Showing posts with label 400G. Show all posts
Showing posts with label 400G. Show all posts

Tuesday, June 11, 2019

Yamaichi debuts 400G QSFP-DD Pluggable Module Connector

Yamaichi Electronics introduced a small form factor connector for 400 Gigabit data networking applications and cage assembly mechanical parts.

QSFP-DD is similar to the current QSFP, but there are additional contact rows inside the structure design to realise double density by 8 channels for electrical signal transmission. Our mechanical design is QSFP-DD MSA compliant. It is also backward compatible to the current QSFP.

Yamaichi Electronics said its new QSFP-DD connector is designed for 200G and 400G technologies and to support 28 Gbps per channel NRZ, and 56 Gbps per channel PAM4 modulation. Moreover, the signal integrity takes into consideration 112Gbps per channel PAM4 modulation.

Yamaichi Electronics also offers customized heatsink solutions.

http://www.yamaichi.eu

Thursday, May 23, 2019

Credo announces MACsec device for 400G

Credo introduced a family of PHY devices supporting the IEEE 802.1AE media access controller security (MACsec) and internet protocol security (IPSec) standard for 10G through 400G port interconnects. The MACsec devices integrate 256-bit AES technology.

Credo said its new family of devices addresses security requirements for various Ethernet data link configurations in enterprise, cloud-scale data center, and service provider networks for both commercial and government deployments. This includes links between servers, switches, and routers.

"Adding security functionality to our industry-leading retimer and gearbox devices was a natural step for Credo," said Sandeep Shah, senior director of marketing at Credo. “We are able to deliver these solutions at low power in 28nm CMOS which translates into our customers ability to deploy systems with a competitive edge.”

The first member of the Credo MACsec family, the CMS42550, is available as a pin-compatible upgrade to the production shipping 400G gearbox, the CMX42550KP, which has been deployed in hyperscale data centers. The second member of the family, the CMS50216, doubles the MACsec throughput to 800G.

Highlights:

  • Supports MAC rates of 10G, 25G, 40G, 50G, 100G, 200G and 400G
  • 400G MACsec Gearbox / Retimer (CMS42550)
  • 800G MACsec Retimer (CMS50216)
  • Full MACsec Support
  • 512 Full SecY support
  • IEEE 802.1AE compliant
  • IEEE 802.1AEbn compliant (256-bit key)
  • IEEE 802.1AEbw compliant (extended packet numbering)
  • All cipher suites supported (GCM-AES-128/256, GCM-AES-XPN-128/256)
  • MACsec extensions: passing up to 4 x VLAN tags in clear
  • Full IPsec Support
  • Support for IP/UDP/ESP headers
  • Support for packets with VLAN tags
  • Advanced IPsec features for Enterprise, Data Center and Telecom applications
  • Each port can be configured to MACsec, IPsec or Bypass mode
  • Low power 28nm CMOS


http://www.credosemi.com

Tuesday, May 14, 2019

Arista's 7800R switches deliver 400G scalability for cloud networks

Arista Networks introduced its new 7800R3 Series switches boasting 36 400G ports per line card, a 4X increase compared to prior modular systems, to address the largest cloud data center routing requirements.

The rollout includes the new Arista 7800R family for 400G cloud networks and the next generation of the Arista 7500R, 7280R Series. All R3-Series feature the proven VoQ deep buffer architecture, with support for 400G, increased route scale and new telemetry functions.

The 7800R3 Series is initially available in 4 and 8 slot modular chassis, with up to 576 ports of 400G or 460Tbps of capacity for the largest scale environments, with a choice of both 100G and 400G modules with optional MACsec for secure interconnect across data centers. The 7800R Series support Segment Routing, MLAG, ECMP, EVPN and VXLAN technologies.

Arista 7800R3 Series Universal Spine 

  • Non-blocking 460Tbps of system capacity
  • High density 10/25/40/50/100/400G Ethernet
  • Scalable to 576 wire speed 400G ports
  • Ultra deep buffers up to 24GB per line card
  • Class-leading latency of 3.5usec
  • 14.4Tbps of fabric capacity per line card
  • Virtual Output Queues per port and CoS to eliminate head of line blocking

Arista 7500R3 Series Universal Spine

Enhancements to the 7500R3 Series deliver density and performance improvements with investment protection. The 7280R3 Series offers up to 48 400G ports that can be split into up to 192 100G ports.


