Sunday, July 24, 2011

NeoPhotonics Samples 40G Transceiver Module

NeoPhotonics has begun sampling its first 40G transceiver module for high speed Ethernet client side applications. The new pluggable transceiver increases the data rate per module from 10G, in the case of XFP or SFP+ transceivers, to 40G, over single mode fiber at distances up to 10 kilometers.


The new NeoPhotonics product is designed primarily to connect gigabit and terabit routers and switches with next generation high capacity transport systems. The 40G transceiver is designed to comply with the IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 specification and to support OTU3 rates and 44.4G for future applications. The new 40G CFP module is now available in sample quantities.


"We are excited to announce our first 40G client-side transceiver module for cloud and data center applications," said Tim Jenks, Chairman and CEO of NeoPhotonics. "We have provided samples to our customers as they serve the rapidly expanding 40G Ethernet market with cost-effective pluggable solutions. The new module complements our existing broad portfolio of line side products, such as our Integrated Coherent Receiver (ICR) for 40G and 100G DWDM transport applications, and underlines our commitment to the ultra-high speed segment of the transceiver market," concluded Mr. Jenks. http://www.neophotonics.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also