Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Ciena Opens WaveLogic to Lumentum, NeoPhotonics and Oclaro

Ciena announced it is extending the market reach of its WaveLogic coherent modem technology by making it available to a number of industry participants, with optical component companies Lumentum, NeoPhotonics and Oclaro to leverage WaveLogic technology to develop coherent optical modules for a range of applications.

Additionally, each of the companies will join an ecosystem that will focus on standards-based product development, designed to provide customer choice in the emerging 400 Gbit/s pluggable market, which is being driven by increasing data centre interconnect (DCI) requirements.

Ciena stated that while retaining its intellectual property rights, through the initiative it will provide its WaveLogic Ai chipset to Lumentum, NeoPhotonics and Oclaro. The partners will each be responsible for the manufacture, sale and distribution of Ciena-designed 5 x 7 coherent modules based on a combination of the WaveLogic technology and electro-optics components.

In addition, under the agreement the partner companies will contribute to the ongoing development of 400 Gbit/s pluggable technologies and the establishing of specifications for adoption by relevant industry forums and standards-setting bodies. Ciena intends to invest in further developing coherent DSP technology, which its partners will then be able to utilise in the development of 400 Gbit/s pluggable modem solutions for hardware and systems vendors.

Lumentum, NeoPhotonics and Oclaro will also support the creation of a roadmap for future generations of coherent optical modules based on Ciena's WaveLogic technology.

Separately, Oclaro announced it has been selected by Ciena as a partner for the development of 400 Gbit/s coherent networks leveraging Ciena's 56 Gbaud WaveLogic Ai coherent DSP chipset. The technology will be used to develop programmable modules supporting up to 400 Gbit/s rates.

Oclaro stated that it expects to sample its first 400 Gbit/s flex coherent transponders based on the WaveLogic Ai DSP chipset by the end of the year. The device will feature a single wavelength transmitter in a 5 x 7 inch form factor designed to support flexible bandwidth for 400, 300, 200 and 100 Gbit/s applications.

http://www.ciena.com

Coriant Unveils Aware Toolkit for Real-time Optical Performance, Control Capability

Coriant has announced the introduction of Coriant Aware Technology, an new software-enabled toolkit designed to enhance the value of dynamic optical networks via sophisticated real-time performance awareness and control functionality.

In a live demonstration at OFC 2017, Coriant will showcase how the Aware technology can be used to enable faster and simpler new wavelength planning and provisioning, increased reach and capacity and improved service availability.

Coriant noted that existing networks suffer from limitations that can increase costs, increase wavelength activation times, limit reach and reduce efficiency, with these limitations in part due to planning tools that do not have real-time data from the optical network, as well as coherent receivers that are unable to measure OSNR and NMS, SDN and ASON/GMPLS implementations that lack the optical models of offline planning tools. In addition, the adoption of SDN and flexi-rate interfaces will further emphasise these limitations.

The new Coriant Aware technology is designed to correlate, analyse and act upon real-time data by applying concepts already used for the Internet of Things (IoT) and help to address these limitations, as well as help operators reduce capex and opex.

Coriant noted that residual margin in a network is affected both by OSNR and linear and non-linear impairments, so that accurately assessing residual margin means determining the impact of all three factors. For example, while current coherent receivers may be able to measure linear effects such as CD, PMD and PDL, they cannot measure the impact on signal quality, nor accurately measure OSNR or the effect of nonlinear penalties.

To address these issues, Aware technology features two components: the Optical Performance Engine (OPE) and Margin Processing Engine (MPE).

Optical Performance Engine

OPE is designed to combine the accuracy of an offline planning tool with the real-time speed needed for wavelength activation, Layer 0 restoration, and other optical use cases, with real-time performance enabled by simplifying the mathematical operations.

The OPE responds to path validation requests from the path computation function within the NMS, SDN or ASON/GMPLS control plane. With optical models that incorporate both linear and nonlinear effects, the OPE generates valid options for each requested path, including modulation types, baud rates, FECs, frequencies and power levels to allow the optimum options, including flexi-rate interface settings and super-channels, to be selected.

Margin Processing Engine

MPE is designed to enable operators to accurately estimate residual margin by collecting performance monitoring data from across the network, including coherent receivers and per-channel power monitoring capabilities of the network elements. It then processes this data in real-time to distinguish OSNR from signal degradation due to linear and nonlinear impairments, providing accurate, real-time residual margin values for each channel.