  • Non-blocking 230Tbps of system capacity
  • High density 10/25/40/50/100/400G Ethernet
  • 288 wire speed 400G ports
  • Ultra deep buffers up to 16GB per line card
  • Class-leading latency of 3.5usec
  • 9.6Tbps of fabric capacity per line card
  • Virtual Output Queues per port and CoS to eliminate head of line blocking


Arista is also supporting Inband Network Telemetry (INT), IPFIX and Network Address Translation (NAT).

  • 7280PR3-48 and 7280PR3-24 offering 48 400G ports in 2U and 24 400G ports in 1U
  • 7280CR3-96, offering 96 100G ports in 2U and
  • 7280CR3-32P4, offering 4 400G ports plus 32 100G ports for space efficient Spines

All new platforms are available with 400G-OSFP or 400G-QSFP-DD configurations.

The new R3 Series products are shipping in Q3 2019.

http://www.arista.com

Thursday, March 21, 2019

DE-CIX offers 400-GE access to its Frankfurt Exchange

DE-CIX has begun offering 400-GE access technology to its flagship Internet Exchange in Frankfurt, Germany, which handles the highest peak exchange traffic in the world.

DE-CIX first introduced 100-GE access in 2013.

The expansion is being realized on the DE-CIX Apollon platform, which uses Nokia routers as one core component. The 400-GE Nokia line cards are now available in DE-CIX Frankfurt.

DE-CIX said it will make 400-GE available at further DE-CIX locations over time.

“With the introduction of the 400-GE access technology, we once again underscore our claim to be a technology leader,” says Dr. Thomas King, Chief Technology Officer at DE-CIX. “We offer our customers newest generation hardware and a modern, scalable infrastructure, which will also be able to meet all requirements in the future. At the same time, we support the growth of our customers at our worldwide locations with the new technology. Because the more data traffic they can exchange over us, the more the investment in our services will pay off.”

“We have happily served DE-CIX for over six years with our cutting-edge equipment,” says Ken Kutzler, Vice President of Nokia’s IP Routing Hardware business. “Our routing R&D is heavily driven by the fast-growing, high-quality throughput demands of customers like DE-CIX.  Nokia is proud to be their partner and to help enable its first 400GE peering ports. Powered by the Nokia FP4 Chipset, DE-CIX can continue to expect deterministic loss-less performance, smooth operations and seamless upgrades as we move together into the future.”

Monday, March 4, 2019

TE Connectivity demos 400G connector and cable assemblies

TE Connectivity (TE) is showcasing its lineup of high-performance connectors, sockets, cable assemblies and power solutions.

TE products are showcased in the 100G and 400G active demonstrations in the Ethernet Alliance booth with SFP56, QSFP56, OSFP, QSFP-DD connectors and QSFP-DD-to-OSFP cable assemblies based on signaling at 25G and 50G individual pair signaling rates, along with an operating 800G capable OSFP cable based on 100G individual pair signaling.

In the OIF booth, TE will participate in active 100G individual pair signaling demonstrations with an OSFP to QSFP-DD cable assembly, an OSFP connector and cage, and a QSFP-DD connector and cage.

The COBO booth will include TE's demonstration of its 100Gbps capable Sliver COBO connector in partnership with Credo.

