Thursday, September 16, 2010

Sumitomo Electric 40GbE Optical Transceiver to 40km

Sumitomo Electric Industries introduced a 40GbE optical transceiver with a 40km reach. The device complies with the CFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) hardware and software specification and is capable of supporting 40km link distance over standard single mode fiber.

Sumitomo Electric has already released the 40GbE CFP optical transceiver for 10km reach and in addition, developed the world's first 40GbE CFP for 40km reach by using a high speed 4-wavelength Corse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) laser diode for the optical transmitter and a high speed avalanche photo diode for the optical receiver. Maximum power consumption is compliant with CFP MSA power class 1 (8W max.) and it is the same value as the 40GbE CFP for 10km reach.


Sumitomo Electric is planning to start shipping 40GbE CFP samples for 40km reach in the 1st quarter of 2011 and mass production is planned for the 4th quarter of 2011.http://global-sei.com/

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also