Wednesday, September 18, 2013

Oclaro Samples Low-Cost 10GE SFP+ Transceiver for Mobile Backhaul

Oclaro has begun sampling a low-cost 10G Ethernet SFP+ transceiver for single-mode fiber applications up to 2 km.


The 10G SFP+ CPRI transceiver is optimized for wireless backhaul applications and is compliant with the IEEE 10G Ethernet transceiver standards as required by the Common Public Radio Interface (CPRI) specification covering the CPRI rates from 2457.6 Mbps (Option 3) to 9830.4 Mbps (Option 7).

Oclaro said its SFP+ CPRI transceiver uses a Fabry-Perot (FP) laser to keep design costs low while offering high performance with a reach of 2 km over single-mode fiber and an extended temperature range of -40 to +85 degrees.

http://www.oclaro.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also