Tuesday, March 5, 2019

ADVA showcases SDN-controlled 600 Gbps transport

At OFC 2019, ADVA demonstrated SDN-controlled 600 Gbps transport with automated line rate and modulation adjustment.

In the demo, the ADVA FSP 3000 TeraFlex terminal monitors the condition of the fiber link and then automatically adapts speed and modulation for maximum efficiency. By adjusting transmission rates and modulation format, the technology ensures availability, signal quality and cost-efficiency in DCI deployments. The ADVA FSP 3000 TeraFlex terminal provides native support for YANG device modeling and the NETCONF protocol to enable full SDN control. Specifically engineered for a disaggregated environment, the platform can transmit 600 Gbps of data over a single wavelength and a total capacity of 38.4Tbit/s per fiber.

“This demo redefines what’s possible for open and disaggregated hyperscale DCI transport. It takes SDN-based control to the next level and highlights the enormous potential of flexible network configuration to optimize reach and spectrum utilization,” said Niall Robinson, VP, global business development, ADVA. “The key to this demo is the phenomenal flexibility and versatility of our FSP 3000 TeraFlex™ terminal. Its completely open design with programmable management interfaces and open APIs makes it ideal for disaggregated architectures. By utilizing NETCONF/YANG, TeraFlex™ can fully be integrated into an SDN environment. It also supports a multitude of constellations and baud rates on the line interface. What's more, with its advanced telemetry, TeraFlex™ updates operators with performance data for total visibility and big data-enabled control.”

Fujitsu expands its Smart xHaul for 5G transport

Fujitsu Network Communications is expanding its Smart xHaul transport solution for 5G transport networks in collaboration with HFR Networks and Volta Networks.

The solution enables 5G transport networks to leverage legacy 4G Centralized Radio Access Network (C-RAN) fiber transport and cell sites using an open, disaggregated, pay-as-you-go architecture.

“Expansion of the Smart xHaul transport solution in partnership with a broad ecosystem is yet another demonstration of Fujitsu’s commitment to advancing open 5G architecture. Fujitsu is a member of several industry organizations working to develop open networks, including active participation in the O-RAN Alliance,” said Paul Havala, head of the optical business unit for Fujitsu Network Communications, Inc. “Our disaggregated architecture solutions offer a more flexible approach to network evolution for greater performance and cost efficiency with minimal risk when aggregating and transporting 5G services.”

The Fujitsu Smart xHaul solution consists of several key elements:

Intelligent Fronthaul -- now includes new intelligent fronthaul platforms for centralized and cloud-based RAN architectures leveraging next-generation Packet RAN access technology by HFR Networks. The M6424 Time-Sensitive Networking (TSN) aggregation and transport switch series supports interfaces for CPRI, eCPRI and Ethernet services. This temperature-hardened, one rack unit solution supports 24x multi-rate client ports at up to 25G operation for 4G, 5G and Ethernet service coexistence, along with 4x 100GbE network ports offering multiple topologies. With high-precision timing, TSN offers synchronization to the cell site remote radio, while maintaining low latency variation for aggregated 4G and 5G traffic by preempting Ethernet and Internet services. In addition, the M6424-R O-RAN compliant Fronthaul Gateway platform includes a PHY-LOW networking interface that significantly improves bandwidth efficiency and enables multi-vendor interoperability between legacy and new base station equipment.  With this solution, a 5G overlay is not needed on existing 4G transport networks, helping to reduce total costs and speed time to market of lucrative new 5G services.

Disaggregated Cloud Control Plane -- a cloud-based control plane architecture provided by Volta Networks is integral to the new Smart xHaul solution. The virtual routing engine in the cloud combined with agent software on the 1FINITY S100 Switch platform, enables service providers to realize full routing capabilities optimized to their specific application without the limitations and excessive cost structures of legacy, monolithic routers and transport elements. Disaggregating the control and user planes allow scale out via linear resource scaling versus scaling up to a limit with integrated control and user planes. As a result, the solution provides pay-as-you-go efficient scaling to address initial migration from 4G to 5G, as well as diverse 5G multiservice operation using network slicing, for greater intelligence, scalability and cost-efficiency without network overlays.

