For comparison, net revenue for the fiscal second quarter of 2017 was $265.0 million, with GAAP net income of $11.8 million, or $0.19 per diluted share.

Non-GAAP net income for the fiscal second quarter of 2018 was $107.8 million, or $1.67 per diluted share. Non-GAAP net income for fiscal first quarter of 2018 was $27.8 million, or $0.43 per diluted share.
"We achieved record revenue and profitability and exceeded our guidance for the second quarter driven by strong demand and execution in our 3D sensing, ROADM, industrial and telecom pump laser businesses. Our performance demonstrates the power of Lumentum's proprietary capabilities, which leverage many years of experience across multiple end markets," said Alan Lowe, President and CEO. "Our proven capabilities position us well for the future as demand for our industrial lasers and ROADMs is strengthening, and 3D sensing opportunities are broadening to more customers and end markets."

Thursday, September 21, 2017

Lumentum showcases 400G at ECOC

At this week's ECOC 2017 in Sweden, Lumentum showcased several 400G transceivers including QSFP-DD FR4, DR4, and OSFP FR4. The QSFP-DD and OSFP transceivers comply with the QSFP-DD Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and OSFP MSA respectively.

Lumentum showed several advanced modulators supporting 100G, 200G, and 400G applications. The company is actively engaged with both the OIF and customers to define next generation modulators utilizing both Indium Phosphide (InP) and Silicon Photonics (SiP) technologies.

Lumentum also displayed an OFM whitebox, or "greybox", that combines the northbound interface for integration with existing geographic information system (GIS) and operations support system (OSS) solutions.  The whitebox can be used for online optical cable monitoring, alarming, fault analysis and positioning which can alleviate the need to send personnel to test and evaluate systems in the field.

Another highlight at the Lumentum booth was its wide portfolio of 100G Transceivers, including:

  • CFP2/CFP4 LR4: transceiver supports links of up to 10 km on duplex, single-mode fiber.
  • QSFP28 SR4: compact 100G transceiver supporting links of up to 100m on parallel multi-mode fiber.
  • QSFP28 SWDM4: compact 100G transceiver supporting links of up to 150m on duplex multi-mode fiber.
  • QSFP28 LR4: compact 100G transceiver supporting links of up to 10 km on duplex single-mode fiber supporting both Ethernet and OTN rates. 
  • QSFP28 CWDM4: compact 100G transceiver supporting links of up to 2km on duplex single-mode fiber.
  • 4WDM-10, 20: compact 100G transceivers supporting links of up to 10km and 20km on duplex single-mode fiber extending the reach of CWDM4 and LR4 platforms through the use of FEC on the host card. Supporting both Ethernet and OTN rates with a maximum power dissipation of 3.5W.

Wednesday, August 17, 2016

Infinera Validates Optical Line Systems with Lumentum's White Box

Infinera and Lumentum have validated Infinera’s portfolio of DWDM platforms over Lumentum’s white box optical line system.

The interoperability testing included Infinera’s XTM Series, Cloud Xpress Family and DTN-X Family (including XTC and XT Series) platforms. In addition, the companies successfully conducted interoperability testing of Infinera’s next generation Infinite Capacity Engine pilot hardware.

Specifically, the Infinera platforms interoperated with the Lumentum white box open line system including the 20 port Transport ROADM. The test cases covered point-to-point metro fiber links carrying multiple modulations including QPSK (quadrature phase shift keying), 8QAM (quadrature amplitude modulation) and 16QAM with PIC based super-channels over the Lumentum open line system. The test was able to fill the fiber to full capacity at QPSK, 8QAM and 16QAM data rates via 19 super-channels injected into a single rack unit 20 port ROADM. A fully loaded solution achieves up to 24 terabits of fiber capacity using the Infinite Capacity Engine at 16QAM. The testing successfully validated standard optical parameters including optical signal to noise ratio (OSNR) for seamless performance over metro distances.

The companies described the interoperability testing as the first multi-vendor driven demonstration of, and commitment to supporting, an open, interoperable and agile approach to the construction of transport networks, including for data center interconnect (DCI) and metro/edge WDM transport.

Infinera and Lumentum also noted that they are collaborating on open packet optical transport in the Telecom Infra Project (TIP), an industry initiative co-founded by Facebook.

“By validating the industry’s first white box open line system interoperability with Lumentum, Infinera has demonstrated our commitment to delivering the innovative and open optical solutions that our customers need,” said Tom Fallon, Infinera CEO. “Infinera’s leadership in technology innovation with large-scale photonic integration is changing telecom networks. This announcement is yet another step in the path to delivering on our vision of enabling an infinite pool of intelligent bandwidth that the next communications infrastructure is built upon.”

“Lumentum’s award-winning optical white boxes are designed for simplicity and scalability, with open interfaces to enable Software Defined Networking (SDN),” said Alan Lowe, Lumentum CEO. “The demonstration of successful interoperability with Infinera validates the open system approach that should deliver the simplicity and service innovation many network operators desire.”

https://www.infinera.com/infinera-validates-intelligent-transport-network-portfolio-over-lumentum-white-box-optical-line-system/
https://www.lumentum.com


Thursday, March 24, 2016

#OFC2016: Lumentum Targets Optical Whiteboxes for SDN

Lumentum (formerly JDSU) unveiled an "optical whitebox" platform for data center & metro/edge DWDM transport.

Lumentum said its SDN optical whitebox platform will consist of family of configurable building blocks with open interfaces for integration into SDN controller/orchestrator layers, enabling system integrators and network operators to deploy and turn-up services. The initial products based on this SDN whitebox platform target simple point-to-point DCI applications, as well as ROADMs (for metro edge DWDM transport). These include:

Terminal Amplifier: The terminal amplifier whitebox and its associated mux/demux form the endpoints of a transport link.  It supports two high-power variable gain EDFAs, OSC termination, optical channel monitor, and automatic line protection within a 1RU network element.

Mux/Demux: The mux/demux is a passive element that provides the entry/exit point for data transmission channels. The device requires no external power or management connections.  Inventory data for the device is visible through its associated terminal amplifier.

Line Amplifier: The line amplifier whitebox is used to extend system reach beyond the single span limit of the terminal amplifier whitebox. It combines all necessary functions to support amplification in two directions into a single 1RU network element.

ROADM: The ROADM whitebox is used to support wavelength agility in meshed networks. It supports a TrueFlex twin 1xN (9-20+) or single 1xN (2-9) wavelength selective switch, two high power variable gain EDFAs, OSC termination, and optical channel monitor within a 1RU network element.

“SDN optical whiteboxes are another example of Lumentum partnering with customers to anticipate, construct and deliver solutions they need to fulfill the relentless demand for higher performance, higher density, and lower cost,” said Madhu Krishnaswamy, director, product line management, Optical Communications. “The platform is customizable, and supports the addition of updated features for dynamic market conditions.”

https://www.lumentum.com/

Monday, August 3, 2015

Lumentum Completes Spinoff from JDSU

Lumentum completed its spinoff from JDSU and will commence trading on the NASDAQ Stock Market under the ticker symbol LITE on August 4, 2015.

Lumentum, which is based in Milpitas, California, is a leading supplier of photonic components and subsystems used in telecom, enterprise, and data center networks. It commercial lasers enable advanced manufacturing techniques and diverse applications including next-generation 3D sensing capabilities.

http://www.lumentum.com

  • Lumentum is headed by Alan Lowe (President and CEO), who has been was President of JDSU's CCOP since 2008. Lowe joined JDSU in September 2007 as Senior Vice President of JDSU’s Commercial Lasers group, which was ultimately integrated into CCOP.

See also