Wednesday, March 9, 2016

Macom Announces CWDM4 L-PIC for 100G Datacenter Applications

M/A-COM Technology Solutions (MACOM) introduced a silicon photonic integrated circuit integrated with lasers (L-PIC) for a 100G transmit solution for CWDM4 and CLR4 applications.

MACOM’s MAOP-L284CN features four high bandwidth Mach-Zehnder modulators integrated with four lasers (1270, 1290, 1310, and 1330 nm) and a CWDM multiplexer, with each channel operating at up to 28 Gbps. The L-PIC operates on a standard single mode optical fiber, and includes integrated tap detectors for fiber alignment, system initialization and closed loop control. A single fiber aligned to the output edge coupler of this 4.1 x 6.5 mm die is the only optical requirement for implementing this device into QSFP28 transceiver applications. MACOM is also offering the MASC-37053A modulator driver integrated with CDR, matched with this L-PIC™ for optimized performance and power dissipation.

“Silicon-based photonic integrated circuits, or PICs, enable integration of optical devices such as modulators and multiplexer onto a single chip. We believe that MACOM’s L-PIC™ solves the key challenge of aligning lasers to the silicon PIC with high yield and high coupling efficiency, making the adoption of Silicon PICs a reality for high-speed optical interconnects within the Datacenter,” said Vivek Rajgarhia, Vice President of Strategy, High-Speed Networking, for MACOM.

http://www.macom.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also