Monday, March 12, 2007

OKI Develops 2.5 Gbps Laser at 15mW for GPON

Oki Electric Industry Co. announced its development of a 1490nm wavelength semiconductor laser that can transmit up to 2.5Gbps at an output level of 15mW, the industry's highest level over a temperature range of -40 to 85ÂșC. This semiconductor laser is suitable for use in outdoor FTTH GPON equipment. Samples will be available from mid May to the worldwide market.



OKI has already been providing 1490nm wavelength semiconductor lasers for GE-PON with 15mW of output and 1.25 Gbps for deployment in Japan and Korea.

http://www.oki.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also