Additionally, MPE is able to provide this without the need for next-generation DSPs, allowing use with installed coherent interfaces.

Key capabilities enabled by Coriant Aware technology include:

1. Increased transmission reach and capacity by reducing or eliminating margin stacking and optimising power levels.

2. Faster wavelength service activation through reducing the provisioning steps required and the boundaries between planning and management systems.

3. Higher availability via support for SDN or ASON/GMPLS restoration, enabling a reduction in margin requirements for temporary restoration paths and pro-active downtime prevention.

4. Allows operators to use margin as extra capacity that can be provided to customers.

Coriant Aware technology will be introduced in phases, with initial OPE functionality due to be available for trials beginning in the second quarter of 2017.

Oclaro Unveils I-Temp Transceivers for 5G fronthaul, Samples 400G

Oclaro announced the introduction of two new industrial temperature (I-temp) transceivers designed to drive the market transition to 5G wireless fronthaul systems and sampling of its 400 Gbit/s CFP8 transceiver for core routers/transport applications.

I-temp transceivers

Oclaro's new I-temp transceivers are designed to provide customers with the flexibility to choose either a 10 Gbit/s TSFP+ I-temp that can fit a WDM fronthaul system into a next generation 5G wireless network, or a 25 Gbit/s SFP28 LR I-temp that significantly increases data capacity and offers industry-leading low power consumption.

The TSFP+ is Oclaro's latest product to include I-temp and follows the company's 10 Gbit/s TSFP+ C-temp and E-temp devices, which are already shipping. The TSFP+ is vertically integrated based on Oclaro's in-house ILMZ chip and custom-designed TOSA and TSFP+ technology. Oclaro has enabled 85 degrees C operation by optimising the operation temperature of the ILMZ chip and -40 degrees C operation by developing TEC to lower power consumption, as well as improving power dissipation of key components.

Oclaro expects to begin sampling the 10 Gbit/s TSFP+ I-temp in April, with volume production due to start in the third quarter of 2017.

400 Gbit/s CFP8 transceiver

Oclaro's 400 Gbit/s CFP8 transceiver targets core routers/transport applications and leverages its EML laser and receiver technology to deliver higher data rates between high-end routers and optical transport systems. At OFC Oclaro will demonstrate the CFP8 operating with 8 lasers at 50 Gbit/s PAM4.

With a 40 x 102 x 9.5 mm form factor, the 400 Gbit/s CFP8 transceiver provides a high density, high-throughput solution. The CFP8 leverages technology from Oclaro's earlier CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 designs, including its cooled 1310 nm 28 Gbit/s EA-DFB lasers, integrated TOSA and ROSA and 28 Gbit/s 4 channel integrated PIN-PD array.

The CFP8 transceiver for reach of 2 km and 10 km is compliant with 400GBASE-LR8 optical and 400GAUI-16 electrical interface specifications, offers EML laser technology offering good margin over IEEE 400 Gigabit Ethernet optical specifications and receiver bandwidth capability to allow interfacing with different lasers.

Oclaro's CFP8 product is currently sampling, with volume production scheduled for the second half of 2017.

http://www.oclaro.com

Inphi Launches ColorZ 100G PAM4 platform, unveils 16 nm CMOS PAM4

Inphi, a provider of high-speed interconnect solutions, announced the commercial availability and production ramp of ColorZ, which it claims is the first silicon photonics 100 Gbit/s PAM4 platform for 80 km DWDM data centre interconnect (DCI) in QSFP28 form factor, and introduced the Polaris 16 nm CMOS PAM4 solution.

ColorZ

First unveiled at OFC 2016, Inphi's ColorZ utilises advanced PAM4 signalling and is able to support up to 4 Tbit/s of bandwidth over a single fibre, allowing multiple data centres located within 80 km of each other to be connected and behave as a single data centre facility.

The ColorZ DWDM platform offers key features including: support for 100 Gigabit Ethernet; extended reach up to 80 km; 4.5 W power dissipation; compatibility with ITU wavelength grid; InphiNity core DSP engine with a mixed-mode DSP architecture for low power applications requiring adaptability and configurability; and multiple programmable FEC options, with varying levels of pre-FEC BER performance.