The following TE products will be featured in these demonstrations and displays:

  • I/O connectors: SFP56, SFP-DD, QSFP56, OSFP and QSFP-DD 400G interconnects, Nano-Pitch I/O connectors (NPIO), and COBO as well as thermally enhanced versions of all these pluggable interconnects. A demonstration of 800G OSFP will be included.
  • Copper cable assemblies: SFP56, SFP-DD, QSFP56, OSFP, and QSFP-DD direct attach cables, including a demo of 800G OSFP cables. In addition, Sliver cables (SFF-TA_1002, GenZ), and STRADA Whisper cables will be shown.
  • Board to Board: STRADA Whisper, Z-PACK Slim UHD, Z-PACK HM-eZd+ backplane connectors, and backplane cable assemblies.
  • Sockets: LGA 3647 (Socket P) and XLA 3800+ position sockets
  • Power Delivery: Open Compute Power, MULTI-BEAM HD
  • Internal Interconnects: Sliver Interconnects (SFF-TA-1002, GenZ, EDSFF, OCP NIC 3.0, DDIMM, COBO), Nano-Pitch I/O connectors (OCuLink), and STRADA Whisper in an internally cabled system.


DustPhotonics ships 400Gbps QSFP-DD SR8

DustPhotonics announced sampling availability and pre-production ramp of 400G QSFP-DD SR8 optical transceiver for short reach, high-density applications over multi-mode optical fiber. The 400Gbps module incorporates DustPhotonics' AuraDP optical engine with unique fiber integration and manufacturing technology .

Dust Photonics notes that 400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceivers support both 400G switch to switch and breakout options for high-radix configurations.

DustPhotonics claims its AuraDP light engine enables reduced power consumption, higher reliability, and superior module performance. The optical packaging design results in improved sensitivity and efficient coupling. The QSFP-DD optical transceiver is designed for use with cost effective multimode fiber and supports reaches of up to 100 meters using OM4 fiber. The SR8 module features; 8 parallel 50Gbps PAM4 optical channels, supports the latest CMIS Management Interface, and is compliant to the latest QSFP-DD MSA and IEEE 802.3bs 400GBASE SR8 standards.

The 400G QSFP-DD module is part of the DustPhotonic's family of 400G multimode transceiver and AOC product line. The 400G QSFP-DD SR8 has an expected production release date in the second half of 2019. DustPhotonics is currently sampling and accepting orders for evaluation of 400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceivers.

"QSFP-DD SR8 is the most versatile 400G module for the large enterprise and hyperscale cloud data center markets supporting fanout to 200G and 50G," says Ben Rubovitch, CEO and co-founder of DustPhotonics. "With the majority of fiber lengths in hyperscale data centers being less than 100 meters, multimode is the economic choice supporting high-radix interconnection networks. This offers significantly better cost/performance solutions needed for broad market adoption of 400Gbps data rates."

http://www.dustphotonics.com

Monday, February 18, 2019

Gigalight: QSFP-DD might be the mainstream form-factor for 400G

Optical transceiver manufacturers are recognizing the Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density (QSFP-DD) as the mainstream form factor for 400G optical modules, according to Gigalight, athough some manufacturers have also introduced 400G optical modules with OSFP and CFP8 form-factors.

The QSFP-DD form factor expands the standard QSFP four-lane interface by adding a row of contacts providing for an eight-lane electrical interface, each operating up to 25 Gbps with Non-Return-to-Zero (NRZ) modulation or 50 Gbps with Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM4). This adaptation allows the QSFP-DD form factor to address solutions up to 400 Gbps aggregate per QSFP-DD port, while providing backward compatibility to 40 Gbps and 100 Gbps.

This Gigalight paper traces the work of the QSFP-DD MSA group since its inception two years ago in March 2016, features and benefits, as well as marketplace progress.

https://www.gigalight.com/show-1142.html



Monday, February 11, 2019

Inphi intros 400Gbps Porrima Gen2 PAM4 platform

Inphi introduced and has begun sampling its "Porrima" Gen2 Single-Lambda Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM4) platform with integrated laser drivers for enabling sub-10 watt 400Gbps QSFP-DD optical transceiver modules for wired network infrastructure, including hyperscale cloud data center, service provider and enterprise networks. The new device, which is based on Inphi's first gen  Porrima chipset, enables client optics module deployment for both 400Gbps and 4x100Gbps applications with breakout mode support. Porrima Gen2 DSP also has an integrated laser driver with direct-drive capability, which reduces the total cost of ownership and module power consumption.

