Monday, May 21, 2007

Transition Networks Introduces Passive Optical CWDM

Transition Networks introduced its new passive optical Course Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) solution. Transition's passive optical CWDM devices utilize thin-film filter technology and are available in various wavelength combinations based on the entire wavelength spectrum (1270nm - 1610nm in 20nm increments) defined by the ITU G.694.2 CWDM standard. These CWDM devices are available in two main configurations: Multiplexer/Demultiplexer (Mux/Demux) modules and Optical Add/Drop Multiplexer (OADM) modules. Each module is a pluggable device that slides into a one rack unit (1RU) chassis that can hold 2 modules and mount into a 19" equipment rack.



Transition's Mux/Demux devices are available in 4, 5, 8 and 9-channel configurations with the capability of expanding up to 16 channels. These modules passively multiplex the optical signal outputs from 4 or more electronic devices, send them over a single optical fiber and then de- multiplex the signals into separate, distinct signals for input into electronic devices at the other end of the fiber optic link.



Modules can also be configured with a wideband 1310nm port to accommodate existing, non-CWDM single mode ports on switches and media converters. In addition, certain models are available with an expansion port, providing a means to add additional wavelengths or channels to an existing mux/demux by daisy-chaining the modules together.

http://www.transition.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also