Sunday, October 2, 2005

Hitachi Unveils its GPON Product Line

Hitachi Telecom (USA) introduced its new AMN1220 family of GPON optical access solutions. The GPON line, which complies with ITU-T G.984 standards and FSAN recommendations, provides data rates of 2.488 Gbps downstream and 1.244 Gbps upstream. The product is based on GPON Encapsulation Mode (GEM) framing, allowing TDM services such as T1 to be handled in their native formats.


Hitachi's AMN1220 line consists of a centrally located Optical Line Terminal (OLT) connected via single-mode fiber to Optical Network Terminals (ONTs) at the subscribers' premises. The OLT is equipped with a hybrid Layer 2/3 + TDM switch fabric for flexible traffic management and consolidation. ONTs include the SFU, a single family / small business unit, and the MXU, a configurable multi-dwelling / multi-business ONT. All ONTs can provide a Gigabit Ethernet line rate interface to the customer. Hitachi will offer integrated bandwidth management and QoS capabilities, native support of T1 traffic, and optional support for RF video.


Hitachi expects the products to be generally available in the first quarter 2006.
http://www.hitachitelecom.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment

See also