Saturday, October 31, 2015

Indium Phosphide Lasers Monolithically Grown on 300nm Silicon

Imec and Ghent University demonstrated for the first time the ability to grow indium phosphide lasers monolithically integrated on 300mm silicon substrates in a CMOS pilot line.

The researchers used a production grade metal-organic vapor-phase epitaxial (MOVPE) growth reactor to grow an indium phosphide semiconductor in a pre-patterned oxide template , realizing indium phosphide waveguide arrays across the entire 300mm substrate.

Such laser-powered photonic integrated circuits (PICs) could be used to interface between future logic and memory chips.

http://www2.imec.be/be_en/press/imec-news/ghent-university-nature-si-photonics-indium-phosphide-lasers.html

Australian Researchers Build Quantum Logic Gate in Silicon


Researchers at the University of New South Wales in Australia have built a quantum logic gate in silicon for the first time -- a major step toward quantum computers. “We’ve demonstrated a two-qubit logic gate – the central building block of a quantum computer – and, significantly, done it in silicon. Because we use essentially the same device technology as existing computer chips, we believe it will be much easier to manufacture a full-scale processor...

IBM Charts Post-Silicon Future with Carbon Nanotube


IBM researchers have demonstrated announced a new transistor contact approach that could accelerate the use carbon nanotubes as a replacement for silicon. Previously, IBM shown that carbon nanotube transistors can operate as excellent switches at channel dimensions of less than ten nanometers – less than half the size of today’s leading silicon technology. IBM's new contact approach overcomes the other major hurdle in incorporating carbon nanotubes...

IBM Implements 100G Optical Transceiver in Sub-100nm CMOS


IBM announced another significant advancement with is CMOS integrated nano-photonics technology. The company said its researchers for the first time have tested a fully integrated wavelength multiplexed silicon photonics chip, which will soon enable manufacturing of 100 Gbps optical transceivers. The design implements multiple optical components side-by-side with electrical circuits on a single silicon chip using sub-100nm CMOS technology. “Making...

100G and Beyond - @Huawei Comments at #OFC2015


What changes will we see as network transport evolves to 100G and beyond? Peter Ashwood-Smith, Technical VP of Optical Product Line at Huawei, breaks it down into a discussion of the control layer and the physical interface.  He sees 100G as the "workhorse" of optical transport for the next 3-5 years. We'll see improvements in density and the adoption on pluggable formats in 100G interfaces. Another factor for 100G is silicon photonics. See...

Luxtera Debuts 100G QSFP28 Module and Silicon Photonics Chipset


At this week's #OFC2015 in Los Angeles, Luxtera confirmed commercial availability of its 100G-PSM4 compliant chipset and QSFP optical module. The company said its low cost single mode products  make it well positioned for an industry-shift from copper and legacy multimode fiber to single mode fiber at volume scale. LUX42604 Key Features 100Gb optical transceiver QSFP28 compliant module form-factor Four 4 x 26 Gbps independently operating...



Mellanox Intros Next Gen 100 Gbps Silicon Photonics Transceivers


Mellanox Technologies introduced three new LinkX 100 Gb/s solutions that support the high-density, low-power, QSFP28 connector-based Switch-IB switch platform. The Switch-IB 36-port 100Gb/s InfiniBand switch delivers 7.2Tb/s of aggregate throughput in a 1U, making it the world’s highest performance, ultra-dense end-to-end platform. Mellanox said the robustness and density of standard QSFP connectors and cables enables 100Gb/s networks to be as...

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also