Showing posts with label Gigalight. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Gigalight. Show all posts

Wednesday, June 26, 2019

Gigalight launches 40G QSFP+ ER4 transceiver

Gigalight launched a 40G QSFP+ ER4 40km optical transceiver based on its high-speed APD packaging technology.

The company says 40G remains viable in the optical communications industry especially now that 40G QSFP+ ER4 modules are coming to market.

The Gigalight 40G QSFP+ ER4 40km optical transceiver adopts Gigalight’s self-developed core optical components—40G ER4 TOSA and 40G ER4 ROSA (APD). The module supports OTU3 rate, the typical power consumption at full temperature range is less than 3W, and the sensitivity is up to -22dBm at the error-free transmission. In terms of reliability, the Gigalight 40G QSFP+ ER4 module has passed the reliability test of 2000 hours in a double 85 high temperature and high humidity environment.

The product is expected to be officially launched in July with a sample price of US$650.

Gigalight has developed a high-efficiency and high-yield automated package coupling process, built a mature automation platform, and fully capable of mass production of the device. In addition, the Gigalight 40G QSFP+ ER4 optical modules support customized requirements and are able to respond to and deliver high volume production requirements in a timely manner.

https://www.gigalight.com/40g-qsfp-er4.html

Monday, February 18, 2019

Gigalight: QSFP-DD might be the mainstream form-factor for 400G

Optical transceiver manufacturers are recognizing the Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density (QSFP-DD) as the mainstream form factor for 400G optical modules, according to Gigalight, athough some manufacturers have also introduced 400G optical modules with OSFP and CFP8 form-factors.

The QSFP-DD form factor expands the standard QSFP four-lane interface by adding a row of contacts providing for an eight-lane electrical interface, each operating up to 25 Gbps with Non-Return-to-Zero (NRZ) modulation or 50 Gbps with Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM4). This adaptation allows the QSFP-DD form factor to address solutions up to 400 Gbps aggregate per QSFP-DD port, while providing backward compatibility to 40 Gbps and 100 Gbps.

This Gigalight paper traces the work of the QSFP-DD MSA group since its inception two years ago in March 2016, features and benefits, as well as marketplace progress.

https://www.gigalight.com/show-1142.html



Wednesday, June 27, 2018

Gigalight Launches Low-Cost 40G QSFP+ LR4

Gigalight introduced a new, lower cost 40G QSFP+ LR4 10km optical transceiver.

The company said it has optimized the cost this new generation 40G transceiver by applying its mature 100G optical engine technology to the development of the 40G optical module. Previously, Gigalight has been producing the 40G QSFP+ LR4 optical modules through external sourcing of TOSA and ROSA.

The transmitter of the new generation 40G QSFP+ LR4 optical module adopts Gigalight’s self-made Mini TO and AWG chip, and the receiver adopts the COB packaging technology, which greatly optimizes the cost.

The new generation of 40G QSFP+ LR4 optical module supports both 40GE and OTU3 dual-rate applications and fully supports no error optical transmission over a single mode fiber link of up to 10km distance.

http://www.gigalight.com/news_detail/newsId=457.html

Sunday, May 20, 2018

Gigalight 100G optical modules pass cloud provider testing

Gigalight announced that its 100G series optical transceiver modules have passed the connectivity test of multiple cloud service providers.

The Gigalight 100G series products include 100G QSFP28 SR4 multi-mode VCSEL optical modules and 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 single-mode WDM optical modules.

The company notes that it ships a large number of 10G multimode and 10G single-mode optical modules and 40G multimode SR4 optical modules to the world.

In the field of 40G single-mode optical modules, Gigalight's main customers include global TIE1 equipment vendors. For 100G, the company says cloud service providers have directly verified its modules since the end of 2017.


Monday, May 7, 2018

Gigalight launches 40km 100G Single Receiver Optical Modules for DPI

Gigalight, which is based in Shenzhen, introduced two 40km single receiver optical modules for Deep Packet Inspection (DPI) applications.

  • a single receiver 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite optical module with a power dissipation less than 2.5W. This module uses a high-sensitivity APD detector (ROSA) with a receiving sensitivity up to -15dBm per channel (1E-12, @25G). This module increases the optical transmission budget for users and meets the optical transmission applications (optical fiber directly connected without splitting) up to 40km when the Forward Error Correction (FEC) function in the front of the system side is enabled.
  • a single receiver 100G CFP2 ER4 optical module with a power dissipation less than 3.5W. It uses the PIN photodetector (ROSA) and the miniaturized Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (SOA). At the same time, it adopts the SOA closed-loop adaptive gain control algorithm developed by Gigalight, which can quickly lock the working current of SOA and quickly adjust the amplification performance of SOA, to ensure that the receiver's acceptance sensitivity is as high as -21.4dBm per channel (1E-12, @25G). 

Gigalight said the optical interface of the front-end, DPI flow collection and distributary equipment needs to be upgraded from 10GE to 100GE ports. When the flow collection equipment cannot be placed in the same room as the analytics and storage, a long distance fiber transmission is needed.

http://www.gigalight.com/news_detail/newsId=431.html


See also