Monday, November 17, 2008

JDSU Acquires Circadiant for SFP+ and 10 GigE Stress Testing

JDSU has acquired Circadiant, a supplier of SFP+, 10 GigE and other stressed signal test solutions. Terms of the acquisition were not released.


Circadiant standards-based test solutions include the Hydra platform, a 10 GigE Long Reach Multimode (LRM) and 10 GigE SFP+ test systems, and the OST platform for testing optical components, modules and systems using real-world conditions. The company was founded in 2000 by Dr. John S. French, and Dr. William J. Thompson. Circadiant is based in Allentown, Pennsylvania.


JDSU said the acquisition expands its product portfolio for the lab and production test market by capitalizing on a number of key assets, including Circadiant's successful Hydra and OST product platforms, established test expertise and close customer relationships with leading network equipment manufacturers, optical module vendors and semiconductor companies.http://www.jdsu.comhttp://www.circadiant.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also