Showing posts with label Sumitomo. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Sumitomo. Show all posts

Thursday, November 9, 2017

DOCOMO and Sumitomo Electric test real-time traffic monitoring with 5G

Sumitomo Electric Industries and NTT DOCOMO are looking to 5G to power the real-time collection and delivery of traffic information using high-definition sensors.

Tests, which are being conducted at a course within the Yokohama Works of Sumitomo Electric, use sensors installed along the course and in vehicles.
Traffic information is analyzed in real time and then fed back to drivers and pedestrians.

The vehicles are also equipped with DOCOMO 5G terminals that communicate with DOCOMO 5G base stations at the course.

Sumitomo Electric and DOCOMO will continue to develop their advanced driving-assistance system based on 5G mobile communications.

Friday, March 24, 2017

Sumitomo Electric showcases QSFP28 100G-ER4

Sumitomo Electric Industries (SEI), a global provider of optical solutions, showcased 100 Gbit/s devices and modules and next-generation 200 and 400 Gbit/s solutions at OFC 2017 in the Los Angeles.

QSFP28 ER4 Lite

SEI's new QSFP28 100G-ER4 Lite transceiver, the SQF1000EL, is designed for mid-reach MSA Ethernet applications, delivering 4 x 25 Gbit/s channels over distances up to 40 km. The company noted that while the IEEE standard specifies a semiconductor optical amplifier (SOA) prior to the PIN photodetector to enable 40 km reach, the QSFP28 ER4 Lite replaces the SOA and PIN with an avalanche photo diode (APD) and external FEC to reduce the power usage and maintain optical link budget.

400 Gbit/s CFP8

The 400 Gbit/s CFP8 transceiver is compliant with IEEE 802.3bs 400GBASE-LR8/FR8 specifications for links up to 10 km. The SFF4801 series features SEI's electro-absorption modulated lasers (EMLs) and PIN photodiodes and is able to support 12.8 Tbit/s on a switch faceplate and targets metro applications between data centres and clients.
Separately, Sumitomo Electric Industries and MACOM Technology Solutions (MACOM) announced they are showcasing a joint 100 Gbit/s PAM4 single wavelength (lambda) demonstration at OFC.

The joint demonstration features MACOM's 100 Gbit/s, 16 nm FinFET, PAM4 PHY, linear driver and high bandwidth, low noise transimpedance amplifier (TIA), and SEI's high bandwidth EML driving a 53 Gbaud PAM4 modulated signal over single mode fibre.

The companies noted that optical modules integrating these technologies will enable serial 100 and 400 Gbit/s transmission with the lower cost and higher density required for data centre and access networks. Specifically, single wavelength 100 Gbit/s will facilitate the deployment of low cost 100 Gbit/s QSFP28 and 400 Gbit/s QSFP-DD and OSFP modules.

https://www.sumitomoelectric.com/

Monday, March 28, 2016

Sumitomo Electric Announces New Multi-Core Optical Fiber

Sumitomo Electric Industries announced a new-type coupled multi-core optical fiber suitable for ultra-long-haul transmission/

The coupled-core MCF (CC-MCF) features 4 pure-silica cores in the standard 125-┬Ám cladding. The developed fiber has achieved the attenuation of 0.158 dB/km at the wavelength of 1550 nm and the spatial mode dispersion (SMD) of 6.1 ps/√km*4 in the wavelength from 1520 to 1580 nm, both of which are the lowest ever reported in the optical fibers for space division multiplexing.

The company says the new fiber has set records for the low attenuation and the low spatial mode dispersion in the optical fibers for space division multiplexing.  Attenuation, or (transmission) loss, is the amount of light degraded by scattering and absorption while traveling in an optical fiber. With a lower attenuation, optical signals can be transmitted for a longer distance.

http://global-sei.com/company/press/2015/03/prs022_s.html

Tuesday, April 21, 2015

Sumitomo Electric Intros 8-Fiber QSFP-40G Splice-On Connector for 40G/100G

Sumitomo Electric Lightwave introduced an 8-fiber QSFP(Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable) -40G– SR4 MPO splice-on connector that facilitates fast and easy 40 and 100GbE data center and enterprise network connectivity. Coupled with laser optimized 0M4 8-count fiber ribbon cable, the 8-fiber MPO splice-on-connector allows real-time and on-site cable builds and permanent terminations of jumpers, trunk cables, harnesses and arrays.

Sumitomo said its 8-fiber solution optimizes not only 40/100GbE and beyond networks, but is also backward compatible with legacy networks (1G & 10G), creating a real-time, scalable, and already future-proofed network.

The transition from a 12 fiber count to 8 is already made within the ferrule of the 8-fiber MPO splice-on connector. The new connector is compatible with other QSFP-40G-SR4 connectors and 100GbE modules at 25G transmission. Insertion loss of the new connector is < 0.35dB and it is compatible with Sumitomo Electric Lightwave’s Quantum Type-M12 mass fusion splicer and other leading brands.

“ As the first company to have introduced the MPO splice-on connector, we are pleased to offer our customers further innovations in MPO and optical ribbon fiber technology,” comments Joshua Seawell, director of Lightwave Network Products at Sumitomo Electric Lightwave. “Our continued leadership in providing continuous innovations for the data center ensures that our customers stay ahead of today’s rapid technology curve in order to deploy the most advanced and cost efficient solutions possible.“

http://www.sumitomoelectric.com

See also