Network Slicing -- Fujitsu enables network slicing operation via its 1FINITY S100 transport switches for midhaul and backhaul transport, providing enhanced network slicing and cloud control segment routing to reduce operational complexity, increase scalability and deliver better infrastructure utilization versus traditional routers.

Australia's AARNet tests 600G wavelength with Cisco

Australia’s Academic and Research Network (AARNet) has tested 600 Gbps on its production network using Cisco Network Convergence System (NCS) 1004.

Tests were performed with Cisco NCS 1004 and NCS 2000 FlexSpectrum Single Module ROADM platforms in the AARNet production network under real-world conditions without interruption to any customer traffic.

The testing utilized Cisco NCS 1004 flexibility to adjust modulation format and baud rate to achieve the maximum data throughput over different distances. The following configurations have been successfully tested:

  • 600G single wavelength in a metro data center to data center environment (approximately 15km)
  • 500G single wavelength over regional distances greater than 300km (roughly equivalent from Sydney to Newcastle, Wollongong or Goulburn)
  • 400G single wavelength over inter-capital distances greater than 750km (roughly equivalent from Sydney to Melbourne)

Cisco NCS 1004 has been designed to maximize wavelength and fiber capacity with minimal space and power requirements. At two racks per unit, the system supports up to 4.8 Terabits per second (Tbps) of client and 4.8 Tbps of trunk traffic. Using flexible, software-based baud rate and hybrid modulation, the Cisco NCS 1004 platform provides optimized performances for terrestrial data center interconnect (DCI), metro, regional and long-haul deployments as well as subsea applications.

“Our network supports cross-institutional global research collaborations, scientific instruments and the transport and storage of some of the world’s largest datasets,” said Chris Hancock, CEO at AARNet.“This trial with Cisco opens up opportunities for AARNet to provide customers with unprecedented levels of scale to support massive data flows for data-intensive projects such as the Square Kilometre Array.”

Source Photonics raises $100 million for its optical transceivers

Source Photonics, which supplies optical transceivers, recently closed more than $100M in equity to support its growing data center and 5G business.

The company said it will use the funding to further increase the scale of its operations.  Planned developments include the creation of a new laser fab, upgrades to existing production facilities and increased investment in the research and development of next-generation technologies, ensuring Source Photonics continues its position as a leading innovator. Upgrades to Source Photonics’ fab in Taiwan have already been completed and production operations have begun for a new fab in Jintan, China using the latest funding.

“Exciting new applications such as the Internet of Things (IoT), Virtual Reality, and cloud services are growing in popularity every day,” said Doug Wright, CEO at Source Photonics. “These applications all depend on the next standard of connectivity and 5G depends on the backing of a world-class optical network. We are extremely proud that our investors have shown this confidence in us and are confident that the investment will support our ongoing work to enable the next era of connectivity.”

Finisar expands its optical portfolio, conducts OFC demos

Finisar introduced several new products and technology demonstrations at OFC in San Diego, including:

Suite of 200G, 2x200G, and 400G FR4 modules for data centers -- building on the industry’s massive adoption of 100G CWDM4 in data centers for links up to 2 km, Finisar is extending this technology to both 200G and 400G data rates. Finisar is demonstrating a 200G FR4 module in a QSFP56 form factor, a 2x200G FR4 in an OSFP form factor, and a 400G FR4 in a QSFP-DD form factor, each running over single mode fiber.

400G DR4 QSFP-DD modules in break-out and shuffle configurations -- Finisar is demonstrating its 400G DR4 QSFP-DD module in both break-out and shuffle configurations, allowing maximum deployment flexibility. In the break-out configuration, two 400G DR4 modules receiving data streams from an Ixia AresONE QSFP-DD test system, transmit four independent 100G PAM4 lanes to four separate Finisar 100G FR QSFP28 modules. In the shuffle configuration, 100G PAM4 lanes from a 400G DR4 module connect to another 400G DR4 module via shuffled lane assignments. The 400G DR4 transceiver module, compliant to the IEEE802.3bs standard, is critical not only to support the continuing growth in network bandwidth, but also to provide the flexibility needed by large scale data center customers that require 100G granularity in their architectures.