Inphi's Porrima Gen1 platform, which introduced at OFC 2018, includes PAM4 DSP, Linear TIA and Driver. Leveraging six generations of DSP development, Inphi has developed optical platform expertise and an API-based DSP software suite that achieves quick time-to-market with the right trade-offs in power and performance for data center optical interconnects.

"Inphi’s excited to launch the Porrima Gen2 platform with integrated complementary metal-oxide-semiconductor (CMOS) driver capability for hyperscale data center and cloud networks,” said Siddharth Sheth, SVP, Networking Interconnect at Inphi. “Absorbing driver functionality into the DSP saves our customers BOM cost and power for their 400G DR4 and FR4 solutions, as we prepare for the upcoming 12.8T ecosystem production ramp.”

Key attributes

  • Low power consumption for next-generation module applications, enabling <10w and="" dr4="" ieee="" li="" modules="" msa="" optical="" per="" standards="">
  • Integrated 56Gbaud laser driver with direct-drive capability
  • Enables DR1/FR1 optical modules for legacy 3.2/6.4T switches while offering an upgrade path for 12.8T switches
  • Field proven error-free interoperability on the host interface with merchant ASICs and ASSPs
  • Optimally designed DSP and TIA receive chain for power-performance trade-offs
  • Enables customers to develop a 400Gbps / 4x100Gbps optical interconnects in a compact form factor for applications with up to 10km
  • Supporting IN566x Linear TIA provides packaging flexibility for excellent linearity, high bandwidth, adjustable gain to optimize the PAM4 system performances and wide dynamic range to meet the different performance and link requirements for optical applications
  • Implemented in small form factor and power efficiency on proven, high-volume 16nm process technology node, ensuring fastest time to production


Porrima Gen2 product family:

Porrima PAM4 DSP IC provides a full bi-directional interface with host ASICs that have 28GBaud PAM4and NRZ electrical interfaces while bridging to 56GBaud optics with breakout support. The product family can support PAM4 or NRZ signaling, and both Retiming and Gearbox functionality with packaging specifically designed for the following optics modules:


  • Porrima 400G – 8x56Gbps PAM4 <-> 4x100Gbps PAM4 for QSFP-DD/oSFP
  • Porrima 100G – 4x25Gbps NRZ <-> 1x100Gbps PAM4 for QSFP
  • Porrima 100G – 2x50Gbps PAM4 <-> 1x100Gbps PAM4 for QSFP/uQSFP/SFP-DD

     


Monday, January 28, 2019

Spectra7 and Luxshare demo 400G OSFP Active Copper Cables

At this week's DesignCon 2019 in Santa Clara, Spectra7 Microsystems and Luxshare-ICT are demonstrating OSFP format Active Copper Cables (ACCs) using Spectra7 technology in a live demo passing 400Gbps Ethernet traffic generated by a 12.6 Tbps switch.

Luxshare is using Spectra7’s GaugeChanger technology in its new line of OSFP Active Copper Cables. The embedded Spectra7 GC2502 Linear EQ Chips increase the length of standard copper cables by almost 3 times. This enables a significant number of cables in the 3 to 7m range to remain copper-based instead of having to switch to optical solutions which are dramatically higher in power and cost.

Spectra7 said its GaugeChanger technology works equally well at 25 Gbps NRZ and 50 Gbps PAM-4 enabling new connector standards of 100, 200 and 400 Gbps.

“Spectra7 is integral in helping to drive the future of the data center interconnects industry, and we are proud to be collaborating with them to demonstrate next-generation high-speed solutions,” said Jinhua Chen, Enterprise GM at Luxshare-ICT. “This collaboration highlights our vision to build relationships that benefit our customers, partners, and provide flexible solutions to their toughest challenges.”

“Luxshare is a technology and market leader in the data center interconnect market,” said Spectra7 CEO Raouf Halim. “Their adoption of our GaugeChangerTM technology is a significant milestone in the coming volume deployment of our data center product line.”

http://en.luxshare-ict.com
http://www.spectra7.com

Monday, December 10, 2018

Barefoot's Tofino 2 chip delivers 12.8 Tbps switching for 32x400GE

Barefoot Networks is now sampling its Tofino 2 chip, the second generation of its P4-programmable Tofino Ethernet switch application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC) family.

