Monday, March 7, 2011

Opnext's 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Spans 10km of SMF

Opnext introduced a quad small form factor pluggable plus (QSFP+) transceiver module that uses single mode optics to transmit 40GbE traffic over a distance of 10km. The 40GbE QSFP+ module extends an existing 40G family of products offered by Opnext, including the 40GBASE-LR4 module in the larger CFP form factor which is seeing initial deployments in customer systems now and has recently been announced as production released. 40GBASE-LR4 technology offers OEMs a lower cost, longer reach alternative to traditional 40G Sonet/SDH client interfaces and makes 40G deployments even more economically viable in high speed switches and edge routers.



"As QSFP+ emerges as the standard for 40GbE, adapting the technology to longer reach single mode applications enables our customers to increase their network speed, realize higher port density and lower overall power consumption," said Rich Zoccolillo, President of Opnext's pluggables business unit. "With the QSFP+ 40GBASE-LR4 transceiver module, Opnext is building on its existing leadership in high speed, single mode transceivers and optical integration."



Opnext has also developed a next generation 40G differential phase-shift keying (DPSK) MSA module designed for metro, regional and long/ultra long haul optical transmission applications.
The Opnext OTM-440S is a complement to the existing OTM-440 module, currently in volume production. It is compatible with 50GHz ROADM technologies and, combined with tunable dispersion compensators (TDCs), can be readily deployed in DWDM networks engineered for 10G non-return-to-zero (NRZ) modulation formats. With its smaller form factor and lower power consumption, the Opnext OTM-440S is ideal for applications requiring high port density.http://www.opnext.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also