At OFC 2017, Inphi is carrying out live interoperability demonstrations of its ColorZ QSFP28 solution, including driving 3.6 Tbit/s of bi-directional east-west traffic over 80 km of fibre between two Arista 7500R platforms, and 100 Gbit/s line cards connected via AVDA direct detect Open Line System (OLS) with SmartAmp technology.

The demonstration is designed to showcase the simplicity and plug-and-play capabilities of the ColorZ technology, and to demonstrate its ability to offer a cost-effective solution for edge data centre connectivity.

Polaris

Inphi's new Polaris offering is claimed to be the first 16 nm CMOS PAM4 solution for next-generation cloud deployments and includes the company's integrated, low power PAM4 DSP IC and low power linear driver and TIA for data centre connectivity.

Inphi's 16 nm PAM4 DSP PHY ICs provide a full bi-directional interface with host ASICs that have 28 GBaud PAM4 and NRZ electrical interfaces and support bridging to 28 GBaud PAM4 optics. The products also support retiming and gearbox functionality, with packaging designed for the following optics modules:

1. Polaris-400G, 8 x 56 Gbit/s PAM4, 16 x 28 Gbit/s NRZ gearbox for CFP8.

2. Polaris-400G (NG), 8 x 56 Gbit/s, 8 x 56 Gbit/s PAM4 retiming for OSFP/QSFP-DD.

3. Polaris-200G, 4 x 56 Gbit/s, 4 x 56 Gbit/s PAM4 retiming for QSFP56.

4. Polaris-100G, 2 x 56 Gbit/s, 2 x 56 Gbit/s PAM4 retiming for QSFP28.

5. Polaris-50G, 1 x 56 Gbit/s, 1 x 56 Gbit/s PAM4 retiming for SFP56.

The Polaris products also feature the InphiNity DSP engine with mixed-mode DSP architecture, a range of self-test and loopback modes for diagnostic monitoring of channel and system parameters, eye-scan, samplers and monitors on receiver interfaces, and API routines for data and error analytics.

Inphi noted that its IN2834 28 Gbaud low power quad linear driver: and IN2864 28 Gbaud low power quad linear TIA for PAM4 optical modules are currently sampling to lead customers.

http://www.inphi.com

Source Photonics Demos XGS-PON N2 OLT module, 53 Gbaud PAM4

Source Photonics announced that at OFC 2017 it is demonstrating its recently introduced XGS-PON N2 OLT optical module, and that with MACOM Technology Solutions (MACOM) it is showcasing a 53 Gbaud PAM4 solution delivering a 6 dB loss budget using a compact TOSA and ROSA capable of supporting single lambda 100 Gbit/s in a QSFP28 form factor.

Source Photonics' XGS-PON optical transceiver module is designed to offer a universal upgrade path from existing GPON networks to next generation XGS-PON networks supporting multi-gigabit services. The company is demonstrating the transmission with the XGSPON N2 OLT XFP optical module over a 20 km optical link.

The XGS-PON N2 OLT offered in the XFP form factor meets the N2 class maximum optical link budget set in the XGS-PON standard G.9807.1, providing 9.953 Gbit/s downstream and upstream data rates and supporting a 1:64 split ratio over 20 km links.

The company noted that its optical and electrical design capabilities enable the integration of a 1577 nm EML transmitter and burst mode 1270 nm APD receiver with micro-optic WDM filters to provision a single-fibre, dual-wavelength upgrade and overlay pathway for migration of existing class B+ and C+ GPON networks to XGPON and XGS-PON. Source Photonics will demonstrate downstream optical power of the OLT at over 5 dBm with uplink sensitivity of -30 dBm at 1 x 10-3.

The XGS-PON N2 OLT is due to begin sampling in March 2017 and available for production in the third quarter of the year.

In addition, MACOM and Source Photonics are demonstrating a 53 Gbaud PAM4 solution. The companies are part of the ecosystem for 53 Gbaud PAM4 components that is aiming to meet demand for lower cost, higher density solutions for cloud data centre applications leveraging single wavelength 100 Gbit/s PAM4 technology.

The demonstration is designed to show that 53 Gbaud PAM4 PHYs can enable a production-grade EML laser to replace four 25 Gbit/s NRZ lasers; thereby improving the scalability of 100 Gbit/s transceivers, as well as providing the basis for duplex single mode fibre for 400 Gbit/s small form factor modules.

