Wednesday, March 25, 2015

Luxtera Debuts 100G QSFP28 Module and Silicon Photonics Chipset

At this week's #OFC2015 in Los Angeles, Luxtera confirmed commercial availability of its 100G-PSM4 compliant chipset and QSFP optical module. The company said its low cost single mode products  make it well positioned for an industry-shift from copper and legacy multimode fiber to single mode fiber at volume scale.

LUX42604 Key Features

  • 100Gb optical transceiver
  • QSFP28 compliant module form-factor
  • Four 4 x 26 Gbps independently operating channels, full-duplex operation
  • Multirate: 1 – 25.78 Gbps (per channel)
  • FEC not required for error free operation but also supports Clause 74 and 91 FEC
  • 1310nm PSM4 MSA compliant – as described by www.psm4.org.
  • Proven Light Source and Packaging Technology
  • Extended Reach Up to 2000 Meters
  • Less than 3.5W worst case power

“In 2015, hyperscale data centers are undergoing a tectonic shift as the industry moves to 100Gb, and single mode photonics replace copper to become the mainstream interconnect. Luxtera is at the forefront of this transition with the only optical transceiver technology that can deliver 100Gb speeds with up to 2km of reach at the aggressive cost points needed for these high volume deployments. Today we are introducing our first Hybrid Silicon Photonics architecture products including the industry’s first 1310nm 100G-PSM4 MSA compliant QSFP28+ pluggable module and a fully integrated SiP PSM4 chipset,” said Greg Young, President and CEO of Luxtera.  “Luxtera pioneered the field of Silicon Photonics starting in 2001 and has been in continuous production since the original introduction of 40Gb SiP AOCs in 2008. With these new products we are addressing connectivity needs of hyperscale/cloud and enterprise datacenters with standard compliant products. We look forward to moving further into these core markets by delivering additional high performance single mode fiber solutions."

http://www.luxtera.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also