400G SR8 OSFP modules for multimode applications -- Finisar is unveiling 400G transceiver modules designed for short reach, multimode applications. This demonstration will showcase IEEE-compliant 400G SR8 optical modules in the OSFP form factor, running over 100 meters of standard OM4 multimode fiber. The modules use a 16-fiber, MPO-16 optical connector and can be deployed as point-to-point or in a break-out configuration of its 50G PAM4 lanes. They leverage VCSEL technology in the 850nm band to achieve the lowest power dissipation and lowest cost structure.

Finisar has actively participated in the definition of the QSFP-DD (Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Interface Double Density) and OSFP (Octal Small Form Factor Pluggable) MSA modules, which are the latest form factors targeting 400G data rates. Both designs provide an eight-lane electrical interface, compared to traditional single or four-lane interfaces, thereby increasing bandwidth, channel capacity and port density. These form factors address the need for high-density, high-speed networking solutions.

25G Direct Detect Tunable Bidi SFP28 technology for 5G wireless networks -- Building on the success of Finisar’s first-to-market 10G tunable Bidi SFP+ transceiver, the company is demoing its next generation 25G tunable Bidi technology in an SFP28 form factor. This technology is the key building block for deploying these transceivers and will enable cost-effective next generation 5G wireless build-outs while also providing significantly more data capacity per fiber than other 25G-based optical architectures. The Bidi technology will also incorporate innovative and unique Finisar transceiver features, such as T2DOC and Flextune. These features enable transceiver-to-transceiver communications and self-wavelength tuning of remote modules during commissioning without host interaction. Both T2DOC™ and Flextune™ simplify field installation and remote maintenance while lowering operational expenses.

25G LR Lite SFP28 transceiver for 5G networks -- Finisar is demonstrating a new, cost-optimized 25G SFP28 module for front-haul applications in 5G wireless networks, which uses a Fabry-Perot (FP) laser. Most single-mode 25G optical modules rely on more costly Distributed Feedback (DFB) lasers to reach the 10km distances set by the IEEE standard. Finisar’s demonstration shows that low-cost FP lasers running at 25G data rates can support not only the 300 meters of reach required by the majority of 5G front-haul deployments, but also exceptional cases of 1km spans. The company has been a strong supplier of optical modules for 3G and 4G mobile infrastructure, and it is now rolling out its portfolio for 5G.

64Gbaud Integrated Coherent Transmit & Receive Optical Sub-Assembly -- Progressing on the path to miniaturize coherent optics, Finisar is exhibiting the industry's first technology demonstration of an Integrated Coherent Transmit & Receive Optical Sub-Assembly, designed to the current draft of the OIF IC-TROSA Type-2 requirements. The IC-TROSA Type-2 is an optical sub-assembly combining all key building blocks of a coherent optical front-end (i.e. tunable laser, optical amplifier, modulators, drivers, coherent mixer, photodiode array, and TIAs) – with internal control electronics. The device is Flexgrid® C-band tunable and supports multiple modulation formats, including QPSK, 8QAM, and 16QAM, at symbol rates up to 64Gbaud, enabling data transmission up to 400 Gb/s. The IC-TROSA’s low power dissipation and miniature footprint enables small form factor Digital Coherent Optics (DCO) transceivers in a QSFP-DD or OSFP form factor, as well as very high-density coherent line card or daughtercard designs.

http://www.finisar.com

Source Photonics unveils 400G QSFP-DD ER8 with 40 km reach

Source Photonics unveiled a 400G QSFP-DD ER8 supporting up to 40 km reach. The company is conducting a live 400G traffic demonstration at OFC of 400G QSFP-DD ER8 over 40 km single mode fiber. The product leverages Source Photonics’ unique compact TOSA/ROSA design.

“We are pleased to be the first to demonstrate the viability of the 400G QSFP-DD ER8 solution supporting up to 40 km reach and showcase our technical leadership in PAM4 based high data rate products,” said Frank Chang, PhD, Source Photonics’ Chief Engineer. “We believe that the 400G ER8 in QSFP-DD form factor will enable wider deployments of 400G solutions for telecom and routing applications,” continued Dr. Chang.

