Showing posts with label 400G. Show all posts
Showing posts with label 400G. Show all posts

Monday, December 10, 2018

Barefoot's Tofino 2 chip delivers 12.8 Tbps switching for 32x400GE

Barefoot Networks is now sampling its Tofino 2 chip, the second generation of its P4-programmable Tofino Ethernet switch application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC) family.

Tofino 2 doubles the performance of the first generation Tofino chip, now delivering 12.8 Tbps of packet processing capacity for hyperscale data centers, cloud, enterprise and service provider networks. The device leverages 7nm process technology and is designed for full P4-programmability.

Tofino 2 highlights:

  • World’s first 7nm switch ASIC 
  • Supports up 32x400GE on a single chip.
  • Supports up to 256x10/25/50GE ports on a single chip.
  • Fully P4-programmable, enabling various deployment options, from a standard top-of-rack switch to a service provider router, or even a feature-rich switch appliance. 
  • Support for unrivaled table sizes for routing, tunnels, and access control lists (ACLs).
  • Support for Barefoot SPRINT™- Barefoot's enhanced version of the industry-standard In-band Network Telemetry (INT), providing fine-grained per-packet intelligent real-time visibility of network traffic. 
  • Leverages the growing industry-wide P4 Ecosystem supported by multiple switch and network interface controller (NIC) chips.
  • Modular architecture enabling rapid integration of 112G SerDes and silicon photonics.
“Until Tofino arrived in 2016, networking switch ASICs hadn’t changed much in 20 years; they all ran pretty much the same tired old features. Our industry is stuck in a dinosaur way of doing things, and it takes years to add new features,” said Nick McKeown, Co-Founder, and Chief Scientist at Barefoot Networks. “Thankfully, networking is changing. Tofino, the first chip based on the PISA architecture, moved protocols - old and new - up and out of hardware into software, where they evolve at the pace of software. Tofino started it, now Tofino 2, at twice the capacity and twice the resources, demonstrates there is no going back. Within five years all switches will be programmable. We believe programming your network should be as easy as programming your computer.”

Customers cited in the Barefoot press release include Goldman Sachs, Cisco, Alibaba Infrastructure Services, Tencent, Baidu, JD Cloud, and Ucloud.

https://www.barefootnetworks.com/products/brief-tofino-2/

Saturday, November 24, 2018

Anritsu releases 400GbE PAM4 BER Test

Anritsu announced the commercial release of its 64-Gbaud PAM4 Pulse Pattern Generator (PPG) and 32-Gbaud PAM4 Error Detector (ED) for use in 400GbE testing.

The new PAM4 BERT modules can be installed in the Anritsu Signal Quality Analyzer-R MP1900A series to implement a bit-error-rate test solution using either the 26.5625 Gbaud PAM4 x 8 lanes or 53.125- Gbaud PAM4 x 4 lanes methods. When using the PAM4 method to encode data as four amplitude levels, the gap between signal levels is one-third compared to the NRZ method, which reduces the unit time per symbol at higher baud rates, emphasizing the importance of signal quality in achieving high-speed transmissions.

Thursday, November 1, 2018

Broadcom samples first 7nm 400G PAM-4 PHY

Broadcom began sampling its 7nm 400G PAM-4 PHY device for hyperscale data center and cloud infrastructure.

The BCM87400 device, which leverages Broadcom’s 7nm Centenario 112G PAM-4 DSP platform, provides 400G 8:4 gearbox performance.

Broadcom says its 7nm 400G PHY solution delivers significant power savings compared to existing 16nm PHYs, thereby enabling sub-8W optical modules, compared to 12W power dissipation current generations 16nm PHYs.

