Wednesday, April 16, 2008

Opnext Introduces Wavelength Specific DWDM-XFP and X2 Modules

Opnext has begun shipping its DWDM-XFP and DWDM-X2 pluggable modules. These pluggable modules complement the existing Opnext 10Gbps DWDM 300pin and XENPAK portfolio by delivering a smaller size and power footprint to DWDM networking applications. The new wavelength specific pluggable modules are offered at ITU-T 100GHz channel spacing. Opnext said the module transmitter exceeds industry requirements of 80km of standard single-mode fiber or 1600 pico seconds of dispersion.http://www.opnext.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also