Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Broadcom Intros OLT Silicon for XGS-PON and NGPON-2

Broadcom introduced PON OLT devices with support for the recently ratified ITU G.9807.1 XGS-PON and G.989 NGPON-2 protocols, speeding time to market for symmetric 10Gbps broadband services.

Broadcom's multi-mode BCM68620 system-on-a-chip (SoC) integrates support for both existing and next-generation fiber technologies under a common application programming interface (API), to enable a unified system software design that can be applied to all PON protocols supported by a system manufacturer. The new support for XGS-PON and NGPON2 fall under this same API umbrella, offering excellent software re-use to existing BCM68620 customers as they easily expand their PON portfolio with line cards dedicated to these new protocols.

Sampling is underway.

“Broadcom heard operators’ need for support of the new XGS-PON and NGPON2 standards in commercial silicon, and OEM requirements for simplified development, and we responded,” said Greg Fischer, senior vice president and general manager, Broadband Carrier Access, Broadcom. “Built on our proven PON OLT technologies, the updated BCM68620 family offers the industry’s only silicon platform with support for all the PON protocols ratified and shipping in volume by operators worldwide.”



Post a Comment

See also