7nm Centenario PAM-4 DSP Highlights

  • Industry leading DSP performance and power efficiency enabling DR4/FR4 optical modules to meet IEEE standards and MSA specifications
  • DSP platform supporting DR/FR optical modules for legacy switch applications
  • Client-side interface compliance to CEI-28G/56G LR specification supporting long reach (LR) channels
  • IEEE 802.3bs standard-compliant KP4 and end-to-end FEC bypass operation
  • Proven PAM-4 architecture supporting multiple optics front ends including EML, DML and silicon photonics
  • Optimized design with proven interoperability with Broadcom switch ASICs and ASSPs using 28Gbaud PAM-4 and NRZ SerDes architecture

“With the general availability of 12.8-Tb/s switches such as Broadcom’s Tomahawk 3, hyper-scale data center operators and cloud providers will be leveraging the 400GbE ports in these switches to address increasing demand for higher bandwidth. Our low power 7nm Centenario PAM-4 DSP is essential to support high density 400G connectivity using QSFP-DD and OSFP optical modules, accelerating the adoption of 400GbE network infrastructure,” said Lorenzo Longo, senior vice president and general manager of the Physical Layer Products Division at Broadcom. “The currently available 16nm 400G PHYs have been used to enable engineering prototypes and testing of 100G per lambda optical components. Our 7nm Centenario 400G PHY enables high volume deployment of 400G optical modules in hyper-scale data centers.”

Optech intro 400G QSFP-DD SR8 Optical Transceiver

Taiwan-based Optech introduced a 400GBase QSFP-DD SR8 transceiver that supports connections of up to 100 meters over multi-mode fiber and uses MPO connectors.

Key specs:

  • 8 channels 850nm VCSEL transmitter
  • Reach distance up to 70 meters with OM3
  • Reach distance up to 100 meters with OM4
  • MPO Connector
  • Power Consumption 9.0W
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Temperature range: 0 to 70°C
  • Compliant with the QSFP-DD MSA

The 400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceiver supports different configurations (50G/100G/200G) and is also offers backward compatibility with the 100G QSFP28 SR4 and 40G QSFP+ SR.

Arista hits Q3 revenue of $563 million, up 29% yoy

Arista Networks reported record revenue of $563.3 million for the third quarter of 2018, an increase of 8.4% compared to the second quarter of 2018, and an increase of 28.7% from the third quarter of 2017. GAAP net income of $168.5 million, or $2.08 per diluted share, compared to GAAP net income of $133.7 million, or $1.68 per diluted share, in the third quarter of 2017. Non-GAAP net income of $171.3 million, or $2.11 per diluted share, compared to non-GAAP net income of $128.2 million, or $1.62 per diluted share, in the third quarter of 2017. GAAP gross margin of 64.2%.

Commenting on the company's financial results, Ita Brennan, Arista’s CFO, said, “The business continued to execute well across key financial metrics in the quarter, with continued healthy revenue growth and earnings expansion.”

https://s21.q4cdn.com/861911615/files/doc_presentations/2018/11/2018-Highlights-Q3.pdf



Wednesday, October 31, 2018

Cisco launches 400G data center switches

Cisco launched its portfolio of Nexus 400 Gigabit Ethernet (400G) switches for large cloud data centers. Field testing is expected in December and general availabity is targeted for the first half of 2019.

Beyond bringing just a new level of speed to the network, Cisco said its Nexus 400G platforms deliver:
  • Superfast policy, segmentation and whitelisting;
  • Real-time visibility into packets, flows and events – beyond just data sampling and system telemetry;
  • Smart buffering for big data or storage and machine learning workloads with dynamic packet prioritization; and
  • Lowest latency, with an ability to prioritize critical traffic on demand.

Cisco is supporting QSFP-DD (Quad Small Form Factor – Double Density) modules as "the ideal 400G connectivity option: for all next-generation cloud and other hyperscaledata centers.

Cisco said it is also working to take BiDirectional (BiDi) Optical Networking to the 400 Gigabit Ethernet realm, enabling re-use of existing fiber cabling infrastructure when upgrading to higher speed interfaces.

Several models are initially offered.

Cisco Nexus 3400-S -- a 400G programmable switch with 50 Gbps PAM4 Serial-Deserializers (SerDes). It leverages a 12.8-Tbps ASIC for 32 ports of 400G using Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable – Double Density (QSFP-DD) modules that are backward-compatible with QSFP+, QSFP28, and QSFP56. The Cisco Nexus 3432D-S supports break out for 2x200/50G, 4x100/50G/25G, and 8x50G, supporting up to 128 ports of 100G or up to 168 ports of 50G. At 400G, the Cisco Nexus 3400-S claims the lowest latency in the industry, of 370ns at high-power efficiency.

