Wednesday, March 18, 2015

Avago Delivers New 100G Optical Transceivers for Data Centers

Avago Technologies announced sampling of its 100G QSFP28 SR4 and CFP4 LR4 transceiver module devices, the AFBR-89CDDZ and AFCT-8450Z, respectively.

The AFBR-89CDDZ QSFP28 transceiver is designed for 100GbE short-range data center interconnects, compliant with IEEE 802.3 100GBASE-SR4 and 100m multi-mode fiber media.

The AFCT-8450Z CFP4 transceiver is designed for 100GbE long-range data communications, compliant with IEEE 802.3 100GBASE-LR4 and 10km single mode fiber media. The AFCT- 8450Z is also compliant to OTN/OTL4.4 data applications.

“Avago is the industry leader in providing high-speed optical interconnects utilizing proprietary short-wave parallel optic and long-wave WDM technologies. The availability of 100G QSFP28 and CFP4 transceivers shall enable broad adoption of 100GE fiber links for data centers and accelerate the transition of data networks to 100G speeds to meet the ever increasing demand for bandwidth”, said Philip Gadd, senior vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago.

http://www.avagotech.com/pages/en/press/100g_qsfp28_sr4_and_cfp4_lr4_transceivers/

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also