Monday, March 21, 2016

Infinera's Infinite Capacity Engine Revs to 2.4 Tbps Capacity

Infinera unveiled its Infinite Capacity Engine, a multi-terabit optical subsystem combining the company's next generation FlexCoherent Processor and the photonics of its fourth generation photonic integrated circuit (PIC).

The Infinite Capacity Engine, which will be integrated into the Infinera portfolio of long-haul terrestrial, subsea, metro and data center interconnect platforms, breaks new ground for optical transport by being the first in the industry to deliver optical super-channel capacity up to 2.4 terabits per second and reach up to 12,000 kilometers in a single small package.

Infinera said its new Infinite Capacity Engine represents the next step function in WDM performance because of the capacity jump to 2.4 Tbps of optical bandwidth, combined with longer reach, better power efficiency and the integration of other advanced functions. Significantly, the Infinite Capacity Engine furthers the company's Instant Bandwidth capability, which enables pre-deployed bandwidth to be provisioned on-demand in 100 Gbps increments via software activation. New capabilities include 100G temporary licenses, enabling capacity to be deployed for a specific duration of time.

Some highlights of the Infinera Infinite Capacity Engine:

  • Massive scale: supporting super-channels up to 2.4 Tbps from a single subsystem with up to 12 times more bandwidth than other implementations.
  • Advanced Coherent Toolkit (ACT): delivers up to 60 percent more capacity-reach performance for submarine and terrestrial networks than the current generation of optical technologies by allowing extended reach and/or utilization of higher order modulation formats on a per channel or super-channel basis in challenging fiber environments. The Infinera ACT features Nyquist subcarriers, a new technology that increases tolerance for non-linear effects and SD-FEC gain sharing. In addition, multiple modulation formats are supported including matrix enhanced - phase shift keying (ME-PSK), BPSK, 3QAM, QPSK, 8QAM and 16QAM.
  • Sliceable super-channels: provides the unique ability to deliver 2.4 Tbps of capacity in a single module with a single fiber pair. In addition, it provides fine-grained and flexible control of optical wavelengths at 100 Gb/s. The Infinite Capacity Engine can tune and route a 100 Gbps wavelength or N x 100 Gbps super-channels in multiple separate directions with any specified flexible grid coherent modulation across the extended C-Band. As a result, network line-card module requirements can be reduced up to 77 percent while delivering tremendous flexibility. Moreover, total cost of ownership can be reduced by up to 53 percent as compared to non-sliceable implementations.
  • In-flight wire-speed encryption: encrypts traffic transparently at Layer 1 on a per service basis or in the bulk mode per super-channel, using the strong 256-bit Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) key. The Infinite Capacity Engine is integrated with easy-to-use key exchange and cryptography mechanisms, providing wire-rate multi-terabit processing with more capacity than current industry solutions.

"The Infinera Infinite Capacity Engine ushers in a new era in optical transport networking and is the foundation for network operators to rapidly respond to massive bandwidth demands," said Dr. Dave Welch, Infinera Co-founder and President.

https://www.infinera.com/technology/engine/

ADVA Launches MicroMu Module for DCI Scalability

ADVA Optical Networking introduced an active QSFP28 MicroMux module for its FSP 3000 CloudConnect data center interconnect (DCI) solution that lets customers convert a 100GbE client port into either 10 x 10GbE ports or 2 x 40GbE ports..

ADVA said its MicroMux module was developed to meet one single purpose – support existing client ports without lowering key efficiency or density metrics. The module is available in both single mode and multimode. It transports data over short reach, intermediate reach (40GbE) and long reach (10GbE). It allows customers to seamlessly mix 10GbE, 40GbE and 100GbE clients into the ADVA FSP 3000 CloudConnect’s single 400G line card without any footprint increase. The MicroMux module is also able to aggregate asynchronously or independently clocked 10GbE and 40GbE traffic.

“From day one, our FSP 3000 CloudConnect platform has been built directly with some of the world’s leading ICPs and CSPs. It’s this direct dialogue that has made our DCI technology so successful,” said Christoph Glingener, CTO, ADVA Optical Networking. “Our MicroMux module is the latest example of this. It’s an entirely unique device that drives our DCI solution even further ahead of the field. With one single QSFP28 module, customers are now able to convert a 100GbE client port into either 10 x 10GbE ports or 2 x 40GbE ports. This is true scalability. What’s more, it can be done without any detriment to the incredible data or power density of our FSP 3000 CloudConnect platform. This is unmatched in the industry. There’s simply no other vendor that can do this.”

http://www.advaoptical.com/

Video: Cisco's Dave Ward on the Evolution of Open Networking

Open source software and open networking are rapidly advancing, says Dave Ward, CTO of Engineering and Chief Architect, Cisco.  The conversation has moved on from talking about protocols and SDN controllers.


Now we are working on reactive network platforms that leverage real-time telemetry. The SDN community also needs to understand who are the developers for each layer of the network. This will enable enterprises and Service Providers to operate similarly to how the cloud works.