Cisco Nexus 3408-S is powered by a 12.8-Tbps ASIC with 50 Gbps PAM4 SerDes. It has the following hardware configuration: 4RU, 8-slot chassis; 16 ports of Quad-Small-Form-Factor 28
(QSFP28); 4 ports of Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable – Double Density (QSFP-DD);

Cisco Nexus 9300-GX switches, also part of the fixed Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches series, offers 16 x 400/100-Gbps QSFP-DD ports or 28 x 100/40-Gbps Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP28) and 8 x 400/100-Gbps QSFP-DD ports. The platform introduces a fully backward-compatible 400G optical interface Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable – Double Density (QSFP-DD) to transparently migrate existing data center fabrics from 40-Gbps and 100-Gbps speeds to 400 Gbps. The platform provides investment protection for customers, delivering highly flexible layer 2 and layer 3 scalability, and performance to meet the changing needs of virtualized data centers and automated cloud environments. Cisco provides two modes of operation for Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches. Organizations can deploy Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure (Cisco ACI) or Cisco Nexus switch environments (Cisco NX-OS mode).

"Our 400G switches do more than just bring a new level of speed to customers. They support the delivery of the signature capabilities that customers expect for their modern data-driven workloads and cloud environments,” said Roland Acra, SVP, General Manager Data Center Business Group. “Superfast policy, segmentation and whitelisting. Real-time visibility into packets, flows and events. Smart buffering for big data and machine learning workloads. The ability to prioritize critical traffic on-demand. These are the things that Cisco has delivered to our customers across multiple generations of Nexus switches. And we are doing so again with our new 400G portfolio.”

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

ECOC 2018: Cisco shows 400 Gigabit Ethernet Nexus switch

At ECOC 2018. as part of the 100G Lambda multisource agreement (MSA) interoperability demonstration, Cisco demonstrated Nexus 32-port 100 GbE & 400 GbE 1RU switches populated with modules from various manufacturers.

In a blog post, Cisco's Mark Nowell writes "It is very exciting that 400 GbE is now becoming available for testing, deployment, and adoption by network operators, paving the way for Terabit Scale Ethernet being a mainstream technology. There will be many more announcements in the future but it is important to mark this key milestone!"

https://blogs.cisco.com/datacenter/cisco-makes-terabit-scale-ethernet-networking-a-reality-with-400-gbe-technology


ECOC 2018: MaxLinear intros 400 Gbps DR4 Optical Modules, 100G transceiver/driver

At ECOC 2018, MaxLinear introduced a 100 Gbps transceiver with integrated driver.

MaxLinear’s new MxL93512 is part of the Telluride family of devices, which are DSP SoCs with integrated electro-absorption modulated laser (EA-EML) drivers for 100 Gbps/400 Gbps optical interconnects. The new device allows optical module vendors to develop a 100 Gbps optical interconnect module in a compact form factor for intra-datacenter applications with a transmission distance up to 2 Kilometers.


The MxL9351x SoCs are suitable for use within QSFP28 module form factors. Two options are currently available: the MxL93512 that integrates an EA-EML driver with 1.8V PP SE swing, and the MxL93513 that offers differential 800mV peak-to-peak swing for non EA-EML-based optics.

Maxlinear said its Telluride family features several operating modes that can connect to multiple generations of switch ASICs (128x25G NRZ, 256x25G NRZ or 256x50G PAM4) enabling 3.2Tbps, 6.4Tbps or 12.8Tbps front panel capacity per data center rack unit. These different operating modes span a variety of optical module form factors such as QSFP28, SFP-DD, QSFP-DD, OSFP and COBO.

MaxLinear also announced support for 400 Gbps breakout mode clocking in its MxL9354x products. The functionality will be on display at the company’s stand (#684) at the European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC) in Rome taking place from Sept. 24-26, 2018. MaxLinear’s Telluride 400 Gbps PAM4 DSP (MxL9354x), based on 100 Gbps single lambda technology, is enabling development of DR4 and FR4 optical modules for the upcoming hyperscale datacenter transition to 400 Gbps. The initial use case in this transition is expected to be dominated by use of 400 Gbps DR4 modules used in a breakout application. The breakout mode of a 400 Gbps DR4 module requires certain clocking considerations that allow for the four 100 Gbps lanes to be treated as independent 100 Gbps ports and connect to a 100 Gbps DR1 or FR1 module on the other side. The unique clocking architecture of the MxL9354x makes it possible to achieve this requirement seamlessly.

http://www.maxlinear.com

Thursday, September 20, 2018

ECOC 2018: InnoLight demos 400G QSFP-DD DR4

InnoLight Technology, which is based in Suzhou, China, will demonstrate a 400G QSFP-DD DR4 interoperating with 100G single lambda DR1 at ECOC 2018.