The demonstration comprises MACOM's 16 nm, 56 Gbaud PAM4 PHY IC on an evaluation board driving an optical loop back through a Source Photonics TOSA and ROSA. The small form factor TOSA package developed by Source Photonics uses its internal 53 Gbaud EML laser, which can deliver a more than 3 dB improvement over the proposed 100GBASE-DR OMA specification.

The joint 53 Gbaud PAM4 demonstration utilising a compact TOSA and ROSA combination, is designed to operate below the KP4 FEC requirement with a 6dB loss budget. Source Photonics and MACOM believe that the demonstration marks a key step toward realising a commercial single lambda solution able to replace many four channel solutions.

Source Photonics also announced that in cooperation with Semtech it is demonstrating a 53 GBaud PAM4 compact ROSA capable of supporting a single lambda 100 Gbit/s QSFP28. The demonstration comprises an optical loop back from a Source Photonics' 53 GBaud TOSA using a production-grade EML laser and 53 GBaud ROSA based on Semtech's GN1089 TIA. The combined TOSA and ROSA link can support a loss budget of 5 dB and better than 1 x 10-5 BER over the link.

http://www.sourcephotonics.com

InnoLight Demos 400G OSFP

InnoLight Technology based in Suzhou, China, a supplier of next generation cloud computing optical transceivers, has announced volume shipments of a suite of QSFP28 products and the availability of what it claims is the first 400 Gbit/s OSFP at OFC 2017 in Los Angeles.

InnoLight noted that 100 Gbit/s QSFP28 has become the de-facto standard for optical interconnects for cloud networks, as on a cost-per-gigabit basis 100 Gbit/s QSFP28 can be significantly more cost effective compared with 10 Gbit/s SFP+ and 40 Gbit/s QSFP+. As a result, the industry is rapidly deploying QSFP28 connections.

To support this transition, InnoLight is introducing a complete portfolio of QSFP28 optics solutions, as follows: SR4; eCWDM4; eSR4; CLR4; AOC; LR4 (Ethernet); QSFP28 to 4 x 25 Gbit/s SFP28 AOC; LR4 (dual rates); PSM4; LR4 (receive only); CWDM4; and ER4-Lite.

InnoLight stated that it is currently offering seventeen QSFP28 parts in mass production. The company noted that it is developing 400 Gbit/s solutions based on both the OSFP and QSFP-DD form factors to enable the optimal price-performance.

In addition, to support the 400 Gbit/s expansion, InnoLight will conduct a live demonstration of 400 Gbit/s OSFP optics during OFC.

http://www.innolight.com

PacketLight establishes channel partner program for metro and DCI markets

PacketLight Networks, a provider of optical networking solutions, announced the launch of its Channel Partner Program (CPP) for enterprise VARs and resellers, designed to expand its footprint of bundled solutions for metro and DCI optical networks.

The new PacketLight program offers members the product training, customisation, pre- and post-sales support and incentivised pricing.

PacketLight's CPP features five tiers and includes: training, both technical and sales, designed to help partners understand customers' requirements for WDM solutions; and custom design blueprints, with the sales support team providing network designs, assisting with technical presentations and demonstrations for customers. It also provides partners with technical support, 24 x 7.

PacketLight's products are designed to provide optical transport for high speed, secure data centre interconnect (DCI) and metro networks. Its technology is designed to increase spectral efficiency, optimise wavelength resources and enable higher fibre and metro network utilisation.

In February, PacketLight announced a partnership with Avelacom to build a high speed network from London to Moscow using its optical transport solutions. The PacketLight solution was designed to reduce network latency and enable the company to meet the demands of capital markets for low latency data transport across the continent.

Avelacom specifically selected PacketLight's PL-1000GT muxponder/transponder solution, and PL-1000IL platform, to establish a 100 Gbit/s low latency DWDM long-haul network spanning 1,100 km, with full add/drop capability at all major sites.

In November 2016, PacketLight launched the PL-2000M transport solutions for DCI and metro networks. The new muxponder/transponder is claimed to enable 30% lower cost and 2x increase in the spectral efficiency for improved network utilisation. The product supports carrier-grade coherent 200 Gbit/s tunable uplink, capable of serving applications and protocols including data, storage, OTN and TDM.

See also