Tuesday, March 24, 2015

Avago Shows Next Gen Optical Transceivers

At this week's OFC in Los Angeles, Avago Technologies ts latest optical transceiver technologies for next generation data center and enterprise storage applications.

Highlights:

  • VCSEL-based optical PAM-4 technology for next generation optical transceivers
  • Extended-reach 100G QSFP28 eSR4 transceivers communicating over 300m MMF
  • 128GFC QSFP28 transceiver interoperating with 32GFC SFP+ transceivers
  • 40G BiDi MMF QSFP+ transceivers operating over duplex fiber
  • PCIe-over-Optics ToR switch solution enabling high density rack connectivity

"Avago has consistently been in the forefront of data center technologies," said Philip Gadd, senior vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago. "The great breadth of our new technologies showcasing at OFC 2015 further demonstrates Avago's leadership and continued commitment to addressing the growing data center market."

http://www.avagotech.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also