In addition, InnoLight will introduce its family of 400G optical transceivers, including 400G OSFP, 400G QSFP-DD and 100G QSFP28 single lambda optical products.

Innolight's current and upcoming products include: OSFP SR8, QSFP-DD SR8, QSFP28 DR1, OSFP 2XFR4, QSFP-DD DR4/DR4+, QSFP28 FR1, OSFP DR4/DR4+,  QSFP-DD FR4, SFP-DD AOC, OSFP FR4, QSFP-DD LR4, OSFP LR4.

"New applications such as digital reality, artificial intelligence, machine learning, and 5G wireless are driving the network traffic to an unprecedented level. Cloud operators need continuing innovation in optical solutions to support bandwidth demand. InnoLight's comprehensive family of 400G solutions will enable cloud operators to rapidly upgrade its networks from 100G to 400G.  InnoLight, with its advanced R&D capability, strong technology partnerships, state-of the-art manufacturing capability will continue to provide better solutions for the industry," said Osa Mok, Chief Marketing Officer of InnoLight Technology.

Monday, September 17, 2018

Ixia and InnoLight demo 400 GE interoperability with OSFP transceivers

Keysight Technologies's Ixia division and Innolight demonstrated 400 Gigabit Ethernet (GE) interoperability between InnoLight’s OSFP optical transceivers, an OSFP 400GE switch from a major network OEM, and Ixia’s AresONE-400GE OSFP 8x400GE test system. The demo carried 3.2 Tbps of Ethernet test traffic.

Ixia’s AresONE-400GE test systems enable network equipment providers to test high-port-density devices such as routers, switches and servers for all Ethernet speeds, 400GE/200GE/100GE/50GE, based on the IEEE802.3bs and IEEE802.3cd standards. The 8-port 400GE test system is based on 56 Gb/s electrical interface with PAM-4 encoded signaling, supporting both OSFP or QSFP-DD pluggable interfaces. It runs IxNetwork, Ixia’s field-proven L2/3 emulation performance and scale test software. AresONE is available in full and reduced, 4-port and 8-port models.

“This interoperability test is a great milestone for the 400GE ecosystem with the first known demonstration of multimode and single mode OSFP optical transceivers delivering real network traffic on a major manufacturer’s switch,” said Sunil Kalidindi, vice president of product management at Keysight’s Ixia Solutions Group. “These tests show the versatility of the AresONE for testing different types of optical transceivers for 400GE and 200GE speeds as well as the forthcoming 4x100GE and 8X50GE multi-rate Ethernet speeds that these optics will eventually support.”

Friday, August 31, 2018

ColorChip to showcase 100G-400G PAM4 optical interconnects

ColorChip will showcase a family of PAM4 optical interconnects ranging from 100G to 400G, with reaches up to 40km, at the CIOE 2018 exhibition in Shenzhen, China.

ColorChip's100G CWDM4 2km and 4WDM-10 10km QSFP28 solutions leverage its proprietary "SystemOnGlass" technology.

"To support the massive use of fiber in fronthaul and backhaul networks, the evolving 5G infrastructure will require unparalleled volumes of high speed optical modules," commented Yigal Ezra, ColorChip's CEO. "ColorChip is well positioned to leverage existing 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 production lines, already proven and scaled for massive mega datacenter demand, to support the growing needs of the 5G market, with capacity ramping up to millions of units per year."

https://www.color-chip.com

Thursday, August 9, 2018

Teledyne LeCroy's Protocol Analyzer adds PAM4 50G-400G Ethernet

Teledyne LeCroy introduced a trace capture and analysis solution for the 802.3cd and 802.3bs 50/100/200/400GE four-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM4) Ethernet specifications.

The new capability, which is available as a license for the company's SierraNet T328 protocol analyzer, enables higher data rates and enhanced reliability for future-generation data centers and cloud-based services.

