Tuesday, March 10, 2015

OpenOptics MSA Contributes WDM Spec to Open Compute

The OpenOptics Multi-Source Agreement group is contributing the developed wavelength specifications to the Open Compute Project (OCP). The new specification enables data to be streamed at terabits per second over a single fiber.

The founders and supporters for the OpenOptics MSA for Highly Scalable Interconnect Solutions include Mellanox Technologies, RANOVUS, Ciena, Oracle, Vertilas, and Ghiasi Quantum. The MSA combines 1550 nm WDM laser and silicon photonics for optical networking solutions enabling the lowest cost, highest density, and highest bandwidth single mode fiber (SMF) connectivity, significantly improving terabit-scale data center infrastructure ROI.

“Previously, there was no standard for anything beyond 100 Gbps,” said Gilad Shainer, vice president of marketing at Mellanox Technologies. “Now, the OCP will have an architecture standard that scales to a terabit and beyond on existing fiber, substantially reduces the cost of hyperscale data center networks.”

“Our OpenOptics MSA collaboration with industry leaders has resulted in the definition of a cost effective and scalable solution for data center network connectivity,” said Saeid Aramideh, chief marketing and sales officer for RANOVUS. “Our agreement on this specification is a major milestone for our industry which we believe will accelerate the adoption of silicon-photonics-based WDM solutions for the data center market.”

“We are pleased to see Mellanox bringing their Open Optics submission to the OCP networking project,” said Frank Frankovksy, chairman and president, Open Compute Project. “Standards efforts like these help further the Open Compute vision for openness and a faster pace of innovation in network technologies.”

http://www.mellanox.com/page/press_release_item?id=1500
http://www.openopticsmsa.org/


  • The OpenOptics Multi-Source Agreement was established in 2014 to define 1550nm silicon photonics based QSFP optical transceiver for 100G data center networks on single mode fiber (SMF) infrastructure. 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also