Tuesday, March 24, 2015

Mellanox Intros Next Gen 100 Gbps Silicon Photonics Transceivers

Mellanox Technologies introduced three new LinkX 100 Gb/s solutions that support the high-density, low-power, QSFP28 connector-based Switch-IB switch platform.


The Switch-IB 36-port 100Gb/s InfiniBand switch delivers 7.2Tb/s of aggregate throughput in a 1U, making it the world’s highest performance, ultra-dense end-to-end platform. Mellanox said the robustness and density of standard QSFP connectors and cables enables 100Gb/s networks to be as easy to deploy as 10Gb/s.

Some highlights from #OFC2015

  • 100Gb/s Silicon Photonics Transceivers: 100Gb/s 1550nm Parallel Single Mode transceiver in the QSFP28 form factor, capable of reaches up to 2km.
  • 100Gb/s VCSEL Transceivers: 100G VCSEL transceiver in the QSFP28 form factor with reaches of 100m over multi-mode fiber (MMF).
  • 100Gb/s Splitters to connect 100G ports to 25G and 50G ports: new copper splitter breakout cables efficiently interconnect 100Gb/s QSFP28 switch ports to a new generation of high performance servers and storage appliances with 25G and 50G ports. Using zero power, they are the low-power, green solution for connectivity inside the rack.

At #OFC2015, Mellanox is also showing its ConnectX-4 100Gb/s interconnect adapters which deliver 10, 20, 25, 40, 50, 56 and 100Gb/s throughput supporting both the InfiniBand and the Ethernet standard protocols.

http://www.mellanox.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also