Teledyne LeCroy notes that PAM4 signals are more susceptible to errors in noisy environments. To reduce the error rate, systems negotiate transmission parameters that maximize signal quality at the receiver. PAM4 Systems designers are demanding the link-layer analysis capabilities to ensure the negotiation among components is effective.

The SierraNet T328 can now help identify and reduce link-interoperability problems between major fabric components such as switches, routers, network interface adapters, servers, and Network Attached Storage (NAS).

"By providing real-time trace capture, decode, and analysis of the auto-negotiation and link-training functions, the SierraNet T328 has become the de facto standard for high-speed protocol analysis in development, debug, and test applications," stated David J. Rodgers, Ethernet and SAN Product Line Manager at Teledyne LeCroy.

Thursday, July 26, 2018

Spirent debuts 400G Ethernet test solution

Spirent Communications introduced an 8-port 1U-high rack-mountable solution for testing 400/200/100/50 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE).

The new pX3 400G Appliance, which is the world’s highest density QSFP-DD tester, is designed to validate the forwarding performance and quality of service of ultra-high-scale, next-generation-enabled, multi-terabit routers and switches, all contained in a single rack space.

The pX3 400G appliance offers 8 ports. Spirent says up to 255 pX3 units can be interconnected to provide synchronized timing for a total of 2,040 ports. These appliances will interoperate with and complement Spirent’s extensive high speed Ethernet test modules and chassis offerings.

“As the demand for more data and higher speeds continues to increase, Spirent is continually developing new solutions for testing 400G capabilities throughout the network,” said Spirent’s General Manager of Cloud and IP, Abhitesh Kastuar. “Spirent’s latest high port density product provides our customers a lower cost of ownership per port than any other provider of test equipment on the market.”

https://www.spirent.com/Products/TestCenter/Platforms/Modules/pX3-400G?utm_source=Press+Release&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=Ethernet&utm_content=Press+Release


Tuesday, July 10, 2018

400G Bidirectional MSA Group gets underway

A new 400G Bidirectional (BiDi) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Group has been established to promote the adoption of interoperable 400 Gbps optical transceivers for 100-meter multimode fiber (MMF) link distances, such as between switches in data centers.

Founding members of the 400G BiDi MSA include Alibaba, Broadcom, Cisco, Corning Incorporated, Foxconn Interconnect Technology, InnoLight Technology, Inphi Corporation and Sumitomo Electric.

In a press statement, the group said it is working to define optical data link specifications based on a dual wavelength bidirectional transmission technology which enables a reduction in the fiber count relative to other solutions.  The target solution leverages both the widely adopted 40 Gbps and 100 Gbps BiDi Ethernet solutions and is compatible with the widely available and deployed parallel MMF cabling infrastructure.

http://www.400GBiDi-msa.org

Tuesday, May 22, 2018

Ixia delivers 200/100/50GE test for its 400GE QSFP-DD system

Ixia, a division of Keysight Technologies, announced first shipment of a 400GE test system with multi-rate 200/100/50GE speed options for the K400 400GE QSFP-DD load module family.

These multi-rate speed options allow network equipment manufacturers to test products at speeds based on the new IEEE 802.3cd draft standard and IEEE 802.3bs standard using the 400GE QSFP-DD module at 200GE, 100GE, and 50GE speeds, from a single port.

Ixia said 56 Gbps technology is at the forefront of Ethernet speed evolution—moving from legacy 25GE, 50GE, and 100GE (based on 28Gbs technology) to the new 200GE, 100GE, and 50GE interfaces expected to come to market this year. The Ixia K400 QSFP-DD load module is the only shipping test solution that can validate these technologies using 400GE-port fan-out media for testing 400GE, 200GE, 100GE, or 50GE multi-speed or single-speed network devices.

“Flexible test solutions are necessary to develop higher speed, multi-rate, high-density Ethernet products for the leaders in the data center space,” said Sunil Kalidindi, vice president product management, at Keysight’s Ixia Solutions Group. “Network devices such as routers, switches and servers must be able to operate at all new speeds in the IEEE 802.3cd draft specification and IEEE 802.3bs on most, or all, ports on their devices.”

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

IDT launches High Baud Rate Linear Driver for 400G/600G

Integrated Device Technology (IDT) introduced its new GX76470 64G linear driver, in die form, for optical integrated modules, for 400G/600G coherent applications.

