Tuesday, June 26, 2012

Avago Releases 120 Gbps Parallel Optics for Cloud Apps

Avago Technologies announced production volumes of 120 Gbps multichannel optical transmitter and receiver modules for "inside-the-box" data-center applications and a CXP pluggable transceiver for board-edge “box-to-box�? and �?rack-to-rack�? communications.



The stand-alone MiniPODTM transmit and receive modules—the AFBR-81uVxyZ and AFBR-82uVxyZ, respectively, each contain 12 unidirectional channels (lanes) that can each transfer data at 10.3125 Gbits/s using 64b/66b encoding for an aggregate data rate of 120 Gbps for each module. The CXP pluggable edge-mount transceiver module (AFBR-83PDZ) is an integrated solution that contains 12 transmit and 12 receive lanes that operate at the same data transfer rates as the MiniPOD modules.



The MiniPOD modules deliver the highest front panel density in the industry with 36 times the density of standard SFP+ solutions. The MiniPOD optical modules and CXP transceiver can transmit data up to 100 meters using OM3 fiber, and up to 150 meters using OM4-grade fiber. All the optical components are compliant to the 100 Gbit Ethernet specifications: 802.2ba (100GBASE-SR10 and nPPI) as well as the QDR Infiniband standard and employ Avago VCSEL laser arrays operating at 850 nm for the transmitters and the company’s PIN diode array for the receivers.



Avago said these parallel solutions are ideal for communications within data centers, server farms, network switches, telecom switching centers and many other high-performance embedded applications that require high-speed data transfers. System applications include data aggregation, backplane communications, proprietary protocol data transfers, and other high-density/high-bandwidth applications. http://www.avagotech.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also