Monday, September 9, 2013

Cortina Intros First Dual 15G EDC

Cortina Systems announced the availability of the industry’s first dual 15G Electronic Dispersion Compensation (EDC) PHY for low port count applications transitioning from 1 to 10 and 15G.

Cortina said its CS4227 Dual 15G EDC PHY device and its companion chip, the CS4223 Quad 15G EDC PHY, will drive dramatically lower power and support higher bandwidth for the expanding lower port count application market, such as uplinks and NIC cards.


“With the integration and innovation happening throughout the network, system vendors are looking to upgrade to 10G and 15G speeds to increase the bandwidth and unleash the power of their networks,” said Scott Feller, director at Cortina Systems, Inc.  “Cortina’s CS4227 and CS4223 PHYs extend the 28 nm portfolio of low latency, power, and cost, to lower port count applications.”

The CS4223 Quad EDC PHY functionality supports four full duplex 10G links, or one full duplex 40G link. The device-wide operating frequency range covers 1 GbE, 10 GbE, 1G FC, 2G FC, 4G FC, 8G, 16G FC, Infiniband SDR, DDR, QDR and FDR, and CPRI Options 1 to 7.  EDC capability allows the device to operate with linear SFP+/QSFP optical modules to Direct Attach Copper, 10GBase-ZR, and DWDM SMF applications. The device is fully compliant to 10G SFP+, 802.3ba 40G and 100G nPPI, and nAUI specifications. The fully autonomous device does not require external processors to control the convergence or dynamic adaption of the dispersion compensation. The CS422x Dual and Quad EDC PHY also integrates the auto-negotiation and coefficient training functionality for 10G KR, 40G KR4, 40G CR4, and 16G Fibre channel, for seamless interoperability with existing equipment.

https://www.cortina-systems.com/news-and-events/item/1060-cortina-introduces-industry-s-first-dual-15g-edc

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also