The driver is designed for OIF defined, highly integrated optical sub-assembly modules such as the HB-CDM (High Bandwidth Coherent Driver Modulator) and IC-TROSA (Integrated Coherent Transmitter-Receiver Optical Sub-Assembly) which enable miniaturization of optical transceiver modules and lowering the component cost for 400G ZR, metro, Data Center Interconnect (DCI) applications.  As such, the optical sub-assemblies are promising to be applicable to all the key small form factors: QSFP-DD, OSFP, CFP4-ACO, and CFP2-DCO.

"IDT's new GX76470 driver is another exciting addition to the expanding portfolio of data center and telecommunication solutions," said Dr. Koichi Murata, marketing director, Telecom, for IDT's Optical Interconnects Division. "Consumer and business demand for new, bandwidth-hungry applications and service like 5G, IoT, Smart City and virtual reality is driving the need for faster, more cost-effective data centers solutions that can be supported by our GX76470 driver and other new devices."

Thursday, March 8, 2018

NTT Electronics announces 64GBaud coherent DSP

NTT Electronics (NEL) has begun sampling a 64GBaud high-performance coherent DSP for DWDM optical transport systems. The DSP core leverages Broadcom’s 16nm CMOS fin-FET high-speed mixed-signal technologies which enhances per-lambda capacity by two-to-three times up to 600Gbps/λ.

NEL's new DSP supports flexible line capacities by combining multiple Baud-rates and modulation-formats, from 100Gbps/λ by 32GBaud QPSK to industry-first 600Gbps/λ by 64GBaud 64QAM.

The company says it is able to achieve a range of per-fiber DWDM capacity, from 5Tbps for tens of thousands of kilometers Ultra Long Haul (ULH) to over 30Tbps for 120km ZR transmission reaches, and further doubling the capacity by using both C-band and L-band. Real-time coherent processing at 64GBaud enables thousands-of-kilometers LH transport at 200Gbps/λ by Dual-Polarization (DP) QPSK, hundreds-of-kilometers Metro transport at 400Gbps/λ by DP 16QAM, or 120km ZR transport at 600Gbps/λ by DP 64QAM.

“Every Service Provider needs to maximize fiber capacity to meet increasing bandwidth demand,” said Haruhiko Ichino, NEL Executive Vice President and General Manager of Broadband System & Device Business Group. “We are strongly committed to be a pioneer in the coherent DSP innovation and to provide merchant-silicon solutions for cost-effective upgrades in LH, Metro, and shorter-reach data-center-interconnect (DCI) applications.”

Commercial production is expected in the second half of 2018.

Tuesday, March 6, 2018

Broadcom delivers 400G Reverse Gearbox

Broadcom announced commercial availability of a 400G gearbox device for hyperscale data center and cloud applications.

The new BCM81724 device, which is Broadcom’s 4th generation gearbox, is an 8x56-Gbps PAM-4 to 16x25-Gbps NRZ forward and reverse gearbox, designed to enable next-generation high-performance switches with PAM-4 I/Os to connect to the large existing ecosystem of switches and plug-in modules with NRZ interface.

It can also be configured as an 8x56-Gbps PAM-4 retimer to extend high-speed copper and optical links in modern networks.

Broadcom said the availability of new switch ASICs and ASSPs such as its Tomahawk 3, provides a bridge connecting the high-bandwidth 400G PAM-4 interface of the switch to the NRZ interface on existing 100G QSFP28 optical modules. Further, given the general availability of copper-based NRZ modules supporting 100 Gbps in existing systems, it is essential to have a reverse gearbox that enables next-generation switches to connect to these modules.

“With the introduction of switches such as the Tomahawk 3 with 56G I/Os that are critical to meeting the rapidly increasing bandwidth needs in today’s cloud computing and hyper-scale data center environments, the BCM81724 is essential to interface these next generation high density switches to the existing 100G optical module ecosystem,” said Lorenzo Longo, senior vice president and general manager of the Physical Layer Products Division at Broadcom. “Built with proven PAM-4 SerDes that are foundational to Broadcom’s state-of-the-art switch processor chips, both merchant silicon and ASICs, our 16nm PAM-4 Reverse Gearbox provides the most robust and essential bridge for the end-to-end solutions driving faster time to market for our customers and expanding bandwidth capacity of next generation networks.”