Tofino 2 doubles the performance of the first generation Tofino chip, now delivering 12.8 Tbps of packet processing capacity for hyperscale data centers, cloud, enterprise and service provider networks. The device leverages 7nm process technology and is designed for full P4-programmability.

Tofino 2 highlights:

  • World’s first 7nm switch ASIC 
  • Supports up 32x400GE on a single chip.
  • Supports up to 256x10/25/50GE ports on a single chip.
  • Fully P4-programmable, enabling various deployment options, from a standard top-of-rack switch to a service provider router, or even a feature-rich switch appliance. 
  • Support for unrivaled table sizes for routing, tunnels, and access control lists (ACLs).
  • Support for Barefoot SPRINT™- Barefoot's enhanced version of the industry-standard In-band Network Telemetry (INT), providing fine-grained per-packet intelligent real-time visibility of network traffic. 
  • Leverages the growing industry-wide P4 Ecosystem supported by multiple switch and network interface controller (NIC) chips.
  • Modular architecture enabling rapid integration of 112G SerDes and silicon photonics.
“Until Tofino arrived in 2016, networking switch ASICs hadn’t changed much in 20 years; they all ran pretty much the same tired old features. Our industry is stuck in a dinosaur way of doing things, and it takes years to add new features,” said Nick McKeown, Co-Founder, and Chief Scientist at Barefoot Networks. “Thankfully, networking is changing. Tofino, the first chip based on the PISA architecture, moved protocols - old and new - up and out of hardware into software, where they evolve at the pace of software. Tofino started it, now Tofino 2, at twice the capacity and twice the resources, demonstrates there is no going back. Within five years all switches will be programmable. We believe programming your network should be as easy as programming your computer.”

Customers cited in the Barefoot press release include Goldman Sachs, Cisco, Alibaba Infrastructure Services, Tencent, Baidu, JD Cloud, and Ucloud.

https://www.barefootnetworks.com/products/brief-tofino-2/

Saturday, November 24, 2018

Anritsu releases 400GbE PAM4 BER Test

Anritsu announced the commercial release of its 64-Gbaud PAM4 Pulse Pattern Generator (PPG) and 32-Gbaud PAM4 Error Detector (ED) for use in 400GbE testing.

The new PAM4 BERT modules can be installed in the Anritsu Signal Quality Analyzer-R MP1900A series to implement a bit-error-rate test solution using either the 26.5625 Gbaud PAM4 x 8 lanes or 53.125- Gbaud PAM4 x 4 lanes methods. When using the PAM4 method to encode data as four amplitude levels, the gap between signal levels is one-third compared to the NRZ method, which reduces the unit time per symbol at higher baud rates, emphasizing the importance of signal quality in achieving high-speed transmissions.

Thursday, November 1, 2018

Broadcom samples first 7nm 400G PAM-4 PHY

Broadcom began sampling its 7nm 400G PAM-4 PHY device for hyperscale data center and cloud infrastructure.

The BCM87400 device, which leverages Broadcom’s 7nm Centenario 112G PAM-4 DSP platform, provides 400G 8:4 gearbox performance.

Broadcom says its 7nm 400G PHY solution delivers significant power savings compared to existing 16nm PHYs, thereby enabling sub-8W optical modules, compared to 12W power dissipation current generations 16nm PHYs.

7nm Centenario PAM-4 DSP Highlights

  • Industry leading DSP performance and power efficiency enabling DR4/FR4 optical modules to meet IEEE standards and MSA specifications
  • DSP platform supporting DR/FR optical modules for legacy switch applications
  • Client-side interface compliance to CEI-28G/56G LR specification supporting long reach (LR) channels
  • IEEE 802.3bs standard-compliant KP4 and end-to-end FEC bypass operation
  • Proven PAM-4 architecture supporting multiple optics front ends including EML, DML and silicon photonics
  • Optimized design with proven interoperability with Broadcom switch ASICs and ASSPs using 28Gbaud PAM-4 and NRZ SerDes architecture

