Thursday, January 14, 2016

Source Photonics Hits Milestone for 100G: 10,000 Single Mode QSFP28 Modules Shipped

Source Photonics announced a big milestone: the shipment of its 10,000th single mode 100G QSFP28 module.


Source Photonics began production shipments of 10km QSFP28 LR4 and 2km QSFP28 LR4-Lite modules in Q1 2015 after a successful introduction and sampling program with several leading customer-partners throughout 2014. The company said major applications include cloud scale and Web 2.0 data centers worldwide.

“Potential market opportunity for 100G optics in mega data centers has been making headlines over the last 3 years, attracting many new suppliers and technologies” – commented Vladimir Kozlov, CEO and founder of LightCounting Market Research. “The early shipments data from Source Photonics clearly shows that this opportunity is real. We expect that shipments of these products will exceed 100,000 units in the first 6-9 months of 2016.”

http://www.sourcephotonics.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also