Broadcom delivers its 12.8 Tbps Tomahawk 3 switching silicon

Broadcom announced commercial shipments of its StrataXGS Tomahawk 3 Ethernet switch silicon boasting 12.8 Terabits/sec in a single device -- double that of any other switching chip currently in the market.

Tomahawk 3 paves the way for high-density, standards-based 400GbE, 200GbE, and 100GbE switching and routing for hyperscale cloud networks. The latest gen silicon is expected to be adopted by leading network equipment OEMs as well as by hyperscale cloud companies.

Third party companies cited in the product announcement included Microsoft, Alibaba, Arista Networks, Baidu, Juniper Networks, LinkedIn, Tencent, Accton, Celestica, Delta Networks, Quanta, Applied Optoelectronics, Foxconn Interconnect Technologies, Intel Silicon Photonics, and Luxtera.

The new chip, which arrives 14 months after Broadcom introduced its 6.4Tbps product generation, offers 40% lower power consumption per 100GbE switch port and up to 75% lower cost per 100GbE switch port.

Key features of the StrataXGS Tomahawk 3 Series:

  • Supports 32 x 400GbE, 64 x 200GbE, or 128 x 100GbE line-rate switching and routing on a single chip
  • Delivers 40% reduction in power per 100Gbps, and up to 75% lower cost per 100Gbps, versus alternatives
  • New, state-of-the-art, integrated 12.8Tbps shared-buffer architecture offers 3X to 5X higher incast absorption and provides the highest performance and lowest end-to-end latency for RoCEv2 based workloads
  • Broadview Gen 3 integrated network instrumentation feature set and software suite provides full visibility to network operators into packet flow behavior, traffic management state, and switch internal performance
  • Supports all packet processing and traffic management requirements for next-gen hyperscale network use cases: >2X IP route forwarding scale, 2X ECMP scale, Dynamic Load Balancing and Group Multipathing, In-Band Network Telemetry, Elephant Flow detection and re-prioritization
  • Robust connectivity using 256 instances of the best performing and longest-reach 50G PAM-4 integrated SerDes core, enabling long-reach (LR) East-West optical links and Direct-Attached-Copper (DAC) in-rack cabling in the data center, fully compliant to new IEEE standards for 50/100/200/400GbE
  • Implemented on proven, high-volume 16nm process technology node, ensuring fastest time to CY2018 production network deployment for hyperscale customers 


Wednesday, January 31, 2018

UK's National Research and Education Network to activate 400G with Ciena

Jisc, which operates Janet – the UK’s world-class National Research and Education Network (NREN), is deploying Ciena’s 6500 packet-optical platform to enable 400G wavelength connectivity -- a world first for an NREN.

“Our vision is for the UK to be at the forefront of scientific research. To make that happen, we must have a highly robust network powered with industry-leading technology that can scale to support bandwidth-intensive applications like genome editing and The Square Kilometre Array,” said Jeremy Sharp, Network Infrastructure Director, Jisc.

“Working with Ciena, the Janet Network was the first NREN to provide 100G for users and, as demand has grown, is now the first to provide 400G. WaveLogic Ai enables us to operate efficiently and accurately engineer the network for optimal capacity to manage massive flows from new data-intensive research activities,” Sharp added.

Thursday, January 25, 2018

Verizon conducts 400G trial in Dallas

Verizon completed a field trial that delivered live 400 Gbps Ethernet traffic on a single wavelength between MPLS Core routers over its Packet-Optical network.

The test, which was completed in December 2017 using the Verizon network in the Dallas area, carried between two Juniper Networks PTX 5000 routers across the Ciena 6500 Packet-Optical Platform. The 400 Gbps interworking connection complied with IEEE Standard 802.3bs-2017, which was ratified in December 2017. 

Verizon said the field trial marks an important step toward advancing 400 Gbps transmission and router technology – vital to the continued growth of services and applications such as video streaming, virtual reality and cloud computing.
 
“We’re delivering more content and capacity than ever from our network and we’re gearing up to do more,” said Lee Hicks, vice president, Network Planning for Verizon. “The appetite from consumers and businesses alike continues to grow. This 400G trial demonstrates our relentless focus on building networks people want and need.”

See also