“With the general availability of 12.8-Tb/s switches such as Broadcom’s Tomahawk 3, hyper-scale data center operators and cloud providers will be leveraging the 400GbE ports in these switches to address increasing demand for higher bandwidth. Our low power 7nm Centenario PAM-4 DSP is essential to support high density 400G connectivity using QSFP-DD and OSFP optical modules, accelerating the adoption of 400GbE network infrastructure,” said Lorenzo Longo, senior vice president and general manager of the Physical Layer Products Division at Broadcom. “The currently available 16nm 400G PHYs have been used to enable engineering prototypes and testing of 100G per lambda optical components. Our 7nm Centenario 400G PHY enables high volume deployment of 400G optical modules in hyper-scale data centers.”

Optech intro 400G QSFP-DD SR8 Optical Transceiver

Taiwan-based Optech introduced a 400GBase QSFP-DD SR8 transceiver that supports connections of up to 100 meters over multi-mode fiber and uses MPO connectors.

Key specs:

  • 8 channels 850nm VCSEL transmitter
  • Reach distance up to 70 meters with OM3
  • Reach distance up to 100 meters with OM4
  • MPO Connector
  • Power Consumption 9.0W
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Temperature range: 0 to 70°C
  • Compliant with the QSFP-DD MSA

The 400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceiver supports different configurations (50G/100G/200G) and is also offers backward compatibility with the 100G QSFP28 SR4 and 40G QSFP+ SR.

Arista hits Q3 revenue of $563 million, up 29% yoy

Arista Networks reported record revenue of $563.3 million for the third quarter of 2018, an increase of 8.4% compared to the second quarter of 2018, and an increase of 28.7% from the third quarter of 2017. GAAP net income of $168.5 million, or $2.08 per diluted share, compared to GAAP net income of $133.7 million, or $1.68 per diluted share, in the third quarter of 2017. Non-GAAP net income of $171.3 million, or $2.11 per diluted share, compared to non-GAAP net income of $128.2 million, or $1.62 per diluted share, in the third quarter of 2017. GAAP gross margin of 64.2%.

Commenting on the company's financial results, Ita Brennan, Arista’s CFO, said, “The business continued to execute well across key financial metrics in the quarter, with continued healthy revenue growth and earnings expansion.”

https://s21.q4cdn.com/861911615/files/doc_presentations/2018/11/2018-Highlights-Q3.pdf



Wednesday, October 31, 2018

Cisco launches 400G data center switches

Cisco launched its portfolio of Nexus 400 Gigabit Ethernet (400G) switches for large cloud data centers. Field testing is expected in December and general availabity is targeted for the first half of 2019.

Beyond bringing just a new level of speed to the network, Cisco said its Nexus 400G platforms deliver:
  • Superfast policy, segmentation and whitelisting;
  • Real-time visibility into packets, flows and events – beyond just data sampling and system telemetry;
  • Smart buffering for big data or storage and machine learning workloads with dynamic packet prioritization; and
  • Lowest latency, with an ability to prioritize critical traffic on demand.

Cisco is supporting QSFP-DD (Quad Small Form Factor – Double Density) modules as "the ideal 400G connectivity option: for all next-generation cloud and other hyperscaledata centers.

Cisco said it is also working to take BiDirectional (BiDi) Optical Networking to the 400 Gigabit Ethernet realm, enabling re-use of existing fiber cabling infrastructure when upgrading to higher speed interfaces.

Several models are initially offered.

Cisco Nexus 3400-S -- a 400G programmable switch with 50 Gbps PAM4 Serial-Deserializers (SerDes). It leverages a 12.8-Tbps ASIC for 32 ports of 400G using Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable – Double Density (QSFP-DD) modules that are backward-compatible with QSFP+, QSFP28, and QSFP56. The Cisco Nexus 3432D-S supports break out for 2x200/50G, 4x100/50G/25G, and 8x50G, supporting up to 128 ports of 100G or up to 168 ports of 50G. At 400G, the Cisco Nexus 3400-S claims the lowest latency in the industry, of 370ns at high-power efficiency.