YouTube: https://youtu.be/MMiyQvZbQOw


Fujitsu Optical Releases CFP2 for 100G DP-QPSK, 200G DP-16QAM

Fujitsu Optical Components Limited (FOC) announced commercial production of its compact, low power consumption CFP2 ACO transceiver, which supports both the 100G DP-QPSK and the 200G DP-16QAM modulation formats.

FOC said its coherent transceiver has the same interface as the CFP2 MSA transceiver which is commonly used in 100G Ethernet applications and conforms to the OIF CFP2 ACO Class 1/Class 2 standards. The transceiver is compliant with the Class 2 standard and supports 16QAM transmission by using a linear modulator driver.

http://www.fujitsu.com/jp/group/foc/en/resources/news/press-releases/2016/20160317.html

NeoPhotonics Samples 100G Class 3 Coherent Pluggable CFP2-ACO

NeoPhotonics has begun sampling its "ClearLight" CFP2-ACO (Analog Coherent Optics) Class 3 Coherent Pluggable Module -- the first in a series of high performance pluggable modules that expand upon the company’s coherent product suite to meet growing demand for high density coherent solutions for both telecom and datacenter networks.

The ClearLightTM CFP2-ACO combines all of the optical functions necessary for a coherent transponder in a standard form factor compact pluggable module and is designed to fully support the Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF) “Implementation Agreement for CFP2-Analog Coherent Optics Module” (OIF-CFP2-ACO-01.0, January 22, 2016) for Class 3. The module incorporates NeoPhotonics leading ultra-narrow linewidth external cavity tunable laser and high responsivity integrated coherent receiver, exhibits low electrical power consumption and is suitable for 100G DP-QPSK and 200G 16QAM operation. The ClearLightTM Class 3 CFP2-ACO is compatible with DSP (digital signal processor) solutions from multiple vendors and places the control of the optics outside the module with the DSP.

“We are pleased to announce initial customer sampling for the emerging Coherent Pluggable market with our first CFP-2 ACO module in a Class 3 configuration,” said Tim Jenks, Chairman and CEO of NeoPhotonics. “We are building upon our core strength in advanced hybrid photonic integrated circuits to combine multiple different functions in a compact module utilizing the right material technology for each element. This will allow us to follow this first product with a series of modules to meet the ever increasing performance demands of future networks,” continued Mr. Jenks.

http://www.neophotonics.com

MACOM Announces Dual 28Gbps Clock Data Recovery Devices

M/A-COM Technology Solutions introduced two dual 28Gbps Clock and Data Recovery (CDR) devices with an integrated laser driver and designed for SFP28 short reach (SR) or long reach (LR) module applications.

MACOM’s dual reference-free CDR devices feature multi-rate retiming, with the MASC-37028 retiming from 24Gbps to 26.5Gbps and the MASC-37029 retiming from 25.5Gbps to 28.1Gbps. The flexible output drive options with programmable output swing and eye shaping feature support VCSEL, DML and EML laser applications. The MASC-37029 also incorporates dedicated RS0/RS1 functionality to enable use with Fibre Channel speed negotiation.

“MACOM’s MASC-37028 and MASC-37029 are highly integrated, low-power 28G solutions designed to be flexible for both SR and LR SFP28 applications,” said Angus Lai, Director of Product Marketing, High-Performance Analog at MACOM. “These devices interface seamlessly with MACOM’s M03002, a low power single channel 28G TIA, for a complete SFP28 SR application solution. They are also compatible with MAOM-002301, a low power single channel 28G DML driver, for a complete SFP28 long reach application solution.”

http://www.macom.com

TeliaSonera Considers Sale of Spanish Unit

TeliaSonera confirmed that it is in discussions with Zegona Communications, which is listed on the London stock exchange, over a possible offer for TeliaSonera’s Spanish operations Yoigo.

http://www.teliasonera.com

Cumulus Names Josh Leslie as CEO, JR Rivers as CTO

Cumulus Networks named Josh Leslie as Chief Executive Officer, taking over the post from co-founder JR Rivers, who will now serve as CTO.

Leslie has served as Cumulus Networks' VP of Sales since June 2015. Prior to joining Cumulus Networks, Leslie ran worldwide field operations at Instart Logic where he was responsible for signing the company’s first 150 enterprise customers. He also spent six years at VMware where he held roles in sales, operations and business development as the company scaled from $100 million to $1 billion in revenue.

https://cumulusnetworks.com/blog/picking-up-the-baton11

In Memorium: Andrew S. Grove 1936 – 2016

Intel announced the passing of Andrew S. Grove.

Present at Intel’s 1968 founding with Robert Noyce and Gordon Moore, Andy Grove became Intel’s President in 1979 and CEO in 1987. He served as Chairman of the Board from 1997 to 2005. Both during his time at Intel and in retirement, Grove was one of the most influential figures in technology and business, writing best-selling books and widely cited articles, and speaking out on an array of prominent public issues.

“We are deeply saddened by the passing of former Intel Chairman and CEO Andy Grove,” said Intel CEO Brian Krzanich. “Andy made the impossible happen, time and again, and inspired generations of technologists, entrepreneurs, and business leaders.”

http://www.intel.com

See also