Monday, January 14, 2008

Avago Launches 10 GbE SFP+ Transceivers

Avago Technologies introduced the first 10 Gbps Ethernet SFP+ SR (short reach) optical transceiver. Avago's 850 nm VCSEL-based 10 Gbps AFBR-700SDZ SFP+ (small form-factor pluggable) transceiver with digital monitoring interface (DMI) is now shipping in production volumes. Avago is using its own 850 nm VCSELs. The AFBR-700SDZ also uses multimode fiber which enables the SFP+ transceiver to extend coverage up to 300 meters.




Avago said its new optical transceiver supports the SFF-8431 specification for enhanced 10 Gbps SFP+ as well as the SFF-8472 specification for DMI in optical transceivers. The ROHS 6 (restrictions of hazardous substances) compliant, lead-free AFBR-700SDZ delivers real-time temperature, supply voltage, laser bias current, laser average output power and received input power information through a two-wire interface. The digital diagnostic interface also adds the ability to disable the transmitter, monitor for transmitter faults and monitor for receiver loss of signal.


"The SFP+ form factor presents a tremendous opportunity for vendors to add port density and value to their networking products. Avago is first out of the gate with its 10 Gb/s SFP+ transceiver and our product is already qualified with multiple customers" said David D'Andrea, director of marketing for Avago Technologies' fiber optic products division.


Avago's AFBR-700SDZ is available now. Pricing begins at $200 in volumes.http://www.avagotech.com/fiber

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also