Cisco Nexus 3408-S is powered by a 12.8-Tbps ASIC with 50 Gbps PAM4 SerDes. It has the following hardware configuration: 4RU, 8-slot chassis; 16 ports of Quad-Small-Form-Factor 28
(QSFP28); 4 ports of Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable – Double Density (QSFP-DD);

Cisco Nexus 9300-GX switches, also part of the fixed Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches series, offers 16 x 400/100-Gbps QSFP-DD ports or 28 x 100/40-Gbps Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP28) and 8 x 400/100-Gbps QSFP-DD ports. The platform introduces a fully backward-compatible 400G optical interface Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable – Double Density (QSFP-DD) to transparently migrate existing data center fabrics from 40-Gbps and 100-Gbps speeds to 400 Gbps. The platform provides investment protection for customers, delivering highly flexible layer 2 and layer 3 scalability, and performance to meet the changing needs of virtualized data centers and automated cloud environments. Cisco provides two modes of operation for Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches. Organizations can deploy Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure (Cisco ACI) or Cisco Nexus switch environments (Cisco NX-OS mode).

"Our 400G switches do more than just bring a new level of speed to customers. They support the delivery of the signature capabilities that customers expect for their modern data-driven workloads and cloud environments,” said Roland Acra, SVP, General Manager Data Center Business Group. “Superfast policy, segmentation and whitelisting. Real-time visibility into packets, flows and events. Smart buffering for big data and machine learning workloads. The ability to prioritize critical traffic on-demand. These are the things that Cisco has delivered to our customers across multiple generations of Nexus switches. And we are doing so again with our new 400G portfolio.”

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

ECOC 2018: Cisco shows 400 Gigabit Ethernet Nexus switch

At ECOC 2018. as part of the 100G Lambda multisource agreement (MSA) interoperability demonstration, Cisco demonstrated Nexus 32-port 100 GbE & 400 GbE 1RU switches populated with modules from various manufacturers.

In a blog post, Cisco's Mark Nowell writes "It is very exciting that 400 GbE is now becoming available for testing, deployment, and adoption by network operators, paving the way for Terabit Scale Ethernet being a mainstream technology. There will be many more announcements in the future but it is important to mark this key milestone!"

https://blogs.cisco.com/datacenter/cisco-makes-terabit-scale-ethernet-networking-a-reality-with-400-gbe-technology


ECOC 2018: MaxLinear intros 400 Gbps DR4 Optical Modules, 100G transceiver/driver

At ECOC 2018, MaxLinear introduced a 100 Gbps transceiver with integrated driver.

MaxLinear’s new MxL93512 is part of the Telluride family of devices, which are DSP SoCs with integrated electro-absorption modulated laser (EA-EML) drivers for 100 Gbps/400 Gbps optical interconnects. The new device allows optical module vendors to develop a 100 Gbps optical interconnect module in a compact form factor for intra-datacenter applications with a transmission distance up to 2 Kilometers.


The MxL9351x SoCs are suitable for use within QSFP28 module form factors. Two options are currently available: the MxL93512 that integrates an EA-EML driver with 1.8V PP SE swing, and the MxL93513 that offers differential 800mV peak-to-peak swing for non EA-EML-based optics.

Maxlinear said its Telluride family features several operating modes that can connect to multiple generations of switch ASICs (128x25G NRZ, 256x25G NRZ or 256x50G PAM4) enabling 3.2Tbps, 6.4Tbps or 12.8Tbps front panel capacity per data center rack unit. These different operating modes span a variety of optical module form factors such as QSFP28, SFP-DD, QSFP-DD, OSFP and COBO.

