Wednesday, August 17, 2016

Intel Releases 100G Silicon Photonic Transceiver

After 16 years of investing in R&D, Intel announced the commercial release of its first silicon photonics product -- a 100G CWDM4 QSFP28 optical transceiver supporting in data center distances of up 2km over duplex single-mode fiber, with high speed and low-power consumption. The new product is designed to be compliant with 100G CWDM4 and CLR4 MSA, QSFP28, and CAUI-4 specifications.

The compact QSFP28 form factor enables high faceplate density in networking equipment. It supports the CWDM wavelength grid (1271, 1291, 1311, and 1331 nm) for uncooled operation, and the electrical interface is  compliant with IEEE 802.3bm CAUI-4 standard.

In a keynote address, Intel's Diane Bryant said silicon photonics would play an increasing role in the company's vision for future data center architecture.

http://itpeernetwork.intel.com/bringing-light-intels-silicon/







0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also