Tuesday, November 17, 2015

Three new IEEE 802.3 study groups

The Ethernet Alliance commended the recent formation of three new IEEE 802.3® study groups:

The IEEE 802.3 25Gb/s Ethernet PMD(s) for Single Mode Fiber Study Group is tasked with exploring the development of new 25Gb/s Ethernet single-mode fiber links, as well as evaluating market requirements supporting longer reach 25Gb/s Ethernet interfaces up to 10 kilometers or more. The group’s work complements the fast-tracked efforts of the IEEE P802.3by 25Gb/s Ethernet Task Force to develop a 25GbE specification.

Focusing on two related areas of study, the IEEE 802.3 50Gb/s Ethernet Over A Single Lane Study Group and IEEE 802.3 Next Generation 100Gb/s and 200Gb/s Ethernet Study Group will jointly investigate the market requirements for 50GbE, 100GbE and 200GbE, which include server-to-switch and switch-to-switch applications. The Study Groups will define objectives for the Ethernet specifications leveraging 50Gb/s signaling technology based on market needs.

“Ethernet is beginning the standardization of a new era of speeds based on 50Gb/s signaling technology. The 50Gb/s lanes will enable 50 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) SFP56 modules, and 200GbE QSFP56 modules and other corresponding technologies as we have shown in the 2015 Ethernet Roadmap,” said Scott Kipp, president, Ethernet Alliance; and principal technologist, Brocade. “The launch of these new study groups will help deliver the next generation of cost-optimized, higher-speed solutions demanded by hyperscale data centers, enterprises, cloud service providers, and more. It’s proof that Ethernet will continue to be optimized for new markets.”

http://www.ethernetalliance.org.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also