MaxLinear also announced support for 400 Gbps breakout mode clocking in its MxL9354x products. The functionality will be on display at the company’s stand (#684) at the European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC) in Rome taking place from Sept. 24-26, 2018. MaxLinear’s Telluride 400 Gbps PAM4 DSP (MxL9354x), based on 100 Gbps single lambda technology, is enabling development of DR4 and FR4 optical modules for the upcoming hyperscale datacenter transition to 400 Gbps. The initial use case in this transition is expected to be dominated by use of 400 Gbps DR4 modules used in a breakout application. The breakout mode of a 400 Gbps DR4 module requires certain clocking considerations that allow for the four 100 Gbps lanes to be treated as independent 100 Gbps ports and connect to a 100 Gbps DR1 or FR1 module on the other side. The unique clocking architecture of the MxL9354x makes it possible to achieve this requirement seamlessly.

http://www.maxlinear.com

Thursday, September 20, 2018

ECOC 2018: InnoLight demos 400G QSFP-DD DR4

InnoLight Technology, which is based in Suzhou, China, will demonstrate a 400G QSFP-DD DR4 interoperating with 100G single lambda DR1 at ECOC 2018.

In addition, InnoLight will introduce its family of 400G optical transceivers, including 400G OSFP, 400G QSFP-DD and 100G QSFP28 single lambda optical products.

Innolight's current and upcoming products include: OSFP SR8, QSFP-DD SR8, QSFP28 DR1, OSFP 2XFR4, QSFP-DD DR4/DR4+, QSFP28 FR1, OSFP DR4/DR4+,  QSFP-DD FR4, SFP-DD AOC, OSFP FR4, QSFP-DD LR4, OSFP LR4.

"New applications such as digital reality, artificial intelligence, machine learning, and 5G wireless are driving the network traffic to an unprecedented level. Cloud operators need continuing innovation in optical solutions to support bandwidth demand. InnoLight's comprehensive family of 400G solutions will enable cloud operators to rapidly upgrade its networks from 100G to 400G.  InnoLight, with its advanced R&D capability, strong technology partnerships, state-of the-art manufacturing capability will continue to provide better solutions for the industry," said Osa Mok, Chief Marketing Officer of InnoLight Technology.

Monday, September 17, 2018

Ixia and InnoLight demo 400 GE interoperability with OSFP transceivers

Keysight Technologies's Ixia division and Innolight demonstrated 400 Gigabit Ethernet (GE) interoperability between InnoLight’s OSFP optical transceivers, an OSFP 400GE switch from a major network OEM, and Ixia’s AresONE-400GE OSFP 8x400GE test system. The demo carried 3.2 Tbps of Ethernet test traffic.

Ixia’s AresONE-400GE test systems enable network equipment providers to test high-port-density devices such as routers, switches and servers for all Ethernet speeds, 400GE/200GE/100GE/50GE, based on the IEEE802.3bs and IEEE802.3cd standards. The 8-port 400GE test system is based on 56 Gb/s electrical interface with PAM-4 encoded signaling, supporting both OSFP or QSFP-DD pluggable interfaces. It runs IxNetwork, Ixia’s field-proven L2/3 emulation performance and scale test software. AresONE is available in full and reduced, 4-port and 8-port models.

“This interoperability test is a great milestone for the 400GE ecosystem with the first known demonstration of multimode and single mode OSFP optical transceivers delivering real network traffic on a major manufacturer’s switch,” said Sunil Kalidindi, vice president of product management at Keysight’s Ixia Solutions Group. “These tests show the versatility of the AresONE for testing different types of optical transceivers for 400GE and 200GE speeds as well as the forthcoming 4x100GE and 8X50GE multi-rate Ethernet speeds that these optics will eventually support.”

Friday, August 31, 2018

ColorChip to showcase 100G-400G PAM4 optical interconnects

ColorChip will showcase a family of PAM4 optical interconnects ranging from 100G to 400G, with reaches up to 40km, at the CIOE 2018 exhibition in Shenzhen, China.

ColorChip's100G CWDM4 2km and 4WDM-10 10km QSFP28 solutions leverage its proprietary "SystemOnGlass" technology.

"To support the massive use of fiber in fronthaul and backhaul networks, the evolving 5G infrastructure will require unparalleled volumes of high speed optical modules," commented Yigal Ezra, ColorChip's CEO. "ColorChip is well positioned to leverage existing 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 production lines, already proven and scaled for massive mega datacenter demand, to support the growing needs of the 5G market, with capacity ramping up to millions of units per year."

https://www.color-chip.com

See also