Sunday, November 1, 2009

Avago Offers New Short and Long Range SFP+ 10 Gbps Transceivers

Avago Technologies is rolling out new SFP+ optical transceiver modules for next-generation 10 Gbps Ethernet equipment designs. The new additions to Avago's SPF+ transceiver series include the 10/1 Gbps dual-rate AFCT-701SDDZ 10GBASE-Long Range (LR) single mode and AFBR-703SDDZ 10GBASE-Short Range (SR) multimode fiber transceivers for use in enterprise and data center applications. The dual-rate operation allows flexibility in data rate control through hardware or software control.


Avago's AFCT-701SDDZ is a 10/1 Gbps LR transceiver for operation in single mode fiber link applications for distances of up to 10 kilometers and complies with the optical interface specification per IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR standards and with the transmitter extinction ratio and receiver sensitivity specifications at 1.25 Gbps per 1000BASE-LX.


The AFBR-703SDDZ is a 10/1 Gbps SR transceiver for operation in OM3 multimode fiber link applications for distances of up to 300 meters. This transceiver incorporates Avago's 850nm VCSEL and PIN Detector technology to provide an IEEE 10 Gbps Ethernet design that is compliant with the 10GBASE-SR standard, and with the transmitter extinction ratio and receiver sensitivity specifications at 1.25 Gbps per 1000BASE-SX.


Pricing for the AFCT-701SDDZ and AFBR-703SDDZ 10Gb/1Gb SFP+ optical transceivers are $380 and $250, respectively in minimum quantities of 10.
http://www.avagotech.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also