Source Photonics previously led the market introduction of the 100G LR4 in QSFP28 form factor for data centers.

Intel integrates 58Gbps transceiver on its Stratix 10 TX FPGA

Intel’s Programmable Solutions Group has integrated 58Gbps transceiver technology on its Stratix 10 TX field programmable gate array (FPGA). The 58Gbps PAM4 transceiver technology now shipping in volume production and enabling 400Gb Ethernet deployment.

“As we continue to deliver product innovations and capabilities that allow for higher data ingest and processing speeds critical for networking and data center applications, this is a powerful example of how Intel FPGAs bring real value to our customers,” stated Dan McNamara, Intel senior vice president and general manager of the Programmable Solutions Group.

By supporting dual-mode modulation, 58Gbps PAM4 and 30Gbps NRZ, new infrastructure can reach 58Gbps data rates while staying backward-compatible with existing network infrastructure.

“The 400Gb Ethernet and QSFP-DD market is evolving at a fast pace. And being first to market with a portable solution is instrumental to enable the transition from lab to the field. We were excited to work closely with Intel to deliver our next-generation test module with the only production FPGA technology supporting native 58Gbps PAM4,” says Ildefonso M. Polo, vice president of Product Marketing at VeEX.

Acacia and Lumentum demo 200G Interoperability in CFP2-DCO

Acacia Communications and Lumentum successfully demonstrated interoperability between their respective CFP2-DCO modules operating at 200G.

The modules, based on Acacia's Meru DSP ASIC, demonstrated 200G transmission over an amplified link with greater than 1,000 km of standard single mode fiber, using high-performance 8QAM and 16QAM operating modes.

The companies said CFP2-DCOs are becoming increasingly important for higher-speed optical networks because they integrate the coherent DSP into the pluggable module. The digital host interface enables simpler integration between module and system resulting in faster service activation for telecommunication providers, and a pay-as-you-grow deployment model whereby the cost of additional ports can be deferred until additional services are needed.

"This demonstration of interoperability at 200G highlights the value that we intended to create through our collaboration with Lumentum on the CFP2-DCO," said Benny Mikkelsen, Founder and Chief Technology Officer of Acacia Communications. "Historically, interoperability in commercially available products has been limited to lower performance at 100G data rates. We believe that Meru-based modules are the only commercially available CFP2-DCO modules supporting 8QAM and 16QAM modulation at 200G."

"Industry trends are moving toward increasing multi-vendor interoperability, motivated by the needs of network operators," said Beck Mason, Senior Vice President, General Manager, Telecom Transmission at Lumentum. "Our CFP2-DCO module, based on our proven Indium Phosphide PIC technology, supports both standards-based interoperability at 100G, as well as higher performance modes at 100G and 200G.

IDT releases Low Power, Multi-rate PAM4 Linear TIA for 200G/400G

Integrated Device Technology (IDT) introduced the first 53 Gbps and 112 Gbps multi-rate Trans-impedance Amplifiers (TIAs) for optical transceivers, active optical cables (AOCs) and On-Board Optics (OBO) applications.

Key attributes and benefits to 200G/400G Datacenter applications include:
  • Low power consumption for PAM4 linear receivers and COBO optics in QSFP-DD and OSFP modules, for example, as low as < 150mW/channel
  • Excellent flat frequency responses and low group delay with wide bandwidth (up to 43GHz) and AGC, which optimizes PAM4 systems for wide dynamic PMD links
  • Very low input referred noise density as low as 10pA/√Hz
  • Compact die size enabling small optical assembly and On-Board Optics assembly for better port density
  • -40°C to 95°C temperature operation range for 5G wireless front-haul applications
  • I2C interface providing on-chip multiple functions, such as control, monitor and alarms

"We are very excited with the technical performance of the 53G/ch and 112G/ch TIA, which works very well with our PAM4 DML, and EML drivers in both data rates," said Dr. Kevin Zhang, director of marketing for datacom products at IDT. "This new generation of TIAs will very well satisfy the high performance challenges required for 100GBASE-LR and 400GBASE LR4 standards and simultaneously consume very low power and deliver a high sensitivity solution for small form factor modules."

http://www.idt.com

See also